NIEUWSBERICHT
19 -- KUNST bestel
1
ALEXEÏEFF,
Alexandre - NICOLAS La
Belle au Bois dormant.
Advertising sheet (folded once, as issued). Front cover with polychrome drawing
by Alexeïeff from the movie “La Belle au Bois dormant” composée spécialement
par Alexeïeff pour les Établissements Nicolas avec une musique inédite de
Francis POULENC. Printed by Draeger. One small tear, else good 35,-
2
-
HÉMON, Louis. Maria
Chapdelaine [...]. Paris,
Éditions du Polygone, 1927. Orig. wrappers (sl. discol. at top of spine).
Uncut. With twenty-five original lithographes by Alexandre Alexeïeff. One of
650 numbered copies. First edition 350,-
With
previous owner’s bookplate. Very fine copy on Vélin
3
ALIZARINE,
G. Aquarelleeren.
Aquareltechniek voor Achitecten, Meubelontwerpers en Amateurschilders. Amst., Wed. J. Ahrendt & Zoon, 1941. Pap.
Met 36 orig. aquarel-specimens op 1 plaat en ills. 18,-
4
ARCHITECTURE
- BIERMAN, B.E. Boukuns in
Suid-Afrika. ‘n Beknopte oorsig van ons boustyle en bouwyse. Kaapstad/Amst., A.A. Balkema, 1955. Verg.
linnen. Met ills. 1e druk 20,-
5
-
CORBUSIER, Le. - FRICKER, Jeanine (ed.). Le Corbusier. Novembre 1962 - janvier 1963. Paris, Musée National d’Art Moderne, 1962.
Orig. dec. wrappers (near mint, owner’s entry to first free endpaper). In
green, brown and black. Ill. First edition. Rare 45,-
6
-
DUDOK, W.M. - FRIEDHOFF, Ir. G.
Nederlandsche bouwmeesters. Een reeks studies onder leiding van W. RETERA
Wzn. Part 3: W.M. Dudok.
[Amst, Van Munster’s, 1928]. Orig. dec. wrappers (sl. dam.). With 45
photographs and ills. 85,-
7
-
HADRIANUS - KÄHLER, Heinz. Hadrian
und seine Villa bei Tivoli.
Berlin, Gebr. Mann, 1950. Cloth. With ills. Deutsches Archäologisches Institut 95,-
8
-
HOLME, Charles. Modern
British Domestic Architecture and Decoration. Londen etc., The Studio, 1901. Orig. omsl. Met ills. in kleur en
zw/w (rug en vooromsl. ontbreken) 25,-
9
-
LOOSJES, Mr. A. Stadspoorten
muurtorens en wereldlijke openbare gebouwen. Reeks A Steden 8 series. Met 822
afbeeldingen. Amst., Scheltema
& Holkema, K. Groesbeek & Paul Nijhoff, z.j. Orig. verg. dec. linnen
(voorz. rug gedeeltelijk los). Onafgesn. Sprokkelingen in Nederland 25,-
10
-
MORTON, H.V. The Fountains
of Rome. [Londen], The
Connoisseur/ Michael Joseph, [1970]. Orig. karton met (l. besch.) stofomsl. Met
ills. in kleur en zw/w 20,-
11
-
OUD, J.J.P. Nieuwe
bouwkunst in Holland en Europa.
De Driehoek, [1935]. Orig. stapled wrappers. (sl. dam.). With photographs.
First Edition. Good copy 70,-
12
-
SCHARTEN, Carel. Verborgen
schoonheid van Toscane en Umbrië.
Amst./Antw., Wereldbibliotheek, 1948. Verg. linnen. In rood en zwart. Met ills. 15,-
13
-
WASHBURN, Frank. Riesenbauten
Nordamerikas. 64 Bauten eingeleitet und erläutert von Frank Washburn. Zürich/Leipzig, Orell Füssli, [1930]. Orig.
dec. boards with cloth spine (edges sl. chafed, ex-libris, else fine). Prof.
ill. First edition 30,-
14
-
WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. Buildings,
Plans and Designs. Foreword by William Wesley PETERS. Transl. by Tadashi
YOKOYAMA. [Tokyo, A.D.A.
Edita, 1976]. Orig. cloth w. dustwrappers (spine sl. faded). In orig. dec.
slipcase. In Japanese and English. First edition 225,-
15
ART
NOUVEAU - l’ Image. Revue
litteraire et artistique ornée de figures sur bois. No. 1-12. Ed. R. Marx and
J. Rais, T. Beltrand, A. Lepère and L. Ruffe. [Paris], H. Floury, [1896-1897]. Gilt red halfmorrocco, general
wrappers by A. Angst bound with (first endpapers loose). With 48 (col.)
woodengraved plates and many woodengraved ills. after E. Grasset, P.C. Helleu,
G. Jeanniot, J.-E. Laboureur, A. Mucha, C. Pisarro, H. Riviere, F. Valloton 875,-
All
published. Complete run of one of the most important French Art Nouveau
serials. Contains literary contributions by M. BARRÈS, C. DEBUSSY, R. de
GOURMONT, P. LOUYS, R. MARX and E. VERHAEREN a.m.o.
16
-
l’ Image. Revue litteraire
et artistique ornée de figures sur bois. No. 1-12. Ed. R. Marx and J. Rais, T.
Beltrand, A. Lepère and L. Ruffe.
[Paris], H. Floury, [1896-1897]. Twelve separate issues in orig. issue wrappers
by A. Mucha, De Feure,G. Darbour, M.P. Verneuil, Drogue, H. Bellery Desfontaines,
Prouve, E. Belville, Toulouse Lautrec, P. Berton and Marcel-Lenoir; general
wrappers by A. Angst. With 48 (col.) woodengraved plates and many woodengraved
ills. after Bonnard, Boutet de Monvel, Degas, Van Dongen, E. Grasset, G.
Jeanniot, J.-E. Laboureur, A. Mucha, C. Pisarro, H. Riviere, Steinlen, F. Valloton,
A. Willette (no.1 frontwrapper lacks upper corner (triangle ca.3x5 cm.); no.7,
and 10 split on spine. Otherwise in fine condition) 1750,-
All
published. Complete run of one of the most important French Art Nouveau serials
in separate parts, complete with the general wrappers. Extremely rare in this
form. Contains literary contributions by M. BARRÈS, C. DEBUSSY, R. de GOURMONT,
P. LOUYS, R. MARX and E. VERHAEREN a.m.o.
17
-
VELDHEER, J.G. Het dorp
Bergen. Amst., Van Looy, 1906.
[Leiden, Sijthoff’s Uitgeversmij]. Orig. wrappers (light stains on the
backcover). With fine original woodcuts by J.G. Veldheer printed under his
supervision. First edition 400,-
One
of 30 numbered copies on Japanese paper
18
AYRTON
- WEBSTER, John. The
Duchess of Malfi. With Introductory Essays by George Rylands and Charles
Williams. London, Sylvan
Press, 1945. Orig. gilt morocco (spine ends slightly chafed, front hinge a bit
weak). Printed in a limited edition of 1000 copies. One of 200 numbered copies
bound in leather. Uncut. Top edge gilt. Illustrated by Michael Ayrton 250,-
Deluxe
copy bound by Cramp & Sons
19
BAHR,
Hermann. Expressionismus.
Mit 20 tafeln in Kupferdruck.
München, Delphin Verlag, 1920. Halfcloth with marbled boards (name on first
endpaper). 24,-
20
BAZIN,
Germain. The Avant-Garde in
the history of painting. Translated from the French by S.W. Taylor. Londen, Thames & Hudson, [1969]. Orig.
linnen met stofomsl. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w 35,-
21
BEARDSLEY
- WALKER, R.A. Some unknown
drawings of Aubrey Beardsley. Collected and annotated. London, R.A. Walker, 1923. Orig. gilt buckram
(soiled). With 32 plates (1 col. mounted). Printed in 500 copies signed by the
author. 95,-
22
BELGIAN
ART - POSADA Belgian Art
1830.1930. Artist’s Monographs. General Publications. Exhibition Catalogues.
Series. [Brussels], Posada Art
Books, [1991]. Orig. wrappers. 29,-
23
BENDA
- BOUCEK, Antonín. (ed.). Obzory. [Prague, V. Brunner, 1905-1906]. Loose in orig.
wrappers (as issued; some issues sl. discold. and sl. worn, but over all in a
remarkable condition). Vol. 1, no. 1-10 (in 7 issues). Illustrations by
VALLOTTON a.o. First edition 125,-
Complete
first volume of this Czech art-magazine, including four (out of nine) original
graphic supplements for subscribers, including an etching by V.K. BRUNNER and
woodcuts by Jaroslav BENDA (one signed in pencil)
24
BÉRARD,
Christian. La table ronde.
Premier cahier 1946. Paris,
Edition de la Table Ronde, 1946. Orig. wrappers (bottom of spine sl. dam., else
fine). Prof. ill. First edition. -- One of 2000 numbered copies on vélin crèvecoeur.
With a gouache by Christian BÉRARD 30,-
25
BING
SIONG, Han. Japanese Swords
in Dutch Collections. A Selection from 500 Descriptions in the Series ‘Japanse
zwaarden in Nederlands bezit’.
[Rijswijk], The Netherlands Token Society, 2003. Orig. ill. boards (mint
condition). Prof. ills. First edition 75,-
26
BLOK.
Praesens a.r. Constructivism
in Poland 1923-1936. Essen,
Museum Folkwang/Otterlo, Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller, 1973. Orig. wrappers.
Prof. illustrated in b/w and colour. Exhibition catalogue 39,-
27
BLOTKAMP,
Carel a.o. Kunst van nu.
Encyclopedisch overzicht vanaf 1960. Projectgroep moderne kunst van het kunsthistorisch
Instituut van de Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht. Amst./Brussel, Elsevier, 1971. Pap. (sl.
dam.). With b/w ills. ELSEVIER PAPERBACKS VOOR DE JAREN ZEVENTIG. From the
library of Herbert Henkels, with his signature 10,-
28
-. Pyke Koch. Utrecht, Reflex, 1982. Orig. wrappers. With
ills. in colour and black-and white. With bibliography and several newspapercuttings 10,-
29
BLÜHM,
Andreas. The Colour of
Sculpture 1840-1910. Amst.,
Van Gogh Museum/Leeds, Henry Moore Institute/Zwolle, Waanders, [1996]. Cloth
with dustwrappers. Prof. illustrated in colour 50,-
30
BOEHLE
- KLEIN, Rudolf. Fritz
Boehle. Amst., C.L.G. Veldt,
ca.1910]. Orig. omsl. Met ills. 14,-
31
BOL,
Laurens J. Die Holländische
Marinemalerei des 17. Jahrhunderts.
Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, [1973]. Orig. cloth w. dustwr.
XII,347p. With 327 col. and b/w ills. (fine). 185,-
32
BOLTEN,
J. Het Nederlandse
bankbiljet en zijn vormgeving.
Amst., De Nederlandsche Bank, 1987. orig. cloth w. dustwr. Prof. ill., partly
in colour. First edition 45,-
33
BONNARD,
Pierre. Couleur de Bonnard.
Verve, Vol. V, Nos. 17 et 18.
[Paris, Éditions de la Revue Verve, 1947]. Orig. dec. wrappers on stiff boards,
with plastic wrappers. Cover, coloured lithograph frontispiece (‘Le Soleil’)
and all the ornaments designed by Bonnard especially for this issue. With a
series of drawings in coloured pencil, bright paintings, nudes in
black-and-white by Bonnard. First edition. Good copy 300,-
34
BOOM,
A. van der. De moderne
houtsnede in Nederland. Een overzicht in 165 afbeeldingen [...] met een voorwoord
van R.N. Roland Holst. Amst.,
Kosmos, n.d. [1928]. Orig. dec. cloth (sl. dam.). With 165 illustrations (1
page missing; 1 page cut out and restored with filmoplast) of woodengravings by
Dutch artists like ESCHER, FRANCKEN, SCHONK a.o. Added: a separate woodcut by
Pam RUETER 35,-
35
BOOT
- BAARD, H.P. (inl.). H.F.
Boot 85 jaar. Ere-tentoonstelling.
Haarlem, Vishal, 9 februari-11 maart 1962. Orig. geniet omsl. (naamstempeltje).
Met ills. 13,-
36
BOSCH
- DELEVOY, Robert L. Bosch. [Genève], Skira, [1960]. Cloth with (sl. dam.)
dustwrappers. With colour ills. LE GOÛT DE NOTRE TEMPS 15,-
37
BRANGWYN
- MARECHAL, Dominique. Collectie
Frank Brangwyn. Catalogus.
Brugge, Stedelijke Musea/Generale Bank, [1987]. Orig. dec. omsl. Rijk
geïllustreerd. 95,-
38
-
SHAW-SPARROW, Walter. Frank
Brangwyn and His Work. London,
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1910. Orig. dec. cloth. With black & white and
colour plates. Top edge gilt. First edition. Good copy 45,-
39
BROOS,
Kees en Paul HEFTING. Een
eeuw Grafische Vormgeving in Nederland. Naarden, V+K, 1995. Pap. met stofomsl. Met ills. in kleur en
zw/w. Standaardwerk 22,-
40
BROWN,
Christoper. ‘...Niet
ledighs of ydels...’ Nederlandse genreschilders uit de zeventiende eeuw. Amst., De Bussy, [1984]. Orig. boards w.
dustwrappers. Prof. ill., partly in colour. First edition 20,-
41
[BÜCH,
Commune van Boudewijn] - KEMP, Pierre.
Poeder van Maankop. Leiden,
De Bange Duivel, 1976. Verg. linnen (kleine slijtageplekjes rug). Met 5 orig.
etsen van Pol Jong, Lydia Luyten, Ab Steenvoorden, Marius Vroegindeweij en Pim
de Vroomen. Oplage: 185 genummerde exemplaren. Eén van 60 Romeins genummerde
exemplaren 95,-
42
BUFFET
- DRUON, Maurice (text). Bernard
Buffet. Texte Maurice Druon. Images Luc Fournol. Legendes Annabel Buffet. Mise
en page Jean Widmer. Hachette,
[1964]. Cloth with dustwrappers. With ills in colour and black-and white. First
Edition 35,-
43
BURY,
Pol - IONESCO, Eugene & Andre BALTHAZAR. Pol Bury.
Bruxelles, Cosmos, [1976]. Orig. cloth w. (slightly frayed) dustwr. Prof. ill.,
partly in colour. First edition 43,-
44
-
PAHLKE, Rosemarie E. Pol
Bury. Mit Oeuvrekatalog/ Avec catalogue raisonné/ met oeuvrecatalogus. [Brussel, Gemeentekrediet, 1995]. Orig. linnen
met stofomsl. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w 38,-
45
BYARS,
Mel. The Design
Encyclopedia. New
York/Chichester/Brisbane/Toronto/Singapore, John Wiley & Sons, [1994].
Boards with dustwrappers. With ills. 20,-
46
CARLÈGLE
- VERLAINE, Paul. Odes en
son honneur [...]. Paris, Léon
Pichon, 1921. Original full dec. and gilt brown calf with stamped vignettes
after Carlègle. Top edge gilt. (René KIEFFER). With woodcut vignettes by
CARLÈGLE. 490 copies printed in orange and black. Uncut. First edition. Numbered
copy on Arches. Very fine, beautiful production 475,-
According
to his catalogue 1925, Pichon issued till then 7 of his books with the option
of a full calf binding especially designed and executed by René KIEFFER stamped
after illustrations from the books.
47
CARPACCIO
- PIGNATTI, Terisio. Carpaccio. [Genève], Skira, [1958]. Cloth with
dustwrappers. With colour ills. THE TASTE OF OUR TIME 25,-
48
CHASTEL,
André. The Studios and
Styles of the Renaissance. Italy 1460-1500. Translated by Jonathan Griffin. [London], Thames and Hudson, 1966]. Cloth.
(with inscription and names on first endpaper) Prof. illustrated in b/w and
colour. THE ARTS OF MANKIND, edited by André Malraux and Georges Salles. 20,-
49
CHIRICO,
DE - SANNA, Jole de (ed.) De
Chirico and the Mediterranean.
New York, Rizzolo, [1998]. Cloth with dustwrappers. With portrait by Man Ray.
With b/w and colour ills. 38,-
50
CITROEN,
Paul onder ps. ARETINO, P. “Ontaarde
kunst”. ‘s Graveland, De
Driehoek, 1945. Orig. boards (sl. dam., bookplate). With b/w ills. 15,-
51
CLAUS,
Hugo. Zonder titel.
[’Doodshoofdlitho’]. [Antw.,
Pink Editions & Productions]. Orig. gesigneerde handgekleurde litho door
Hugo Claus. Met schepranden (38,5 x 56 cm.) Oplage: 50 genummerde exemplaren.
In aluminium lijst met glas (45,5 x 65,5 cm.) 550,-
Dit
is nummer 10. Zeer fraai, mooi gekleurd en ferm gesigneerd exemplaar. Volgens
het beredeneerde overzicht van Gert Jan Hemmink in ‘Hugo Claus: Het grafische
werk’ is dit de eerste lithografie uit ‘Categorie B: Losse grafiekbladen van
Hugo Claus’. De litho werd vermoedelijk gedrukt bij De Schutter in Antwerpen
52
COHEN,
Fré. - ZUTPHEN, Jan A. van a.o.
Troelstra oord. Gedenkboek uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van de opening van ‘t
Troelstra-oord [...]. Amst,
Drukkerij Vooruitgang, 1927. Orig. half calf with gilt cloth boards. Limited
edition of 100 numbered copies in red and black. Design by Fré COHEN. Woodcuts
by Johan VAN HELL. Drawings by W.A. VAN DE WALLE. First edition 150,-
Magnificent
book in mint condition
53
COX,
Rob. Jan, hartelijk
gefeliciteerd. Vouwblad met originele
ets van Rob Cox (portret van Jan Keijser) voor ‘Dat doen we toch even...’.
Gedateerd en gemonogrammeerd (’90) 50,-
54
CRAMER,
Rie - WOUDE, Johan van der. De
faun. Geïllustreerd door Rie Cramer.
Utrecht, De Haan, z.j. Linnen met (l. besch. en verkl.) stofomsl. Gedrukt in
rood en zwart. 15,-
55
CRUIKSHANK
- BATES, William. George
Cruikshank: the Artist, the Humorist, and the Man, with some Account of his
Brother Robert. A Critico-Bibliographical Essay. London/ Birmingham, Houlston and Sons/ Houghton
and Hammond, 1879. Orig. gilt and blindtooled cloth. 2nd edition. With
frontispiece portrait, plates and ills. (spine-ends repaired) 95,-
56
DOESBURG,
Theo van. ’Schoonheids- en
Liefdesmystiek’. In: ‘Het Getij. Maandschrift voor letterkunde’ (1918). Derde
jaargang. 336 p. Privé-band
(orig. omsl. voor een complete derde jaargang (!) opgeplakt) met alle nummers
van de derde jaargang, die alle drie de delen van Van Doesburgs artikel
bevatten en bovendien bijdragen van VAN WESSEM, WICHMAN en WIJDEVELD 295,-
Belangrijke
tekst van Van Doesburg, naar aanleiding van een zeer vroege homoseksuele roman,
kort daarvoor verschenen: Charley van Heezen. “Anders, roman van liefde tot
hetzelfde geslacht”, maar van algemeen belang. Interessant
57
DOESBURG
- STRAATEN, Evert van. Theo
van Doesburg. Painter and Architect.
Den Haag, Sdu, 1988. Orig. linnen met gemont. ill. Met 309 ills. in kleur en
zw/w 35,-
58
DORÉ
- Bürger, Gottfried August. Wunderbare
Reisen zu Wasser und zu Lande. [...]. Mit den Holzschnitten von Gustav Doré. Leipzig, Insel Verlag, n.d. Dec. boards. 20,-
59
DROULERS,
Eug. Dictionnaire des
Attributs, Allégories, Emblèmes et Symboles. Turnhout, Brepols, n.d. Gilt cloth. With ills. 12,-
60
ENSOR,
James - TRICOT, Xavier. James
Ensor. Catalogue Raisonné of the Paitings. 2 vols. [Antw.], Pandora Ortelius, [1992]. Orig. cloth
w. dustwrapper. In orig. slipcase. Prof. ill., partly in colour. First edition 80,-
61
ERIKSSON,
Leif. My Collected Stamps. [Sweden, Bjärred, Wedgepress & Cheese,
n.d.]. Orig. stapled wrappers (some stains). Printed in purple. Added: The
Waste Paper Act. Sweden, Bjärred, CACLS, 1978. Orig. wrappers (some stains).
Only 8 pages are printed, the others are blank (wasted) 75,-
62
FALISE,
August. Leerboek der
anatomie. Beschrijving van het geraamte, de spieren en de proportie van het
menschelijk lichaam, ten dienste van het Middelbaar onderwijs, van
Kunstacademie’s en van hen die zich bekwamen voor de kunstnijverheidsacten door
August Falise, beeldhouwer. Met bijbehorende atlas teekeningen van L.P. Cruyff
[N.B. deze niet meegeleverd!]
