NIEUWSBERICHT 19  -- KUNST                                                                                                                                                                                        bestel

 

1

ALEXEÏEFF, Alexandre - NICOLAS La Belle au Bois dormant. Advertising sheet (folded once, as issued). Front cover with polychrome drawing by Alexeïeff from the movie “La Belle au Bois dormant” composée spécialement par Alexeïeff pour les Établissements Nicolas avec une musique inédite de Francis POULENC. Printed by Draeger. One small tear, else good                                                                                           35,-

 

2

- HÉMON, Louis. Maria Chapdelaine [...]. Paris, Éditions du Polygone, 1927. Orig. wrappers (sl. discol. at top of spine). Uncut. With twenty-five original lithographes by Alexandre Alexeïeff. One of 650 numbered copies. First edition                                            350,-

With previous owner’s bookplate. Very fine copy on Vélin

 

3

ALIZARINE, G. Aquarelleeren. Aquareltechniek voor Achitecten, Meubelontwerpers en Amateurschilders. Amst., Wed. J. Ahrendt & Zoon, 1941. Pap. Met 36 orig. aquarel-specimens op 1 plaat en ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                         18,-

 

4

ARCHITECTURE - BIERMAN, B.E. Boukuns in Suid-Afrika. ‘n Beknopte oorsig van ons boustyle en bouwyse. Kaapstad/Amst., A.A. Balkema, 1955. Verg. linnen. Met ills. 1e druk                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                20,-

 

5

- CORBUSIER, Le. - FRICKER, Jeanine (ed.). Le Corbusier. Novembre 1962 - janvier 1963. Paris, Musée National d’Art Moderne, 1962. Orig. dec. wrappers (near mint, owner’s entry to first free endpaper). In green, brown and black. Ill. First edition. Rare          45,-

 

6

- DUDOK, W.M. - FRIEDHOFF, Ir. G. Nederlandsche bouwmeesters. Een reeks studies onder leiding van W. RETERA Wzn. Part 3: W.M. Dudok. [Amst, Van Munster’s, 1928]. Orig. dec. wrappers (sl. dam.). With 45 photographs and ills.                                                               85,-

 

7

- HADRIANUS - KÄHLER, Heinz. Hadrian und seine Villa bei Tivoli. Berlin, Gebr. Mann, 1950. Cloth. With ills. Deutsches Archäologisches Institut                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              95,-

 

8

- HOLME, Charles. Modern British Domestic Architecture and Decoration. Londen etc., The Studio, 1901. Orig. omsl. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w (rug en vooromsl. ontbreken)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         25,-

 

9

- LOOSJES, Mr. A. Stadspoorten muurtorens en wereldlijke openbare gebouwen. Reeks A Steden 8 series. Met 822 afbeeldingen. Amst., Scheltema & Holkema, K. Groesbeek & Paul Nijhoff, z.j. Orig. verg. dec. linnen (voorz. rug gedeeltelijk los). Onafgesn. Sprokkelingen in Nederland               25,-

 

10

- MORTON, H.V. The Fountains of Rome. [Londen], The Connoisseur/ Michael Joseph, [1970]. Orig. karton met (l. besch.) stofomsl. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  20,-

 

11

- OUD, J.J.P. Nieuwe bouwkunst in Holland en Europa. De Driehoek, [1935]. Orig. stapled wrappers. (sl. dam.). With photographs. First Edition. Good copy                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               70,-

 

12

- SCHARTEN, Carel. Verborgen schoonheid van Toscane en Umbrië. Amst./Antw., Wereldbibliotheek, 1948. Verg. linnen. In rood en zwart. Met ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              15,-

 

13

- WASHBURN, Frank. Riesenbauten Nordamerikas. 64 Bauten eingeleitet und erläutert von Frank Washburn. Zürich/Leipzig, Orell Füssli, [1930]. Orig. dec. boards with cloth spine (edges sl. chafed, ex-libris, else fine). Prof. ill. First edition                                                       30,-

 

14

- WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. Buildings, Plans and Designs. Foreword by William Wesley PETERS. Transl. by Tadashi YOKOYAMA. [Tokyo, A.D.A. Edita, 1976]. Orig. cloth w. dustwrappers (spine sl. faded). In orig. dec. slipcase. In Japanese and English. First edition 225,-

 

15

ART NOUVEAU - l’ Image. Revue litteraire et artistique ornée de figures sur bois. No. 1-12. Ed. R. Marx and J. Rais, T. Beltrand, A. Lepère and L. Ruffe. [Paris], H. Floury, [1896-1897]. Gilt red halfmorrocco, general wrappers by A. Angst bound with (first endpapers loose). With 48 (col.) woodengraved plates and many woodengraved ills. after E. Grasset, P.C. Helleu, G. Jeanniot, J.-E. Laboureur, A. Mucha, C. Pisarro, H. Riviere, F. Valloton         875,-

All published. Complete run of one of the most important French Art Nouveau serials. Contains literary contributions by M. BARRÈS, C. DEBUSSY, R. de GOURMONT, P. LOUYS, R. MARX and E. VERHAEREN a.m.o.