Arnhem, Kluppel & Ebeling, 1923. Dec. halflinnen (papier voorplat besch.).
1e druk 125,-
Zelden
aangeboden. Zonder de gelijktijdig verschenen atlas van Cruyff
63
FEDDERSEN,
Martin. Chinesisches
Kunstgewerbe. Mit 207 Abbildungen und 8 Tafeln. Berlin, Klinkhardt & Biermann Verlag,
[1939]. Cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. Bücherei des Kunstsammlers Band 1 35,-
64
FLUXUS
- ARMSTRONG, Elizabeth a.o. In
de geest van Fluxus. [Antw.,
Het Hessenhuis, 1996]. Orig. wrappers. Printed in red and black. Dutch
translation of the catalogue for the Fluxus exhibition in the Walker Art Center
in Minneapolis. Rare 75,-
65
-
MULTIPLE - MEULENBERG, Lou. Catalogus
Moderne Kunst. Amst.,
Antiquariaat Lou Meulenberg, oktober 1991. With printed paper covered tin.
Numbered (011) on lid. In original white cardboard box, with text in reliëf,
inside covered with green feathers and with an extra surprise: a lollypop. The
tin contains an alternative catalogue of artbooks: coloured mask with printed
name “Picabia”, Lloyd Goodrich on paint in tube, glued on a piece of sandpaper;
Andy Warhol with a plastic gant with pan-sponge, Kees van Dongen on a
single-record; a yellow printed balloon (age-dam.) for “Kunst der Sechsicher
Jahre” a.o. Design catalogue Johann Kreuzcher (= Lou MEULENBERG?). 200 copies 350,-
First
multiple-catalogue of this remarkable antiquarian bookseller and art dealer
(Galerie Parade). Never on the market
66
-. “A Catalogue as Multiple.....”. Amst., Antiquariaat Parade, 1992. Wooden
postcard (30 x 20 cm.) with handwritten adress in silver pen. Stamped.With
sticker ‘BREEKBAAR’. On verso monochrome silver print. Joseph Beuys-like card,
but with hole and rope with label “About Andy”. Announcement for the
presentation of a new Andy Warhol catalogue as multiple 150,-
67
-. “Call 6238383 (in Amsterdam, the
Netherlands)”. Amst., Antiquariaat
Lou Meulenberg, [ca. 1992]. Wooden postcard (10 x 15 cm.) with handwritten
address. Stamped. Joseph Beuys-style card, but with hole and rope with original
dutch guilder with hole, sealed “LM” 100,-
68
-. Self-Made Catalogue. Amst., Antiquariaat Lou Meulenberg & Multiple
Choice, april 1992. With printed paper covered can (1,5 L.) with photograph of
Lou Meulenberg as a scouting-boy. Never opened, but it contains heavy material
in fluxus-style 250,-
Multiple-catalogue
of this remarkable antiquarian bookseller and art dealer (Galerie Parade). Unopened!
69
FOUQUET
- PERLS, Klaus G. Jean
Fouquet. (Oeuvre complet).
Parijs, Hyperion, [1940]. Orig. omsl. met gemont. plaat. Met 289 ills. in kleur
en zw/w 45,-
70
FREITAG,
Wolfgang M. Art Books. A
Basic Bibliography of Monographs on Artists. New York/ Londen, Garland, 1985. Orig. linnen. 65,-
71
GARCIA-FONS
- MITAUD, Janine. Silence
fabuleux. Poèmes. [], Signes
du Temps, []. Orig. wrappers. Printed in a limited edition of 300 numbered
copies. With a frontispice by P. Garcia-Fons. Uncut. First edition 30,-
One
of 270 arabic numbered copies. With a handwritten signed dedication by the
author
72
GARNER,
Philippe. _Emile Gallé. _
[Paris], Flammarion, [1977]. Gilt cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. Profusely
illustrated.First French Edition 40,-
73
GIBBINGS
- POWYS MATHERS, E. Red
Wise. [London], The Golden
Cockerel Press, [1926]. Orig. quarter white buckram with red paper boards
(board ends and endpapers somewhat soiled, but nice and fresh on the inside).
With 8 wood-engravings by Robert Gibbings. Printed in red and black on
hand-made Batchelor in a limited edition of 500 numbered copies. Decorated endpapers.
Uncut 125,- From the library of C.J.
Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Chanticleer no. 34
74
GILL,
Eric - CLAY, Enid. Sonnets
and Verses. [London], The
Golden Cockerel Press, [1925]. Orig. grey quarter linen with dark blue paper
boards and spine lable (covers only slightly faded). With 6 wood-engravings by
Eric Gill. Printed on Kelmscott hand-made paper in a limited edition of 450 numbered
copies. Uncut. Very good copy 450,-
First
Golden Cockerel with the contribution of Eric Gill (brother of Enid Clay).
Chanticleer no. 25
75
GISPEN
- KOCH, André. Industrieel
ontwerper W.H. Gispen (1890-1981). Een modern eclecticus. Rott., De Hef, 1988. Pap. 1e druk. Met ills.
Standaardwerk 65,-
76
GODEFROY,
Jan. De Empire-stijl (1804-1814)
en zijn ontstaan. Amst., J.
Ahrend & Zoon, [ca.1915]. Orig. dec. verg. linnen. Met 76 (gevouwen)
platen. Bibliotheek voor Kunst-, Stijl- en Ornamentleer 55,-
77
GOWING,
Lawrence (ed.). A
Biographical Dictionary of Artists.
[Londen]. Grange, [1994]. Orig. karton met stofomsl. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w 45,-
78
GOYA
- GASSIER, Pierre. Goya. [Genève], Skira, [1955]. Cloth with (sl. dam.)
dustwrappers. With colour ills. LE GOÛT DE NOTRE TEMPS 23,-
79
GRABAR,
André - NORDENFALK, Carl. Les
Grands Siècles de la Peinture. La Peinture Romane. Du onzième au treizième
siècle. [Geneve], Skira,
[1958]. Cloth with dustwrappers. With 99 tipped in colour plates 25,-
80
GRACIEUSE,
De. Monogram-Album. Een
verzameling van Monogrammen en Versieringen uit “De Gracieuse” in den Platten-
en Kruissteek. A-Z. Leiden,
Sijthoff, z.j. Halflinnen met hoeken. Groot formaat (30 x 40 cm.) 45,-
Zeer
uitvoerig, met vele voorbeelden
82
GRAY,
Basil. Les Trésors de
l’Asie. La Peinture Japonaise.
[Geneve], Skira, [1961]. Cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. With 81 tipped in
colour plates 45,-
83
GREIG
PIRIE, J. World-Famous
Paintings. One hundred reproductions in colour. London, Foyle, [1938]. Cloth (ex-libris).
First Edition 25,-
84
GULIK,
R.H. van. Erotic Colour
Prints of the Ming Period with an Essay on Chinese Sex Life from the Han to the
Ch’ing Dynasty, B.C. 206-A.D. 1644.
Tokyo, 1951 [=ca.1970], facsimile edition, 3 vols., (6),XXVI,(14),242,(1);
(224); (54)p., 6 col. and 6 tinted plates, 24 full-page b/w ills., English and
Chinese facs. manuscript text, vignettes by R.H. van Gulik, bound as a blockbook,
orig. red card wrappers, each w. facs. mounted calligraphed title label, 30x22
cm. 1150,-
Rare
reprint of the original edition, which was privately issued by the author in 50
copies only in 1951 in Tokyo. This edition follows the 1951 original most
closely and is exactly executed after that edition. This reprint is much more
uncommon than the one-volume 1989 reprint. The first volume is a detailed study
of Chinese sexual life until the beginning of the Manchu period (1644) with a
special reference to Chinese erotic art, illustrated with genuine blockprints,
made by a Japanese engraver as exact copies of the Ming originals. The second
volume contains the original Chinese texts in facsimile handwriting. The third
volume is a reprint of a 24-page Ming erotic album, struck from the original
blocks [here facsimile] from the author’s collection. Still the most
authorative and extensive study on the subject
85
-. Chinese pictorial art as viewed by the
connoisseur. Notes on the means and methods of traditional Chinese connoisseurship
of pictorial art, based upon a study of the art of mounting scrolls in China
and Japan. [Taipei], SMC
Publishing, [1993]. Orig. cloth with dustwrappers. 2nd ed.Frontispiece and 160
plates/ ills. XXXVII,(3),537p. (fine copy) 125,-
First
reprint of the edition published by the Instito Italiano per il Medio ed
Estremo Oriente in the “Serie Orientale Roma XIX” (Rome, 1958). Arntzen/
Rainwater M536: “An invaluable work for the wider study of Chinese painting and
connoisseurship. Detailed analyses of methods of mounting; seals, forgeries,
and the techniques and construction of brushes. Excellent, fully annotated.”
Contains scholarly, detailed chapters on the technique of mounting of new
scrolls and rubbings, remounting and repair of antique scrolls; the history of
mounting (early history and development during the T’ang and Sung dynasties,
the Yuan dynasty and after, including the history of mounting in Japan); the
books of mounting; the judging of antique scrolls; the connoisseurship of
seals; the collecting of scrolls. Contains an extensive bibliography of
western, Chinese, Japanese and English literature on the subject. Van Gulik
bibliogr.: “This appeared at last, what I consider my magnum opus on Chinese
pictorial art, which I had been working on since 1940.” The first edition was
published in 900 copies only. This reprint edition issued without the
paper-sample folder.
86
HAAS,
Willy. Die Belle Epoque. [München], Buchgemeinschafts-Ausgabe, [1967].
Orig. karton met stofomsl. Met ills in kleur en zw/w 18,-
87
HADDAD,
Michele. La Divine et
L’impure. Le nu au XIXe.
[Paris], Jaguar, [1990]. Cloth with dustwrappers. With ills. in colour. 40,-
88
HAHN,
Albert. - KNICKERBOCKER, H.R. De
roode handel dreigt. Gautoriseerde vert. van W.A. KRAMERS. Leiden, Sijthoff, [1932]. Orig. (dam.)
wrappers with photomontage by Albert Hahn Jr. (with bookplate). First edition 30,-
89
HARING,
Keith. Against All Odds. 20
Drawings. Rott., Bébert,
[1990]. Orig. boards (spine faded) in orig. cloth slipcase. Limited edition of
2500 numbered copies in orange and black. First edition 195,-
Haring’s
last publication
90
HELLER,
Steven & Seymour CHWAST. Graphic
Style. From Victorian to Post-Modern.
New York, Abrams, [1988]. Dec. cloth with dustwrappers. Prof. illustrated in
b/w and colour 25,-
91
HEUKELOM,
J.B. - BRONSVELD, A.W. a.o. Maarten
Luther in zijn leven en werken van 1483-1525. Amst., S.L. van Looy, 1917. Orig. dec. cloth. Top edge gilt.
Woodcut illustration and book design by J.B. HEUKELOM. Uncut. First edition 35,-
92
HEYBOER,
Anton. Het systeem van
Anton Heyboer. (Mijn werk is de onschuld leefbaar te maken. De creatie is het
enige levende dat eeuwig is. Het is de opstanding). Inleiding M. Heyboer en A.
Rikmans. Amst., De Centaur,
[1975]. Pap. Met ills. Facsimile van het handschrift (vouw in vooromsl.) 25,-
93
HOJDA,
Zdenek and Jirí Pesek (text) - PORIZKA, Lubomir (photographs). The Palaces of Prague. [London], Tauris Parke Books, [1994]. Boards
with dustwrappers. With colour photographs by Lubomir Porizka 40,-
94
HONOUR,
Hugh. Goldsmiths &
Silversmiths. New York, G.P.
Putnam’s Sons, [1971]. Cloth with dustwrappers. With ills. First edition. 40,-
95
HOYTEMA,
Theo van. Uilen-geluk.
Collectie van 93 originele litho’s op 89 bladen (kunstenaarsproeven) - verschillende drukgangen van 17 (van de 20) verschillende platen
(deels met Hoytema’s [?] aantekeningen in potlood, deels op verschillende
soorten papier) vóór de tekst, de definitieve drukgangen zoals gepubliceerd met
paginanummer in blauw (Amst., C.M. van Gogh, 1895 met tekst door Tine). (alle
onder eenvoudig passepartout gemonteerd, deels met marg. schade (niet de
afbeelding aantastend). Bevat: Plaat 2. Set van 5 drukgangen; 3. Set van 8
drukgangen; 4. Set van 9 drukgangen (10e drukgang op verso van plaat 9); 5. Set
van 7 drukgangen; 6. Set van 2 drukgangen (1 drukgang met op verso extra
drukgang plaat 15); 7. Set van 8 drukgangen (2 drukgangen met marg. aant.:
“zwartdruk”/ “druk op stijfsel papier enz.”; 8. Set van 6 drukgangen (4
drukgangen met marg. aant. “Zwartdruk neen [?]”/ “Geel & blauw zwartdruk”/
“blauw en geel”/ “blauwdruk”); 9. Set van 7 drukgangen (1 drukgang met op verso
extra drukgang van plaat 4); 11. Set van 6 drukgangen (1 drukgang met marg.
aant. “rood kop”, “rooder” en “poten rood”; 1 drukgang met op verso duplicaat
zwarte drukgang van plaat 18; incl. definitieve); 12. Set van 6 drukgangen; 13.
Set van 6 drukgangen (1 met marg. aant. “geel blauw en rood druk.”; incl.
definitieve); 14. Set van 2 drukgangen; 15. Set van 6 drukgangen (7e drukgang
op verso plaat 6; 1 met marg. aant. “Zwartdruk pl. 15 van “uilengeluk”; 1
drukgang met op verso duplicaat zwarte drukgang van plaat 20; incl.
definitieve); 16. Set van 2 drukgangen; 18. Set van 6 drukgangen (incl.
definitieve); 19. Één drukgang (met marg. aant. in potlood “Cromaat geel met
geel No.4”); 20. Set van 2 drukgangen (incl. definitieve) 4500,-
Zeer
zeldzame uitgebreide collectie van artist’s proofs. (Oorspronkelijk onderdeel
van een grotere verzameling waarvan de rest zich vermoedelijk in de VS
bevindt).Provenance: collectie G. Knuttel Jr. (bibliograaf van Theo van
Hoytema). De Groot 135 A; Braches 951203; Catalogus Het Nederlandse Boek 29
96
HULTEN,
Pontus. Les Realismes 1919
- 1981. Paris, Centre Georges
Pompidou, [1980]. Orig. wrappers. With ills. in kleur en zw/w 45,-
97
HUVENNE,
Paul. Pieter Pourbus.
Meester-schilder 1524-1584.
[Brugge], Gemeentekrediet, [1984]. Pap. Met ills. in kleur 20,-
98
IKONEN
- GERHARD, H.P. Welt der
Ikonen. Mit 4 Karten, einer vergleichenden Zeittabelle und 90 Abbildungen,
darunter 23 Farbtafeln.
Recklinghausen, Aurel Bongers, [1957]. Gilt dec. cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers.
With b/w and colour ills. 10,-
99
ILLUSTRATIONS
- LABISSE, Felix. - SCHWOB, Marcel.
Vies imaginaires.
[Bruxelles], Les Éditions Lumière, [1946]. Loose quires in dec. paper wrappers.
In orig. (dam.) cardboard box with ribbon and label. Limited edition of 1522 numbered
copies in blue and black. With 22 drawings by Felix LABISSE. Uncut. Le rêve et
la vie 1. Bruinsma/Stuyck 376 175,-
Number
1 of 22 copies on Madagascar paper with a suite on special paper, but without
the original drawing
100
-
LALYS, Nadine. - TRIOLET, Elsa.
Milles regrets.
[Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1944]. Loose quires in dec.
paper wrappers. In orig. (sl. worn) cardboard box with ribbon and label.
Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in blue and black. With 6 drawings by
Nadine LALYS. Unopened. La flèche d’or 9. Bruinsma/Stuyck 352 75,-
One
of 10 copies hors commerce printed for the contributors with a suite of the
drawings on Ingres
101
-
LEECH, John. John Leech’s
Pictures of Life and Character. From the Collection of “Mr. Punch”. 3 vols. London, Bradbury, Agnew & Co., 1886-1887.
Orig. gilt green half leather with gilt green cloth boards (sl. dam. & sl.
discold.). All edges gilt. In red and black. Prof. ill. First edition 150,-
102
-
NÉAMA, May. - MALRAUX, Clara. La
fausse épreuve. [Bruxelles],
Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1946]. Loose quires in dec. paper wrappers.
In orig. (sl. worn) cardboard box with ribbon and label. Limited edition of 516
numbered copies in purple and black. With 6 drawings by May NÉAMA. Unopened. La
flèche d’or 12. Bruinsma/Stuyck 379 75,-
One
of 10 copies hors commerce printed for the contributors with a suite of the
drawings on Ingres
103
-
PARYS, Blanche van. - MARION, Denis.
Le courage de ses actes.
[Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1945]. Loose quires in dec.
paper wrappers. In orig. (sl. worn) cardboard box with ribbon and label.
Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in dark red and black. With 6 drawings
by Blanche VAN PARYS. Unopened. La flèche d’or 10. Bruinsma/Stuyck 369 175,-
Number
1 of 6 numbered copies on vergé de Hollande with a suite of the drawings on
Ingres and an original drawing, signed by the artist in purple ink
104
-
TIMMERMANS, Jean. - ARNOUX, Alexandre.
La nuit de Saint-Avertin.
[Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1944]. Loose quires in dec. paper
wrappers. In orig. (sl. worn) cardboard box with ribbon and label. Limited
edition of 516 numbered copies in purple and black. With 6 drawings by Jean
TIMMERMANS. Unopened. La flèche d’or 4. Bruinsma/Stuyck 334 100,-
Copy
specially printed for Angèle MANTEAU. With a suite of the drawings on Ingres
105
ISERENTANT,
Majou. - GREEN, Julien. Le
voyageur sur la terre.
[Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1945]. Orig. dec. paper wrappers
(sl. discold). Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in dark red and black.
With 6 drawings by Majou ISERENTANT. Unopened. La flèche d’or 11. Bruinsma/Stuyck
370. -- One of 500 copies on vélin pur fil 30,-
106
-. Same work. [Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière,
[1945]. Orig. dec. paper wrappers (sl. discold). Limited edition of 516
numbered copies in dark red and black. With 6 drawings by Majou ISERENTANT.
Uncut. La flèche d’or 11. Bruinsma/Stuyck 370. -- This copy hors commerce 20,-
107
ISRAËLS,
Jozef. [Picture postcard]. Handwritten and signed (dated The Hague, March
13, 1904) 75,-
108
JAFFÉ,
H.L.C. Per un’arte nuova.
De Stijl 1917 - 1931. [Milan],
Il Saggiatore, [1964]. Orig. boards with dustjacket (top of spine a bit
rubbed). With col. plates and ills. 55,-
109
JAMESON,
E.M. - HOEVEN, Mevr. J. van der (vert.). De Pendletons.
Almelo, Hilarius, z.j. Dec. linnen. Met ills. Bandontwerp: Jan Sluyters 20,-
110
JONGE,
C.H. de. Oud-Nederlandsche
majolica en Delftsch aardewerk. Een ontwikkelingsgeschiedenis van omstreeks 1550-1800. Met
een afzonderlijk hoofstuk over de techniek door H.W. Mauser. Amst., Scheltema en Holkema, 1947, XII,445p.,
8 gekl. platen, 302 ills., orig. dec. linnen met (besch.) stofomsl., 26x20 cm. 65,-
111
JURRIAANS,
Henk. M’n leven als
kunstwerk. Amst., Contact,
1976. Pap. Met vele foto’s door Joop Souverein. 1e druk 20,-
Met
los erratum-velletje
112
KAAGMAN,
Hugo. Bab Boujloud. [Amsterdam, in eigen beheer, 1977]. Orig.
geplastificeerd omslag. Handgemaakt (gefotokopieerd en ingekleurd) en
zelfbedacht boek van een reis door Marokko. Met ills., strips en ‘ready-made’
teksten. Ludiek reisverslag van de Amsterdamse kunstenaar Hugo Kaagman, door
hemzelf als ‘verslag van een happening’ gekarakteriseerd. Met aan de
binnenzijde van de omslag in handschrift: “Wat ook wel interessant is, is om
een eierdooier te nemen en een stuiver en een veiligheidsspeld”. Hierbij:
handgeschreven brief in paarse viltstift over een eventuele herdruk van het
boek op pocket-formaat. “Anyway, als je tijd hebt, je bent welkom in het
ZEBRA-huis” 750,- Vroeg scrapbook van de
kunstenaar die met zijn particuliere combinatie van traditie en vernieuwing -
delfts blauw en graffiti - alsnog zou doorbreken als The Delft Blue Graffiti
Sprayer. In dit verband is interessant dat de Bab Boujloud, stadspoort in Fez,
ook wel ‘blauwe poort’ genoemd wordt, naar de mozaieken van dezelfde kleur aan
de binnenzijde van de poort en als zodanig is te interpreteren als dé bron die
Kaagman via de kraak- en de punkbeweging tot zijn huidige beeldtaal inspireerde
113
KANDINSKY
- Wassili Kandinsky 1866 -
1944. Overzichtstentoonstelling.
Den Haag, Gemeente Museum, [1962]. Orig. wrappers. With ills. With the loosely
inserted supplement. 15,-
114
KERSTEN,
Michiel. De Nederlandse
kopergravure [1900-1975]. [Den
Haag, SDU, 1989]. Pap. With ills. (sl. dam., stamp on first endpaper).