 

16

- l’ Image. Revue litteraire et artistique ornée de figures sur bois. No. 1-12. Ed. R. Marx and J. Rais, T. Beltrand, A. Lepère and L. Ruffe. [Paris], H. Floury, [1896-1897]. Twelve separate issues in orig. issue wrappers by A. Mucha, De Feure,G. Darbour, M.P. Verneuil, Drogue, H. Bellery Desfontaines, Prouve, E. Belville, Toulouse Lautrec, P. Berton and Marcel-Lenoir; general wrappers by A. Angst. With 48 (col.) woodengraved plates and many woodengraved ills. after Bonnard, Boutet de Monvel, Degas, Van Dongen, E. Grasset, G. Jeanniot, J.-E. Laboureur, A. Mucha, C. Pisarro, H. Riviere, Steinlen, F. Valloton, A. Willette (no.1 frontwrapper lacks upper corner (triangle ca.3x5 cm.); no.7, and 10 split on spine. Otherwise in fine condition)     1750,-

All published. Complete run of one of the most important French Art Nouveau serials in separate parts, complete with the general wrappers. Extremely rare in this form. Contains literary contributions by M. BARRÈS, C. DEBUSSY, R. de GOURMONT, P. LOUYS, R. MARX and E. VERHAEREN a.m.o.

 

17

- VELDHEER, J.G. Het dorp Bergen. Amst., Van Looy, 1906. [Leiden, Sijthoff’s Uitgeversmij]. Orig. wrappers (light stains on the backcover). With fine original woodcuts by J.G. Veldheer printed under his supervision. First edition                                                           400,-

One of 30 numbered copies on Japanese paper

 

18

AYRTON - WEBSTER, John. The Duchess of Malfi. With Introductory Essays by George Rylands and Charles Williams. London, Sylvan Press, 1945. Orig. gilt morocco (spine ends slightly chafed, front hinge a bit weak). Printed in a limited edition of 1000 copies. One of 200 numbered copies bound in leather. Uncut. Top edge gilt. Illustrated by Michael Ayrton                                                                                                                                                  250,-

Deluxe copy bound by Cramp & Sons

 

19

BAHR, Hermann. Expressionismus. Mit 20 tafeln in Kupferdruck. München, Delphin Verlag, 1920. Halfcloth with marbled boards (name on first endpaper).                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              24,-

 

20

BAZIN, Germain. The Avant-Garde in the history of painting. Translated from the French by S.W. Taylor. Londen, Thames & Hudson, [1969]. Orig. linnen met stofomsl. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w                                                                                                                                                                                                            35,-

 

21

BEARDSLEY - WALKER, R.A. Some unknown drawings of Aubrey Beardsley. Collected and annotated. London, R.A. Walker, 1923. Orig. gilt buckram (soiled). With 32 plates (1 col. mounted). Printed in 500 copies signed by the author.                                                                         95,-

 

22

BELGIAN ART - POSADA Belgian Art 1830.1930. Artist’s Monographs. General Publications. Exhibition Catalogues. Series. [Brussels], Posada Art Books, [1991]. Orig. wrappers.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                29,-

 

23

BENDA - BOUCEK, Antonín. (ed.). Obzory. [Prague, V. Brunner, 1905-1906]. Loose in orig. wrappers (as issued; some issues sl. discold. and sl. worn, but over all in a remarkable condition). Vol. 1, no. 1-10 (in 7 issues). Illustrations by VALLOTTON a.o. First edition          125,-

Complete first volume of this Czech art-magazine, including four (out of nine) original graphic supplements for subscribers, including an etching by V.K. BRUNNER and woodcuts by Jaroslav BENDA (one signed in pencil)

 

24

BÉRARD, Christian. La table ronde. Premier cahier 1946. Paris, Edition de la Table Ronde, 1946. Orig. wrappers (bottom of spine sl. dam., else fine). Prof. ill. First edition. -- One of 2000 numbered copies on vélin crèvecoeur. With a gouache by Christian BÉRARD         30,-

 

25

BING SIONG, Han. Japanese Swords in Dutch Collections. A Selection from 500 Descriptions in the Series ‘Japanse zwaarden in Nederlands bezit’. [Rijs­wijk], The Netherlands Token Society, 2003. Orig. ill. boards (mint condition). Prof. ills. First edition                           75,-