RBK-reeks 3 10,-
115
KIERS,
Judikje and Fieke TISSINK. Das
Goldene Zeitalter der Niederländische Kunst. Gemälde, Skulpturen und
Kunsthandwerk des 17. Jahrhunderts in Holland. Stuttgart, Belser Verlag, [2000]. Cloth with
dustwrappers. Prof. illustrated in colour 35,-
116
KLANT,
J.J. Tropen. Collage. Papier op hardboard (155 x 125 cm.).
In houten lijst. Handgeschreven titel en signatuur op achterzijde. --
Opmerkelijke handgemaakte compositie, een gedetailleerd surrealistisch portret
van een bijna naakte jager met een wolfskop tegen een enorme Afrikaanse
achtergrond waarop ondermeer een troep rennende olifanten te zien is. Klant, de
schrijver van De geboorte van Jan Klaassen (1946), was mogelijk geinspireerd
door W.F. Hermans die hem (waarschijnlijk) voorging in het bespelen van deze
violon d’Ingres. Klants minitieuze werkstuk is daarom ook interessant omdat het
een van de weinige momenten markeert, waarin het surrealisme in Nederland enige
voet aan de grond kreeg 795,-
117
KLIMT,
Gustav. - HOFSTÄTTER, Hans H. Erotische
Zeichnungen. Herausgegeben von Louisa Seilern. Köln, DuMont Buchverlag, 1979. Orig. dec.
cloth with cloth slipcase. With ills. in colour. With prospectus 75,-
118
-
STROBL, Alice. Gustav
Klimt. Die Zeichnungen 1878-1918. Three volumes. Salzburg Galerie Welz, [1980-1984]. Orig. gilt
white skai with plastic wrappers. In original black cardboard slipcases. Fine
production 450,- The catalogue raisonné,
without the later published text volume (vol. IV)
119
KOLLWITZ
- BONUS, A. Das Käthe
Kollwitz Werk. Dresden, C.
Reissner, 1930. Orig. verg. linnen (rug verkl.). Nieuwe uitg. Met portr. en 182
ills. 18,-
120
KOPUNEK
- STALLAERT, Th. CssR. Vier
psalmen op Christus den Messias.
Haarlem/Antw., Gottmer, 1948. Orig. dec. omsl. Genummerd exemplaar in rood,
grijs en zwart. Met ills. door Jan Konupek. Typografie: Karel Janout. H.C.
uitgave ter gelegenheid van Kerstmis 1948 20,-
121
KRUININGEN,
VAN - REVE Sr., G.J.M. van het (als Gerard REVERS). De apen van mijnheer Pimpermeijer. Amst., Mulder, [1932]. Orig. dec. halflinnen
(l. verkl. en l. besch., kneep zwak, illustraties deels ingekleurd). Ills.:
Harry van Kruiningen. 1e druk 75,-
Uit
de collectie van Diederik van Vleuten
122
LAAGLAND
- WEGHE, Jan van den (inl.). Ludo
Laagland. Een levensverhaal.
Tielt, Bussum, Lannoo, [1981]. Cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. With b/w and
colour ills. 15,-
123
LACLOTTE,
Michel (introd.). Le Musée
d’Orsay. Paris, Ministère de
la Culture et de la Communication/Editions de la Réunion des musées nationaux,
1986. Cloth with dustwrappers. With colour ills. 38,-
124
LACRETELLE,
Jacques de la. La vie
inquiète de Jean Hermelin.
Paris, Arthème Fayard, [1948]. Orig. wrappers (spine very slightly faded, else
fine). With 28 wood-engravings by Raymond THIOLLIÈRE. Uncut. First edition. Le
livre de demain 70 15,-
125
LANCASTER
- QUENNELL, Nancy (ed.). The
Epicure’s Anthology [...]. With an Essay on The Epicure and the Epicurean by
A.J.A. Symons. [London], The
Golden Cockerel Press, [1936]. Orig. rose cloth with (somewhat foxed)
dustwrappers. With 8 decorations by Osbert Lancaster. Second impression 35,-
From
the library of C.J. Asselbergs. Chanticleer no. 114
126
LANDOLT,
Hanspeter. 100
Meisterzeichnungen des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts aus dem Basler Kupferstichkabinett. Basel, Schweizerischen Bankverein, 1972. Orig.
halfvellum in cardboard box (stained, inscription). With fine ills. 25,-
127
LANGUI,
Emile. Frits van den
Berghe. Catalogue raisonné de son oeuvre peint. Bruxelles, Laconti, 1966. Cloth with
dustwrappers (sl. dam.) in cardboard box. Prof. illustrated. Maîtres de la
peinture contemporaine en Belgique II 50,-
128
LAREN
- DE MENG - ‘T GOOI - BEEKMAN, Chris - GOUDSMIT, Sam. De Gast-vertellers. Een serie pogingen tot
een eenigzins fatsoenlijk Cabaret in klein-kwarto. Uitgegeven en verzorgd door
den schilder Chris BEEKMAN [...].
Laren-Gooi, “de Meng”, 1924. Orig. halfcloth (stains). With remarkable
illustrations 75,-
Signed
by both artists
129
LASSAIGNE,
Jacques - ARGAN, Giulio Carlo a.o.
Les Grands Siècles de la Peinture. XV - XIX Siècle: De Van Eyck à
Botticelli, De Léonard au Greco, Caravage a Vermeer, De Watteau a Tiepolo, De
Goya a Gauguin. [Geneve],
Skira, [1951-1955]. Cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. With several tipped in
colour plates. Good set of 5 books 120,-
130
LECK
- HEFTING, P., R.W.D. OXENAAR a.o.
Bart van der Leck, 1876-1958.
Otterlo, Museum Kröller-Müller, 1976. Pap. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w. Design
P. Brattinga 30,-
131
LELOUP,
Hélène, Richard SERRA and Georg BASELITZ. Dogon Satatuary. Pref. W. Rubin. [Strasb.], Amez, [1994], 608p., 136 col.
plates, ills., orig. cloth w. dustwr., 33x22 cm. 395,-
Art
& Ethnology 3. First of a kind monumental study on different styles of
Dogon statuary. 140 full colour reproductions from the Tellem of the 10th
century to the classical Dogon statues of the 19th century.
132
LEMMEN
- CARDON, Roger. Georges
Lemmen 1865-1916. Texte et catalogue de Roger Cardon commissaire de
l’exposition suivis d’une étude du Prof. Jane Block. Snoeck-Ducaju & Zoon/Pandora, Crédit
Communal, [1997]. Dec. cloth with dustwrappers. Prof. illustrated in colour.
MONOGRAPHIES DE L’ART MODERNE 19,-
133
LENNON,
John. Bag One. Amst., Laurens A. Daane, 1970. Portfolio,
loose sheets (51 x 37 cm.) in cardboard dec. folder (dam. and browned). The
portfolio comsists of a title page, the Alphabet Poem, six portrait prints in
black, and seven (explicite) erotic prints in sepia tone, all with signature of
John Lennon in facsimile. 850,-
Originally
conceived as a wedding gift from Lennon to Yoko Ono. This portfolio is the
original king size edition from the Dutch exhibition. The sheets are in good
condition (one is a bit stained), only the folder is damaged and browned. Very
rare
134
-. John Lennon & Yoko Ono 1969-1980. Amst., Stichting John Lennon Nederland, 1980.
Portfolio, loose sheets (51 x 37 cm.) in cardboard folder (sl. dam./waterst.)
with the famous photograph of the Hilton hotel bedscene. The portfolio
comprises four erotic prints in black and three portraits of the wedding, with
printed signature of John Lennon. Incomplete. In passepartouts (not original) 75,-
This
portfolio is made in memory of the late John Lennon, with pictures of the
torch-light procession in Amsterdam (12 dec. 1980)
135
LEVINE,
David A. and Ekkehard MAI. I
Bamboccianti. Niederländische Malerrebellen im Rom des Barock. [Milan], Electa, [1991], 323p., col. and b/w
ills., orig. wr., 28x25 cm. (a bit faded and rubbed on spine). 28,-
136
LUCIE-SMITH,
Edward. The Thames and
Hudson Dictionary of Art Terms.
[London], Thames and Hudson, [1984]. Card wrappers with dustjacket. With 375
illustrations 18,-
137
LUNSINGH
SCHEURLEER, Th.H. Camera
Studies of European Sculpture and Craftsmanship. Amst., J.M. Meulenhoff, [1949]. Orig. linnen
met (besch.) stofomsl. Met ills. 20,-
138
LÜTZELER,
Heinrich. Vom Sinn der
Bauformen. Der Weg der abendländischen Architektur. Freiburg, Herder, [1941]. Halfcloth (sl. discoloured).
With ills. Second Printing. 10,-
139
MAGRITTE,
René - TORCZYNER, Harry. René
Magritte. Tekens en beelden.
[Amst.], Meulenhoff/Landshoff, [1988]. Orig. cloth with dustwr. Prof. ill.,
partly in colour. First edition 80,-
140
MALTESTE,
Louis - KIPPS, Donovan. Dolly
Morton [...]. Traduit de l’Anglais pour la première fois par Augustin Sarcel. Paris, Collection des Orties Blanches, [n.d.].
Orig. wrappers (sl. dam.). Uncut. With illustrations by Louis Malteste 60,-
141
MARIUS,
G.H. De Hollandsche
schilderkunst in de negentiende eeuw.
Den Haag, M. Nijhoff, 1920. Orig. verg. linnen, 2e herz. druk. Met portr. en
132 ills. 35,-
142
MASEREEL,
Frans. Gesammelte Werke.
Hrsg. von Pierre VORMS & Theo PINKUS. Vol. 1-5 [&] 7-12. 11 vols. Both
slipcases with separate introductory booklets [Frankfurt am Main], Zweitausendeins, [1987]. Orig. wrappers in orig.
slipcases (fine). Prof. ill 75,-
143
MATISSE
- Henri Matisse. Oeuvres
récentes 1947-1948. Musée National d’Art Moderne Juin-Septembre 1949. Paris, Musée National d’Art Moderne, 1949.