 

26

BLOK. Praesens a.r. Constructivism in Poland 1923-1936. Essen, Museum Folkwang/Otterlo, Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller, 1973. Orig. wrappers. Prof. illustrated in b/w and colour. Exhibition catalogue                                                                                                                                        39,-

 

27

BLOTKAMP, Carel a.o. Kunst van nu. Encyclopedisch overzicht vanaf 1960. Projectgroep moderne kunst van het kunsthistorisch Instituut van de Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht. Amst./Brussel, Elsevier, 1971. Pap. (sl. dam.). With b/w ills. ELSEVIER PAPERBACKS VOOR DE JAREN ZEVENTIG. From the library of Herbert Henkels, with his signature                                                                                                                                                                                                           10,-

 

28

-. Pyke Koch. Utrecht, Reflex, 1982. Orig. wrappers. With ills. in colour and black-and white. With bibliography and several newspapercuttings                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              10,-

 

29

BLÜHM, Andreas. The Colour of Sculpture 1840-1910. Amst., Van Gogh Museum/Leeds, Henry Moore Institute/Zwolle, Waanders, [1996]. Cloth with dustwrappers. Prof. illustrated in colour                                                                                                                                                                             50,-

 

30

BOEHLE - KLEIN, Rudolf. Fritz Boehle. Amst., C.L.G. Veldt, ca.1910]. Orig. omsl. Met ills.             14,-

 

31

BOL, Laurens J. Die Holländische Marinemalerei des 17. Jahrhunderts. Braunschweig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, [1973]. Orig. cloth w. dustwr. XII,347p. With 327 col. and b/w ills. (fine).                                                                                                                                                                                                               185,-

 

32

BOLTEN, J. Het Nederlandse bankbiljet en zijn vormgeving. Amst., De Nederlandsche Bank, 1987. orig. cloth w. dustwr. Prof. ill., partly in colour. First edition                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       45,-

 

33

BONNARD, Pierre. Couleur de Bonnard. Verve, Vol. V, Nos. 17 et 18. [Paris, Éditions de la Revue Verve, 1947]. Orig. dec. wrappers on stiff boards, with plastic wrappers. Cover, coloured lithograph frontispiece (‘Le Soleil’) and all the ornaments designed by Bonnard especially for this issue. With a series of drawings in coloured pencil, bright paintings, nudes in black-and-white by Bonnard. First edition. Good copy                     300,-

 

34

BOOM, A. van der. De moderne houtsnede in Nederland. Een overzicht in 165 afbeeldingen [...] met een voorwoord van R.N. Roland Holst. Amst., Kosmos, n.d. [1928]. Orig. dec. cloth (sl. dam.). With 165 illustrations (1 page missing; 1 page cut out and restored with filmoplast) of woodengravings by Dutch artists like ESCHER, FRANCKEN, SCHONK a.o. Added: a separate woodcut by Pam RUETER 35,-

 

35

BOOT - BAARD, H.P. (inl.). H.F. Boot 85 jaar. Ere-tentoonstelling. Haarlem, Vishal, 9 februari-11 maart 1962. Orig. geniet omsl. (naamstempeltje). Met ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   13,-

 

36

BOSCH - DELEVOY, Robert L. Bosch. [Genève], Skira, [1960]. Cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. With colour ills. LE GOÛT DE NOTRE TEMPS                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   15,-

 

37

BRANGWYN - MARECHAL, Dominique. Collectie Frank Brangwyn. Catalogus. Brugge, Stedelijke Musea/Generale Bank, [1987]. Orig. dec. omsl. Rijk geïllustreerd.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   95,-

 

38

- SHAW-SPARROW, Walter. Frank Brangwyn and His Work. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1910. Orig. dec. cloth. With black & white and colour plates. Top edge gilt. First edition. Good copy                                                                                                                                                  45,-

 

39

BROOS, Kees en Paul HEFTING. Een eeuw Grafische Vormgeving in Nederland. Naarden, V+K, 1995. Pap. met stofomsl. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w. Standaardwerk                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             22,-

 

40

BROWN, Christoper. ‘...Niet ledighs of ydels...’ Nederlandse genreschilders uit de zeventiende eeuw. Amst., De Bussy, [1984]. Orig. boards w. dustwrappers. Prof. ill., partly in colour. First edition                                                                                                                                                                                                   20,-

 

41

[BÜCH, Commune van Boudewijn] - KEMP, Pierre. Poeder van Maankop. Leiden, De Bange Duivel, 1976. Verg. linnen (kleine slijtageplekjes rug). Met 5 orig. etsen van Pol Jong, Lydia Luyten, Ab Steenvoorden, Marius Vroegindeweij en Pim de Vroomen. Oplage: 185 genummerde exemplaren. Eén van 60 Romeins genummerde exemplaren                                                                                                                           95,-

 

42

BUFFET - DRUON, Maurice (text). Bernard Buffet. Texte Maurice Druon. Images Luc Fournol. Legendes Annabel Buffet. Mise en page Jean Widmer. Hachette, [1964]. Cloth with dustwrappers. With ills in colour and black-and white. First Edition                                      35,-

 

43

BURY, Pol - IONESCO, Eugene & Andre BALTHAZAR. Pol Bury. Bruxelles, Cosmos, [1976]. Orig. cloth w. (slightly frayed) dustwr. Prof. ill., partly in colour. First edition                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 43,-

 

44

- PAHLKE, Rosemarie E. Pol Bury. Mit Oeuvrekatalog/ Avec catalogue raisonné/ met oeuvrecatalogus. [Brussel, Gemeentekrediet, 1995]. Orig. linnen met stofomsl. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w                                                                                                                                                                                                            38,-

 

45

BYARS, Mel. The Design Encyclopedia. New York/Chichester/Brisbane/Toronto/Singapore, John Wiley & Sons, [1994]. Boards with dustwrappers. With ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                20,-

 

46

CARLÈGLE - VERLAINE, Paul. Odes en son honneur [...]. Paris, Léon Pichon, 1921. Original full dec. and gilt brown calf with stamped vignettes after Carlègle. Top edge gilt. (René KIEFFER). With woodcut vignettes by CARLÈGLE. 490 copies printed in orange and black. Uncut. First edition. Numbered copy on Arches. Very fine, beautiful production                                                                                                                                          475,-

According to his catalogue 1925, Pichon issued till then 7 of his books with the option of a full calf binding especially designed and executed by René KIEFFER stamped after illustrations from the books.

 

47

CARPACCIO - PIGNATTI, Terisio. Carpaccio. [Genève], Skira, [1958]. Cloth with dustwrappers. With colour ills. THE TASTE OF OUR TIME                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              25,-

 

48

CHASTEL, André. The Studios and Styles of the Renaissance. Italy 1460-1500. Translated by Jonathan Griffin. [London], Thames and Hudson, 1966]. Cloth. (with inscription and names on first endpaper) Prof. illustrated in b/w and colour. THE ARTS OF MANKIND, edited by André Malraux and Georges Salles.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             20,-

 

49

CHIRICO, DE - SANNA, Jole de (ed.) De Chirico and the Mediterranean. New York, Rizzolo, [1998]. Cloth with dustwrappers. With portrait by Man Ray. With b/w and colour ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                           38,-

 

50

CITROEN, Paul onder ps. ARETINO, P. “Ontaarde kunst”. ‘s Graveland, De Driehoek, 1945. Orig. boards (sl. dam., bookplate). With b/w ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              15,-

 

51

CLAUS, Hugo. Zonder titel. [’Doodshoofdlitho’]. [Antw., Pink Editions & Productions]. Orig. gesigneerde handgekleurde litho door Hugo Claus. Met schepranden (38,5 x 56 cm.) Oplage: 50 genummerde exemplaren. In aluminium lijst met glas (45,5 x 65,5 cm.)                        550,-

Dit is nummer 10. Zeer fraai, mooi gekleurd en ferm gesigneerd exemplaar. Volgens het beredeneerde overzicht van Gert Jan Hemmink in ‘Hugo Claus: Het grafische werk’ is dit de eerste lithografie uit ‘Categorie B: Losse grafiekbladen van Hugo Claus’. De litho werd vermoedelijk gedrukt bij De Schutter in Antwerpen

 

52

COHEN, Fré. - ZUTPHEN, Jan A. van a.o. Troelstra oord. Gedenkboek uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van de opening van ‘t Troelstra-oord [...]. Amst, Drukkerij Vooruitgang, 1927. Orig. half calf with gilt cloth boards. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies in red and black. Design by Fré COHEN. Woodcuts by Johan VAN HELL. Drawings by W.A. VAN DE WALLE. First edition                                                                           150,-

Magnificent book in mint condition

 

53

COX, Rob. Jan, hartelijk gefeliciteerd. Vouwblad met originele ets van Rob Cox (portret van Jan Keijser) voor ‘Dat doen we toch even...’. Gedateerd en gemonogrammeerd (’90)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              50,-

 

54

CRAMER, Rie - WOUDE, Johan van der. De faun. Geïllustreerd door Rie Cramer. Utrecht, De Haan, z.j. Linnen met (l. besch. en verkl.) stofomsl. Gedrukt in rood en zwart.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         15,-