Orig. wrappers after Henri Matisse. With plates. 55,-
144
MEIER,
Henk J. (text). Dit
hap-hap-happens in Amsterdam.
[Amst., De Arbeiderspers, 1966]. Orig. wrappers (sl. dam.). With photographs by
Cor Jaring 20,-
145
MELLE. [Portfolio]. [Amst., G.A. van Oorschot. 1968]. Portfolio
met 12 (van 14) reproducties van lithografieën in kleur en zwart-wit (54 x 45
cm.). Beperkte, genummerde oplage (dit is nummer 167). Met colofon 35,-
146
MENSING,
W.M. Collection de Feu
M.-Ant. W.M. Mensing d’Amsterdam. Catalogue des tableaux anciens. Le 15
Novembre 1938. Amst., Fred. Muller,
1938. Orig. omsl. Met ills. 22,-
147
MIRÓ
- DUPIN, Jacques. Miró
Engraver I. 1928-1960 en II. 1961-1973. [Barcelona], Polígrafa, [1989]. Cloth with dustwrappers. Volume I
with 290 illustrations, 219 in color. With 2 original woodcuts, especially
executed for this book. Volume II with 317 illustrations, 285 in color. With 3
original woodcuts, especially executed for this book. Very fine. Two books 550,-
148
MONET
- DEGAND, Léon. Claude
Monet. [Genève], Skira,
[1958]. Cloth with dustwrappers. With colour ills. LE GOÛT DE NOTRE TEMPS 18,-
149
MOOR,
Christiaan de. Flitsen en
kronkels. Lampi e serpeggi 1950-1970.
Pisa, Giardini Editori, 1979. Oriw. wrappers (sl. crease to back cover). Prof.
ill. First edition 20,-
150
MÜLLER,
LEHNING, Arthur (hoofdred.). Internationale
Revue i 10. Inhoud Jaargang ‘28-’29.
Amst., i 10, 1929. Orig. geniet omsl. (l. besch.). Inhoudsopgave (overzicht van
de verschenen artikelen) van de jaargang ‘28-’29. 25,-
151
NAGAYAMA,
Tokihide. An Album of
Historical Materials connected with Foreign Intercourse. [Nagasaki], Nagasaki Library, [1918]. Original
cloth with mounted title-label. Silk-backed and cordbound. 1st edition. With
maps and ills. 3 parts in 1 volume (fine copy) 245,-
Contains:
I. Historical materials connected with occidental intercourse; II. Historical
materials (...) oriental intercourse; III. Works of art. Impressive work on the
trade-relations of the city of Nagasaki. Contains over 200 photographic illustrations
and historical maps
152
NEUMEISTER,
Mirjam. Das Nachtstück mit
Kunstlicht in der niederländischen Malerei und Graphik des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts.
Ikonographische und koloristische Aspekte, [Petersberg], M. Imhof, [2003], 416p., col. and b/w ills., orig.
dec. boards, 30x22 cm. 35,-
Studien
zur internationalen Architektur - und Kunstgeschichte 17.
153
NOORD
- VREESWIJK, Willem e.a. Noord.
Beeld en de literatuur. Noord 6, 1989. Met bijdragen van o.m Fréderic Bastet. Rotterdam, Uitgeverij Noord, 1989. Orig. omsl.
Twee boeken en een orig. gesigneerde collage in omslag (van Huub Laurens en
Willem Vreeswijk) en een handgeschreven brief aan de Redactie van het
tijdschrift Noord (mail-art?). In bijpassende originele doos. Met vele
kleurrijke ills. Oplage: 225 genummerde exemplaren. Gesigneerd. Met 2
briefkaarten aan de redaktie 65,-
154
NOTEN,
VAN - SAUVAGEOT, Marcelle. Commentaire.
Pages retrouvées._ Éditions de
la Mappemonde, 1943. Orig. wrappers. 1322 copies printed and numbered. Ills. by
Jean VAN NOTEN coloured ‘au pochoir’. Copy on Vélin pur fil. 20,-
155
PAFFRATH,
Arno. Bernhard von
Clairvaux. Leben und Wirken - dargestellt in den Blderzyklen von Altenberg bis
Zwettl. Köln, Dumont, [1984].
Orig. cloth w. dustwr. Prof. ill., partly in colour. First edition 35,-
156
PANNEKOEK
- REVE, Gerard. Veertien
Etsen van Frans Lodewijk Pannekoek voor Arbeiders Verklaard. Amst., Thomas Rap, [1968]. Orig. karton
(netjes). Met ingeplakte ills. 2e druk 250,-
Op
de Franse titel gesigneerd door Frans Lodewijk Pannekoek
157
PANNEKOEK,
Frans Lodewijk. Een
Hollands landschap. Originele
ets (9,8 x 7,4 cm.), in potlood gesigneerd ‘FP 1964’ en getiteld ‘een hollands
landschap’. Wat gevlekt, onder originele passe-partout 350,-
Uit
de collectie van Diederik van Vleuten
158
-. ‘Après l’amour’ (spin in de voorgrond laat
spin in de achtergrond moe maar voldaan (of dood, voor de minder vrolijke
beschouwer) achter). Originele
ets (2,5 x 3,5 cm.), in potlood gesigneerd “Pannekoek” en “1967”, met
meegeëtste titel. Onder originele passe-partout (l. verkl.) 450,-
159
-. ‘Te Spanje dode jonge haas’. Originele ets (7 x 10,4 cm.), in potlood
gesigneerd “Frans Lodewijk Pannekoek” en “1969 te Spanje”, met titel in potlood 450,-
N.B.
De aanduiding “te Spanje” hoort mogelijk niet tot de titel
160
-. Prenten, Gedichten & Enige
Aantekeningen. Baarn, Erven
Thomas Rap, 1977. Orig. halflinnen (l. gevl.). Met ills. 1e druk 35,-
161
-. Prenten, Gedichten & Enige
Aantekeningen. Baarn, Erven
Thomas Rap, 1977. Orig. halflinnen (l. gevl.). Met ills. Met het colofon van de
luxe-editie, maar ongenummerd. 1e druk 50,-
162
PARYS,
Blanche van - MARION, Denis. Le
courage de ses actes.
[Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1945]. Orig. dec. paper wrappers
(sl. discold). Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in dark red and black.
With 6 drawings by Blanche VAN PARYS. Uncut. La flèche d’or 10. Bruinsma/Stuyck
370. -- This copy hors commerce 20,-
163
PELEKANIDIS,
S.M. (a.o.). The Treasures
of Mount Athos. Illuminated Manuscripts. Athens, Ekdotike Athenon, 1974-1979, 3 vols., 496; 399; 327p.,
col. ills., orig. unif. cloth w. dustwr. and 3 slipcases 975,-
Complete
set with the rarely seen third volume. Splendid work
164
PÉPIN,
Jacques. La Technique. The
Fundamental Techniques of Cooking: An Illustrated Guide. Photographs by Léon
Perer. [New York], Times Books,
[1980]. Halfcloth. Fifth Printing 30,-
165
PERDOK
[=Hendrik Johannes SCHELLEVIS].
Vier tekeningen. [z.p.],
Clean Kerchief Inc., 1987. Losse vellen in omsl. Oplage: 32 exemplaren. 1e druk 20,-
166
PETERICH,
Eckart. Göttinnen im
Spiegel der Kunst. Frankf.
a.M., Societäts-Verlag, [1941]. Orig. halflinnen. 1e druk. Met platen 23,-
167
PICARD,
Olivier. - MAURIAC, François. Coups
de couteau. [Bruxelles], Aux
Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1944]. Orig. dec. paper wrappers (sl. discold).
Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in red and black. With 6 drawings by Olivier
PICARD. Uncut. La flèche d’or 5. Bruinsma/Stuyck 337. -- This copy hors
commerce 20,-
168
PIECK,
Anton - EYSSELSTEIJN, Ben van en Hans VOGELESANG. Anton Pieck. Zyn leven, zyn werk. Den Haag, Ad.M.C. Stok, [1973]. Orig. linnen
met stofomsl. 1e druk. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w. door Anton Pieck. Genumm.
oplage 125,-
Gesigneerd
“Anton Pieck” onder het frontispiece
169
-
en Leonhard HUIZINGA. Die
Goede Oude Tyd. [Amst.,
Elsevier, 1980]. Orig. karton met stofomsl. 1e druk. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w
door Anton Pieck 95,-
Gesigneerd
“Anton Pieck” op Franse titel
170
PILTZ,
Georg. Russland wird rot.
Satirische Plakate 1918-1922.
Berlijn, Eulenspiegel, [1977]. Orig. linnen met stofomsl. Met ills. in kleur en
zw/w 20,-
171
PITA
ANDRADE, J.M. Spanien und
seine Kunstschätze. I: Von Altamira bis zu den katholischen Königen. II: Von
Karl V bis zu Goya. 2 vols.
[Genève], Skira, [1965-67]. Orig. cloth w. (slightly frayed) dustwr. (else
fine). Prof. ill., partly in colour. First edition 45,-
172
POORT,
Michèl. 1,1934 Litre.
Contemporary Art. [Amst., Van
den Berg, 2003]. Orig. cloth with inlaid paint can lid. Prof. ill. First
edition 85,-
One
of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author and with his fingerprint in paint
173
PRIMUS,
Zdenek. Tschechische
Avantgarde 1922-1940. Reflexe europäischer Kunst und Fotografie in der
Buchgestaltung. [...] Mit einem Essay von Martin Parkan. Den Haag, Meermanno-Westreenianum, 1992. Orig.
wrappers. Prof. illustrated in b/w and colour 35,-
174
PROVO
- GROOTVELD, Robert Jasper a.o.
Provo. 1966, no. 9. Verkiezingsnummer. Amsterdam. Orig. wrappers. (sl. dam.). With photographs and ills.
With contributions by Constant, Luud Schimmelpenninck, Roel van Duyn a.o. 35,-
175
-. Provo. 1966, no. 12. Proletennummer! Amsterdam. Orig. wrappers. (sl. dam.). With
photographs and ills. With contributions by Constant, Luud Schimmelpenninck,
Roel van Duyn a.o. 15,-
176
-. ’Een warning’ In: Ratio II (1965), nr.1 (
jan./febr.). Happening-special
[Amst., Meulenhoff, 1965]. Orig. stapled wrappers. With contributions of Johnny
van Doorn, Simon Vinkenoog a.o. With photographs by Cor Jaring and Hans
Bruggeman. Ills. by Peter Vos and Malsen 50,-
177
RAUCH,
Nicolas. Les peintres et le
livre. Constituant un essai de bibliographie des livres illustrés de gravures
originales par les peintres et les sculpteurs de 1867 à 1957. San Francisco, Alan Wofsky, 1991. Orig. cloth
w. dustwr. Prof. ill., partly in colour. First edition 65,-
178
RAVILLIOUS
- STRONG, L.A.G. The Hansom
Cab and the Pigeons. Being Random Reflections Upon the Sliver Jubilee of King
George V. [London], The Golden
Cockerel Press, [1935]. Orig. silver cloth with title on spine (edges slightly
foxed, else fine). Part of the original dustwrapper pasted to back endpaper.
With 6 wood-engravings by Eric Ravilious. One of 1000 unnumbered copies. Uncut 125,- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with
his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Chanticleer no. 105
179
REDEKER,
Hans. Wim Schuhmacher.
Catalogus bij de tentoonstelling in Boymans van Beuningen. Rott., Museum Boymans van Beuningen, 1975.
Orig. omsl. Met ills. en foto’s 10,-
180
REMBRANDT
- SCHWARTZ, Gary. Rembrandt
All the etchings reproduced in true size. Maarssen, [Gary Schwartz], 1977. Gilt cloth in slipcase. With 312
ills. and 3 outsize sheets. First edition 95,-
181
RENOIR
- ROUART, Denis. Renoir. [Genève], Skira, [1954]. Cloth with
dustwrappers. With colour ills. LE GOÛT DE NOTRE TEMPS 25,-
182
RICHTER,
Hrn. Gert. Kitsch-Lexicon
von A bis Z. Zu Nutz und Frommen eines gesmackvollen Lesers präsentiert und kommentiert
von Hrn. Gert Richter, Doctor philosophiae. [Gütersloh, Berlin,[...]], Bertelsmann Lexicon-Verlag, [1972].
Orig. gilt skai. With ills. in b/w and colour 15,-
183
ROBERTSON,
Martin. Die Grossen
Jahrhunderte der Malerei. Griechische Malerei. [Geneve], Skira, [1959]. Cloth with (sl. dam.)
dustwrappers. With 100 tipped in colour plates 25,-
184
RUBENS
- BAUDOUIN, Frans. Pietro
Pauolo Rubens. Antw., Mercatorfonds,
[1977]. Orig. cloth w. dustwr. In orig. slipcase. Prof. ill., partly in colour.
First edition 75,-
185
-
PUYVELDE, Leo van. Les
Esquisses de Rubens. Basel,
Holbein, 1948. Orig. halflinnen met (besch.) stofomsl. Met 104 platen (naam op
titel) 15,-
186
RUBIN,
William. “Primitivism” in
20th Century Art. Affinity of the Tribal and the Modern. New York, Mus. of Modern Art, [1988]. Orig.
wrappers in slipcase. 4th ed. 2 vols. XVI,343; 681p. With 1087 (col.) ills. 85,-
187
SANDBERG,
Willem - PETERSEN, Ad & Pieter BRATTINGA (eds.). Sandberg. Een documentaire. A Documentary. Amst., Kosmos, 1975. Orig. wrappers (small
dent to front cover, else fine). Prof. ill, partly in colour. First edition 38,-
188
-.
(ed.). Het teken.
Kerstnummer Drukkersweekblad en Autolijn 1966 53. Voorw. Th. van Baaren. Z.pl., Bührmann-Ubbens, 1966. Pap. Met ills.
Design Willem Sandberg 45,-
189
-.
(intr.). Design for
Industry. Amst., Stedelijk
Museum, 1962. Orig. wrappers. With b/w ills. Designed by Wim Crouwel and Gérard
Ifert and printed by Steendrukkerij De Jong. Catalogue 321 45,-
190
-. Europa 1907. 6 juli-30 sept. [1957]. Amst., Stedelijk Museum, 1957. Poster by
Sandberg (70 x 43 cm.). Folded, corners sl. dam. In red and blue 60,-
Added:
Catalogue 176, the catalogue that accompanied the ‘Europa 1907’ exhibition
191
-. Bissière. 7 febr.-10 maart ‘58. Amst., Stedelijk Museum, 1958. Poster by Sandberg
(70 x 43 cm.). Folded. In red and blue 60,-
Typical
‘Sandberg’-typography. Good
192
-.
- CROWE, Sylvia (ed.). Space
for Living. Landscape architecture and the allied arts and professions. [Amst., Djambatan, 1961]. Orig. boards w.
(dam. and sl. discold.) dustwrappers. Prof. ill. First edition 30,-
193
SANDERS,
Har. - JUFFERMANS, Jan (ed.). Har
Sanders. [De Bilt], Fontein
Studio, [1974]. Orig. cloth in orig. (sl. stained) cloth slipcase (owner’s
entry). Limited edition of 260 signed and numbered copies. First edition, but
without the silk print 45,-
194
SCHILTZ,
Véronique. Comptes rendus
tardifs sur le billard.
[N.p.], Le Festin, [1996]. Orig. wrappers with orig. cover. Printed in a
limited edition of 300 numbered copies. First edition. -- One of 100 copies
‘signés et augmentés d’une couverture dessinée par l’auteur constituant une
oeuvre originale’. Cover numbered and signed on reverse. With a handwritten
signed dedication on the title-page 55,-
195
SCHRÖDER
- NYPELS - MORÉAS, Jean. Le
Pur Concept. Le Ruffian. Nocturne.
[Charles Nypels], 1927. Orig. omsl. (l. besch.). Onafgesn. Gedrukt in rood en
zwart. Oplage: 150 exemplaren. Met portret van de dichter door Sierk Schröder 40,-
196
SCHUHMACHER
- NIEHAUS, Kasper. W.
Schuhmacher. Amst., Elsevier,
1940. Orig. omsl. Met ills. Nederlandsche schilders van dezen tijd - serie A 15,-
197
SCHUITEMA
- BRAAK, Menno ter; BINNENDIJK, D.A.M.; e.a. Balans. Algemeen jaarboek der Nederlandsche kunsten. Maastricht, Leiter-Nypels, 1930-31. Kart.
(stofomsl. ontbreekt). Band Paul SCHUITEMA. Met ills. In rood en zwart 45,-
198
SMITH,
A. (ed.). Larousse
Dictionary of Painters. Londen
etc., Hamlyn, [1981]. Orig. linnen met stofomsl. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w 20,-
199
SODENKAMP,
Andrée. ...Des oiseaux à
tes lèvres... Illustrations de Ben Genaux. Charleroi/Bruxelles, Heraly, [1950]. Orig. wrappers. Uncut and
unopened. With signed inscription to F. Closset 20,-
200
SOUTER,
Nick and NEWMAN, Stuart. Art
Directors Archief. [Houten],
Gaade Uitgevers, [1989]. Cloth with dustwrappers. Prof. illustrated in b/w and
colour 38,-
201
SPARKS,
Esther. Universal Limited
Art Editions. A History and Catalogue: The First Twenty-Five Years. Foreword
J.N. Wood. [Chicago/ New
York], The Art Inst. of Chicago/ H.N. Abrams, [1989]. Orig. linnen met
stofomsl. 40,-
202
SPARROW,
W. Shaw (ed.). The Gospels
in Art. The Life of Christ by Great Painters from Fra Angelico to Holman Hunt. Londen, Hodder & Stoughton, 1904. Orig.
dec. linnen. Met ills. 24,-
203
STANGOS,
Nikos. De kernbegrippen van
de moderne kunst.
Meulenhoff/Landshoff, [1985]. Pap. With b/w ills. Translation in Dutch by Carla
van Splunteren 35,-
204
STELLINGWERFF,
Dr. J. De hermetische
schilderkunst van Diana Vandenberg.
Amst., Buijten en Schipperheijn, 1969. Kart. met (l. besch.) stofomsl. Met
ills. in zwartwit en kleur 15,-
205
STENDHAL. Ernestine ou la naissance de l’amour. Maestricht & Bruxelles, A.A.M. Stols,
1929. Orig wrappers. Printed in red and black in a limited edition of 524
copies. With copper-plate engravings by Sacha KLERX. Uncut 35,-
One
of 500 numbered copies on Savoy Antique
206
STERNBERG,
Wilhelm. Die Küche in der
klassischen Malerei. Eine kunstgeschichtliche und literarhistorischen Studie. Stuttg., F. Enke, 1910. Orig. (l. besch.)
omsl. Met 30 ills. 35,-
207
STEVENS,
MaryAnne & Robert HOZEE (ed.).
Impressionism to Symbolism. The Belgian Avant-Garde 1880-1900. London, Royal Academy of Arts, [1994]. Cloth
with dustwrappers. Prof. ill. First edition 30,-
208
STRATEN,
Henri van. - OGIER, Guillam. De
gramschap. Herdrukt, ingeleid en aangetekend door A.A. Keersmakers. Amst., Wereld-Bibliotheek/Antw., De Sikkel,
1955. Orig. omsl. (fris). Oplage: 600 genummerde exemplaren in rood en zwart.
Met houtsneden door Henri VAN STRATEN. Onafgesn. 35,-
Uitzonderlijk
fris, ten dele ongeopend exemplaar
209
SURBEK,
Victor en Fritz SCHMALENBACH. Victor
Surbek. Eine Monographie.
Zürich, NZN, [1950]. Orig. karton met stofomsl. Met 40 ills. 25,-
210
SUYKENS,
F. , G. DE BRABANDER e.a. Antwerp.
The New Spring. [Antwerp, MIM,
1991]. Ortelius Series. Cloth with dustwrappers. With colour plates and
monochrome illustrations 40,-
211
TIMMERMANS,
Jean. - ARNOUX, Alexandre. La
nuit de Saint-Avertin.
[Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1944]. Orig. dec. paper wrappers
(sl. discold.). Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in purple and black.
With 6 drawings by Jean TIMMERMANS. Unopened. La flèche d’or 4. Bruinsma/Stuyck
334. -- This copy hors commerce 20,-
212
TOOROP
- GORTER, Sadi de (pref.). Jan
Toorop. 1858-1928. Impressionniste, symboliste, pointilliste. Paris, Institut Néerlandais, 1977. Orig.
wrappers. With ills. 30,-
213
TORRES-GARCIA
- ROWELL, Margit a.o. Torres-Garcia. [Valencia], Museo Nacional Reina Sofia/IVAM
centre Julio Gonzalez, 1991. Orig. wrappers. With b/w and colour ills. 19,-
214
TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
- HUISMAN, P. en M.G. DORTU. Lautrec
by Lautrec. Translated and ed. by C. Bellow. [Secaucus], Chartwell, [1964]. Orig. linnen met stofomsl. Met
ills. in kleur en zw/w 40,-
215
-
JOURDAIN, Francis en Jean Adhémar.