 

55

CRUIKSHANK - BATES, William. George Cruikshank: the Artist, the Humorist, and the Man, with some Account of his Brother Robert. A Critico-Bibliographical Essay. London/ Birmingham, Houlston and Sons/ Houghton and Hammond, 1879. Orig. gilt and blindtooled cloth. 2nd edition. With frontispiece portrait, plates and ills. (spine-ends repaired)                                                                                                                                                                             95,-

 

56

DOESBURG, Theo van.Schoonheids- en Liefdesmystiek’. In: ‘Het Getij. Maandschrift voor letterkunde’ (1918). Derde jaargang. 336 p. Privé-band (orig. omsl. voor een complete derde jaargang (!) opgeplakt) met alle nummers van de derde jaargang, die alle drie de delen van Van Doesburgs artikel bevatten en bovendien bijdragen van VAN WESSEM, WICHMAN en WIJDEVELD                                                                                        295,-

Belangrijke tekst van Van Doesburg, naar aanleiding van een zeer vroege homoseksuele roman, kort daarvoor verschenen: Charley van Heezen. “Anders, roman van liefde tot hetzelfde geslacht”, maar van algemeen belang. Interessant

 

57

DOESBURG - STRAATEN, Evert van. Theo van Doesburg. Painter and Architect. Den Haag, Sdu, 1988. Orig. linnen met gemont. ill. Met 309 ills. in kleur en zw/w                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               35,-

 

58

DORÉ - Bürger, Gottfried August. Wunderbare Reisen zu Wasser und zu Lande. [...]. Mit den Holzschnitten von Gustav Doré. Leipzig, Insel Verlag, n.d. Dec. boards.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      20,-

 

59

DROULERS, Eug. Dictionnaire des Attributs, Allégories, Emblèmes et Symboles. Turnhout, Brepols, n.d. Gilt cloth. With ills.                        12,-

 

60

ENSOR, James - TRICOT, Xavier. James Ensor. Catalogue Raisonné of the Paitings. 2 vols. [Antw.], Pandora Ortelius, [1992]. Orig. cloth w. dustwrapper. In orig. slipcase. Prof. ill., partly in colour. First edition                                                                                                80,-

 

61

ERIKSSON, Leif. My Collected Stamps. [Sweden, Bjärred, Wedgepress & Cheese, n.d.]. Orig. stapled wrappers (some stains). Printed in purple. Added: The Waste Paper Act. Sweden, Bjärred, CACLS, 1978. Orig. wrappers (some stains). Only 8 pages are printed, the others are blank (wasted)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              75,-

 

62

FALISE, August. Leerboek der anatomie. Beschrijving van het geraamte, de spieren en de proportie van het menschelijk lichaam, ten dienste van het Middelbaar onderwijs, van Kunstacademie’s en van hen die zich bekwamen voor de kunstnijverheidsacten door August Falise, beeldhouwer. Met bijbehorende atlas teekeningen van L.P. Cruyff [N.B. deze niet meegeleverd!] Arnhem, Kluppel & Ebeling, 1923. Dec. halflinnen (papier voorplat besch.). 1e druk    125,-

Zelden aangeboden. Zonder de gelijktijdig verschenen atlas van Cruyff

 

63

FEDDERSEN, Martin. Chinesisches Kunstgewerbe. Mit 207 Abbildungen und 8 Tafeln. Berlin, Klinkhardt & Biermann Verlag, [1939]. Cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. Bücherei des Kunstsammlers Band 1                                                                                                                                                       35,-

 

64

FLUXUS - ARMSTRONG, Elizabeth a.o. In de geest van Fluxus. [Antw., Het Hessenhuis, 1996]. Orig. wrappers. Printed in red and black. Dutch translation of the catalogue for the Fluxus exhibition in the Walker Art Center in Minneapolis. Rare 75,-

 

65

- MULTIPLE - MEULENBERG, Lou. Catalogus Moderne Kunst. Amst., Antiquariaat Lou Meulenberg, oktober 1991. With printed paper covered tin. Numbered (011) on lid. In original white cardboard box, with text in reliëf, inside covered with green feathers and with an extra surprise: a lollypop. The tin contains an alternative catalogue of artbooks: coloured mask with printed name “Picabia”, Lloyd Goodrich on paint in tube, glued on a piece of sandpaper; Andy Warhol with a plastic gant with pan-sponge, Kees van Dongen on a single-record; a yellow printed balloon (age-dam.) for “Kunst der Sechsicher Jahre” a.o. Design catalogue Johann Kreuzcher (= Lou MEULENBERG?). 200 copies 350,-