Essai sur Toulouse-Lautrec. Lautrec, peintre-graveur. Avec une “répertoire”
Lautrec et des notices analytiques.
[Paris, P. Tisné, 1987]. Orig. karton met stofomsl. Met 128 platen in kleur en
zw/w 22,-
216
UNGER,
J.F.G. - HOFFMANN, Paul (comp.).
Schattenrisse sechs Berlinscher Gelehrten. In Holz geschnitten von J.F.G.
Unger, dem jüngern. Berlin 1779.
Berlin, Reichsdruckerei, 1928. Orig. boards (discold.). Uncut. One of 300
numbered copies 45,-
Fine
silhouettes
217
UNGER,
Prof. William. Frans Hals.
Dix Eaux-Fortes. Leide,
Sijthoff, n.d. 8 Loose sheets with 8 etchings (2 are missing) in original portfolio
(dam.) 495,-
218
VAN
DE VELDE - HAMMACHER, Prof. A.M. - LEMAIRE, C. (trad. française). Le monde de Henry van de Velde. Anvers, Edition Fonds Mercator/Paris,
Librairie Hachette, 1967. Gilt halfvellum with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. In gilt
black cardboard box. Prof. illustrated. 90,-
219
VAUTIER,
Ben. Schetsboek. [Rott., RAM Editie, 1991]. Orig. spiral
(sketchbook) binding (one corner sl. frayed, else fine). Limited edition of 750
numbered copies. Prof. ill. First edition. Serie Schetsboeken 3 85,-
220
VELAZQUEZ
- LAFUENTE FERRARI, Enrique. Velazquez. [Genève], Skira, [1960]. Cloth with
dustwrappers (sl. dam.). With colour ills. DER GESMACK UNSERER ZEIT 15,-
221
VENEMA,
Adriaan. De ballingen.
Frits van den Berghe, Gustave de Smet en Rik Wouters in Nederland 1914-1921. Baarn, Het Wereldvenster, 1979. Linnen met (l.
besch.) stofomsl. Rijk geïllustreerd. 1e druk 39,-
222
VISSER,
H. Quick-Lexicon
Nederlandse Beeldende Kunstenaars.
[Assen], Servo, [1997]. Orig. rexine met stofomsl. 30,-
223
VLAANDEREN,
André. Teekens &
Symbolen. Een verzameling oude en nieuwe iconografische gegevens. Amst., Wed. J. Ahrend & Zoon, 1946. Orig.
dec. linnen. Met 132 ills. 22,-
224
VLAANDEREN,
André. - [BRAAT]. Hoe koud
het was, en... hoe warm!
Delft, Koninklijke Fabriek F.W. Braat, [1931]. Orig. omsl. met koord. Met ill.
in pochoir-techniek door André VLAANDEREN. 2e druk 20,-
225
VOS,
Peter. De Dom jatten. [Utrecht, Váva, 1974]. Plano, gevouwen, in
omslag (wat verkleurd). Oplage: 800 exemplaren 15,-
Onder
het colofon gesigneerd
226
VRANCX,
Sébastien. - LYNEN, Amédée. Sébastien
Vrancx. Peintre de moeurs, escarmouches et combats. Bruxelles, Henri Lamertin, 1901. Half leather
with boards covered in decorated silk (silk slightly worn on board ends, but
still very nice). Spine with five raised bands and gilt title and ornaments.
Orig. wrappers bound in. Limited edition of 250 signed and numbered copies.
With illustrations by the author. Uncut 125,-
One
of 200 copies on Papier de Hollande
227
VROOM,
Jean Paul. ‘Prints zonder
titel’. Mapje met zeven losse
prints (22 x 29,5 cm.) van Jean Paul Vroom. [Geen tekst of titel]. Alle in
potlood gesigneerd 35,-
228
WARHOL
- BOCKRIS, Victor. Warhol.
Biografie. Vert. Hugo Kuipers.
Baarn, De Kern, [1989]. Pap. Met foto’s. 15,-
229
WEB,
Clifford - WELLS, H.G. The
Country of the Blind.
[London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1939]. Orig. orange quarter vellum with
brown cloth boards and gilt title on spine (cloth boards with slight spots, but
a beautiful copy). Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London. With 6 wood-engravings
by Clifford Web. Printed on Batchelor hand-made paper in a limited edition of
280 numbered copies. One of 280 numbered copies. Top edge gilt. Uncut. Very
fine 450,-
From
the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal).
Chanticleer no. 142
230
WENDINGEN WENDINGEN. Mededeeling aan de abonnés. Amst., De Hooge Brug, n.d. Loose sheet printed
in green 25,-
231
-
[THEATER] WENDINGEN
1921/9-10: De internationale theatertentoonstelling. Amst., De Hooge Brug, 1921. Orig. square
wrappers (original colour lithograph designed by Frits LENSVELD). Very fine
copy 80,-
232
-
BIJVOET and DUIJKER. WENDINGEN
1921/12: Het nieuwe Rijksacademiegebouw te Amsterdam. Amst., De Hooge Brug, 1921. Orig. square
wrappers (original colour lithograph designed by BIJVOET and DUIJKER, one tear
in front cover (unobtrusively repaired)). Else very fine and complete 150,-
233
-
GRATAMA, Ir. Jan, (inl.). WENDINGEN
1923/7: Bouwwerken, uitgevoerd door de Afdeeling Gebouwen van de Dienst van
Publieke Werken der Gem. Amsterdam.
Amst., De Hooge Brug, 1923. Orig. square wrappers (original colour lithograph
designed by Anton KURVERS). Very good 100,-
234
-
HUNGARIAN ART WENDINGEN
1920/5: De kunst der hongaren.
Amst., De Hooge Brug, 1920. Orig. square wrappers (original colour lithograph
designed by Jozef CANTRÉ, spine ends split). Good 50,-
235
-
MASKS WENDINGEN 1920/6-7:
Maskers. Amst., De Hooge Brug,
1920. Orig. square wrappers (original colour lithograph designed by R.N. ROLAND
HOLST, spine sl. dam.). Good 75,-
236
-
STAAL, J.F. (inl.). WENDINGEN
1921/6: Teekeningen en foto’s van een landhuis te Oostvoorne. Amst., De Hooge Brug, 1921. Orig. square
wrappers (original colour lithograph designed by Jaap GIDDING, some foxing).
Fine 80,-
237
-
WIJDEVELD, H.Th. and A. BEHNE.
WENDINGEN 1923/3: Ontwerpen van [...] hoge gebouwen in de handels-centra van
Europa en Amerika [...].
Amst., De Hooge Brug, 1923. Orig. square wrappers (original colour lithograph designed
by Johan POLET, spine sl. dam.). Good 130,-
238
WENKEBACH,
A.O. Lustrum Leiden 23-24
juni [1925]. Spel van Alva en den Zwijger [AZ-spel] des avonds 10 1/4 uur. Amst., Senefelder, [1925]. Orig. lithographed
poster 80 x 100 cm. (some rep. tears, lacking some very small pieces of the
lower margin) 1150,-
Gathered
from some pencil lines and especially from the fact that our copy has the
AZ-design (detachably) pasted down on its mirror image in the poster, probably
a model or a preliminary print. Thus a primal example of the local version of a
design that became one of the best known Art Deco illustrations in a later
application, viz. as a sheet music cover for “Suite pour le piano” by Leo Smit
(cf. Frantz Kery, p. 225 and back cover). We add a copy of the first book
publication with the design in black, yellow and red: B.M. Telders. Gedenkboek
22 tot 27 juni. De feesten van het Leidsche Studenten Corps ter viering van het
70ste lustrum van de Leidsche Hoogeschool. Leiden, S.C. van Doesburgh, 1925.
Orig. gilt cloth. First ediition
239
WERKMAN,
H.N. - STRATEN, Hans van. Hendrik
Nicolaas Werkman. De drukker van het paradijs. Amst., J.M. Meulenhoff, 1963. Dec. cloth with
(sl. dam.) dustwrappers. With portrait by Nico Jesse and ills. First edition 75,-
240
WERKMAN,
Hendrik. Kalender 1945.
Facsimile editie. Groningen,
Forsten, 1995. Losse kalenderbladen in kleur. In kartonnen portfolio. Oplage:
500 genummerde exemplaren. Nieuw 110,-
241
WERUMEUS
BUNING, J.W.F. en Herman TEIRLINCK.
Ambacht. Maandblad.
Amst./Brussel, Elsevier, I (1947), no. 12 (october). Orig. geniet omsl. (l.
besch.).Met foto’s 10,-
242
WIJSENBEEK,
Mr. Drs. L.J.F. van (foreword).
Beelden kijken in Den Haag.
[Den Haag, Gemeentelijke Dienst voor Schone Kunsten, z.j. Orig. wrappers. With
photographs. Fine copy 10,-
243
WYCKAERT
- BUSSCHE, Willy van den a.o. Maurice
Wyckaert. Het rusteloze landschap.
[Antwerpen], Mercatorfonds, [2000]. Orig. dec. boards. Prof. illustrated in
colour 20,-
244
YANKER,
Gary. Prop Art. Over 1000
contemporary political posters. Introd. J. Chancellor. New York, Darien House, [1972]. Orig. linnen
met stofomsl. 1e druk. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w 15,-
245
YRRAH
- NIJMAN, Trudy e.a. (samenst.).
Zwart bloed Yrrah. Cartoons. Met een inleiding van Rinus Ferdinandusse. Amst., De Harmonie, [2002]. Orig. zwart
linnen. Met foto’s. 1e druk 75,-
Eén van 50 genummerde en gebonden exemplaren
246
ZDUNIC,
Drago. Naïeve
schilderkunst. [München.,
Intern. Publ. GmbH., 1986]. Folio. With ca. 300 reproductions in color.
Biographies of over 100 artists. Cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers.
Translation in Dutch Willem Oorthuizen. 50,-
247
ZERVOS,
Christian. Histoire de
l’Art Contemporain. Préface de Henri Laugier. Paris, Éditions “Cahiers d’Art”, [1938]. Cloth (bookmark).
Printed in red and black. With ills. 35,-
248
ZWART,
Piet. Het boek van PTT. Leiden, Nederlandsche Rotogravure
Maatschappij, 1938. Orig. dec. wrappers. With ills. in color. Design,
typography Piet Zwart. Fine copy (spine professionally replaced) 600,-
One
of the most remarkable Piet Zwart designs