First multiple-catalogue of this remarkable antiquarian bookseller and art dealer (Galerie Parade). Never on the market

 

66

-. “A Catalogue as Multiple.....”. Amst., Antiquariaat Parade, 1992. Wooden postcard (30 x 20 cm.) with handwritten adress in silver pen. Stamped.With sticker ‘BREEKBAAR’. On verso monochrome silver print. Joseph Beuys-like card, but with hole and rope with label “About Andy”. Announcement for the presentation of a new Andy Warhol catalogue as multiple                                                                                                        150,-

 

67

-. “Call 6238383 (in Amsterdam, the Netherlands)”. Amst., Antiquariaat Lou Meulenberg, [ca. 1992]. Wooden postcard (10 x 15 cm.) with handwritten address. Stamped. Joseph Beuys-style card, but with hole and rope with original dutch guilder with hole, sealed “LM”  100,-

 

68

-. Self-Made Catalogue. Amst., Antiquariaat Lou Meulenberg & Multiple Choice, april 1992. With printed paper covered can (1,5 L.) with photograph of Lou Meulenberg as a scouting-boy. Never opened, but it contains heavy material in fluxus-style     250,-

Multiple-catalogue of this remarkable antiquarian bookseller and art dealer (Galerie Parade). Unopened!

 

69

FOUQUET - PERLS, Klaus G. Jean Fouquet. (Oeuvre complet). Parijs, Hyperion, [1940]. Orig. omsl. met gemont. plaat. Met 289 ills. in kleur en zw/w                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              45,-

 

70

FREITAG, Wolfgang M. Art Books. A Basic Bibliography of Monographs on Artists. New York/ Londen, Garland, 1985. Orig. linnen.            65,-

 

71

GARCIA-FONS - MITAUD, Janine. Silence fabuleux. Poèmes. [], Signes du Temps, []. Orig. wrappers. Printed in a limited edition of 300 numbered copies. With a frontispice by P. Garcia-Fons. Uncut. First edition                                                                                                            30,-

One of 270 arabic numbered copies. With a handwritten signed dedication by the author

 

72

GARNER, Philippe. _Emile Gallé. _ [Paris], Flammarion, [1977]. Gilt cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. Profusely illustrated.First French Edition                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              40,-

 

73

GIBBINGS - POWYS MATHERS, E. Red Wise. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1926]. Orig. quarter white buckram with red paper boards (board ends and endpapers somewhat soiled, but nice and fresh on the inside). With 8 wood-engravings by Robert Gibbings. Printed in red and black on hand-made Batchelor in a limited edition of 500 numbered copies. Decorated endpapers. Uncut 125,- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Chanticleer no. 34

 

74

GILL, Eric - CLAY, Enid. Sonnets and Verses. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1925]. Orig. grey quarter linen with dark blue paper boards and spine lable (covers only slightly faded). With 6 wood-engravings by Eric Gill. Printed on Kelmscott hand-made paper in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies. Uncut. Very good copy                                                                                                                                                                                  450,-

First Golden Cockerel with the contribution of Eric Gill (brother of Enid Clay). Chanticleer no. 25

 

75

GISPEN - KOCH, André. Industrieel ontwerper W.H. Gispen (1890-1981). Een modern eclecticus. Rott., De Hef, 1988. Pap. 1e druk. Met ills. Standaardwerk                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              65,-

 

76

GODEFROY, Jan. De Empire-stijl (1804-1814) en zijn ontstaan. Amst., J. Ahrend & Zoon, [ca.1915]. Orig. dec. verg. linnen. Met 76 (gevouwen) platen. Bibliotheek voor Kunst-, Stijl- en Ornamentleer                                                                                                                                                                  55,-

 

77

GOWING, Lawrence (ed.). A Biographical Dictionary of Artists. [Londen]. Grange, [1994]. Orig. karton met stofomsl. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              45,-

 

78

GOYA - GASSIER, Pierre. Goya. [Genève], Skira, [1955]. Cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. With colour ills. LE GOÛT DE NOTRE TEMPS                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              23,-

 

79

GRABAR, André - NORDENFALK, Carl. Les Grands Siècles de la Peinture. La Peinture Romane. Du onzième au treizième siècle. [Geneve], Skira, [1958]. Cloth with dustwrappers. With 99 tipped in colour plates                                                                                                                                                         25,-

 

80

GRACIEUSE, De. Monogram-Album. Een verzameling van Monogrammen en Versieringen uit “De Gracieuse” in den Platten- en Kruissteek. A-Z. Leiden, Sijthoff, z.j. Halflinnen met hoeken. Groot formaat (30 x 40 cm.)                                                                                                                                                     45,-

Zeer uitvoerig, met vele voorbeelden

 

82

GRAY, Basil. Les Trésors de l’Asie. La Peinture Japonaise. [Geneve], Skira, [1961]. Cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. With 81 tipped in colour plates                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              45,-

 

83

GREIG PIRIE, J. World-Famous Paintings. One hundred reproductions in colour. London, Foyle, [1938]. Cloth (ex-libris). First Edition                    25,-

 

84

GULIK, R.H. van. Erotic Colour Prints of the Ming Period with an Essay on Chinese Sex Life from the Han to the Ch’ing Dynasty, B.C. 206-A.D. 1644. Tokyo, 1951 [=ca.1970], facsimile edition, 3 vols., (6),XXVI,(14),242,(1); (224); (54)p., 6 col. and 6 tinted plates, 24 full-page b/w ills., English and Chinese facs. manuscript text, vignettes by R.H. van Gulik, bound as a blockbook, orig. red card wrappers, each w. facs. mounted calligraphed title label, 30x22 cm.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      1150,-

Rare reprint of the original edition, which was privately issued by the author in 50 copies only in 1951 in Tokyo. This edition follows the 1951 original most closely and is exactly executed after that edition. This reprint is much more uncommon than the one-volume 1989 reprint. The first volume is a detailed study of Chinese sexual life until the beginning of the Manchu period (1644) with a special reference to Chinese erotic art, illustrated with genuine blockprints, made by a Japanese engraver as exact copies of the Ming originals. The second volume contains the original Chinese texts in facsimile handwriting. The third volume is a reprint of a 24-page Ming erotic album, struck from the original blocks [here facsimile] from the author’s collection. Still the most authorative and extensive study on the subject

 

85

-. Chinese pictorial art as viewed by the connoisseur. Notes on the means and methods of traditional Chinese connoisseurship of pictorial art, based upon a study of the art of mounting scrolls in China and Japan. [Taipei], SMC Publishing, [1993]. Orig. cloth with dustwrappers. 2nd ed.Frontispiece and 160 plates/ ills. XXXVII,(3),537p. (fine copy)                                                                                                                                                                                                                          125,-

First reprint of the edition published by the Instito Italiano per il Medio ed Estremo Oriente in the “Serie Orientale Roma XIX” (Rome, 1958). Arntzen/ Rainwater M536: “An invaluable work for the wider study of Chinese painting and connoisseurship. Detailed analyses of methods of mounting; seals, forgeries, and the techniques and construction of brushes. Excellent, fully annotated.” Contains scholarly, detailed chapters on the technique of mounting of new scrolls and rubbings, remounting and repair of antique scrolls; the history of mounting (early history and development during the T’ang and Sung dynasties, the Yuan dynasty and after, including the history of mounting in Japan); the books of mounting; the judging of antique scrolls; the connoisseurship of seals; the collecting of scrolls. Contains an extensive bibliography of western, Chinese, Japanese and English literature on the subject. Van Gulik bibliogr.: “This appeared at last, what I consider my magnum opus on Chinese pictorial art, which I had been working on since 1940.” The first edition was published in 900 copies only. This reprint edition issued without the paper-sample folder.

 

86

HAAS, Willy. Die Belle Epoque. [München], Buchgemeinschafts-Ausgabe, [1967]. Orig. karton met stofomsl. Met ills in kleur en zw/w                       18,-

 

87

HADDAD, Michele. La Divine et L’impure. Le nu au XIXe. [Paris], Jaguar, [1990]. Cloth with dustwrappers. With ills. in colour. 40,-

 

88

HAHN, Albert. - KNICKERBOCKER, H.R. De roode handel dreigt. Gautoriseerde vert. van W.A. KRAMERS. Leiden, Sijthoff, [1932]. Orig. (dam.) wrappers with photomontage by Albert Hahn Jr. (with bookplate). First edition                                                               30,-

 

89

HARING, Keith. Against All Odds. 20 Drawings. Rott., Bébert, [1990]. Orig. boards (spine faded) in orig. cloth slipcase. Limited edition of 2500 numbered copies in orange and black. First edition                                                                                                                                                     195,-

Haring’s last publication

 

90

HELLER, Steven & Seymour CHWAST. Graphic Style. From Victorian to Post-Modern. New York, Abrams, [1988]. Dec. cloth with dustwrappers. Prof. illustrated in b/w and colour                                                                                                                                                                                                                                25,-

 

91

HEUKELOM, J.B. - BRONSVELD, A.W. a.o. Maarten Luther in zijn leven en werken van 1483-1525. Amst., S.L. van Looy, 1917. Orig. dec. cloth. Top edge gilt. Woodcut illustration and book design by J.B. HEUKELOM. Uncut. First edition                        35,-

 

92

HEYBOER, Anton. Het systeem van Anton Heyboer. (Mijn werk is de onschuld leefbaar te maken. De creatie is het enige levende dat eeuwig is. Het is de opstanding). Inleiding M. Heyboer en A. Rikmans. Amst., De Centaur, [1975]. Pap. Met ills. Facsimile van het handschrift (vouw in vooromsl.)         25,-

 

93

HOJDA, Zdenek and Jirí Pesek (text) - PORIZKA, Lubomir (photographs). The Palaces of Prague. [London], Tauris Parke Books, [1994]. Boards with dustwrappers. With colour photographs by Lubomir Porizka                                                                                 40,-

 

94

HONOUR, Hugh. Goldsmiths & Silversmiths. New York, G.P. Putnam’s Sons, [1971]. Cloth with dustwrappers. With ills. First edition.                      40,-

 

95

HOYTEMA, Theo van. Uilen-geluk. Collectie van 93 originele litho’s op 89 bladen (kunstenaars­proeven) - verschillende drukgangen van 17 (van de 20) verschillende platen (deels met Hoytema’s [?] aantekeningen in potlood, deels op verschillende soorten papier) vóór de tekst, de definitieve drukgangen zoals gepubliceerd met paginanummer in blauw (Amst., C.M. van Gogh, 1895 met tekst door Tine). (alle onder eenvoudig passepartout gemonteerd, deels met marg. schade (niet de afbeelding aantastend). Bevat: Plaat 2. Set van 5 drukgangen; 3. Set van 8 drukgangen; 4. Set van 9 drukgangen (10e drukgang op verso van plaat 9); 5. Set van 7 drukgangen; 6. Set van 2 drukgangen (1 drukgang met op verso extra drukgang plaat 15); 7. Set van 8 drukgangen (2 drukgangen met marg. aant.: “zwartdruk”/ “druk op stijfsel papier enz.”; 8. Set van 6 drukgangen (4 drukgangen met marg. aant. “Zwartdruk neen [?]”/ “Geel & blauw zwartdruk”/ “blauw en geel”/ “blauwdruk”); 9. Set van 7 drukgangen (1 drukgang met op verso extra drukgang van plaat 4); 11. Set van 6 drukgangen (1 drukgang met marg. aant. “rood kop”, “rooder” en “poten rood”; 1 drukgang met op verso duplicaat zwarte drukgang van plaat 18; incl. definitieve); 12. Set van 6 drukgangen; 13. Set van 6 drukgangen (1 met marg. aant. “geel blauw en rood druk.”; incl. definitieve); 14. Set van 2 drukgangen; 15. Set van 6 drukgangen (7e drukgang op verso plaat 6; 1 met marg. aant. “Zwartdruk pl. 15 van “uilengeluk”; 1 drukgang met op verso duplicaat zwarte drukgang van plaat 20; incl. definitieve); 16. Set van 2 drukgangen; 18. Set van 6 drukgangen (incl. definitieve); 19. Één drukgang (met marg. aant. in potlood “Cromaat geel met geel No.4”); 20. Set van 2 drukgangen (incl. definitieve)      4500,-

Zeer zeldzame uitgebreide collectie van artist’s proofs. (Oorspronkelijk onderdeel van een grotere verzameling waarvan de rest zich vermoedelijk in de VS bevindt).Provenance: collectie G. Knuttel Jr. (bibliograaf van Theo van Hoytema). De Groot 135 A; Braches 951203; Catalogus Het Nederlandse Boek 29

 

96

HULTEN, Pontus. Les Realismes 1919 - 1981. Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, [1980]. Orig. wrappers. With ills. in kleur en zw/w  45,-

 

97

HUVENNE, Paul. Pieter Pourbus. Meester-schilder 1524-1584. [Brugge], Gemeentekrediet, [1984]. Pap. Met ills. in kleur                       20,-

 

98

IKONEN - GERHARD, H.P. Welt der Ikonen. Mit 4 Karten, einer vergleichenden Zeittabelle und 90 Abbildungen, darunter 23 Farbtafeln. Recklinghausen, Aurel Bongers, [1957]. Gilt dec. cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. With b/w and colour ills.                                      10,-

 

99

ILLUSTRATIONS - LABISSE, Felix. - SCHWOB, Marcel. Vies imaginaires. [Bruxelles], Les Éditions Lumière, [1946]. Loose quires in dec. paper wrappers. In orig. (dam.) cardboard box with ribbon and label. Limited edition of 1522 numbered copies in blue and black. With 22 drawings by Felix LABISSE. Uncut. Le rêve et la vie 1. Bruinsma/Stuyck 376                                                                                                                         175,-

Number 1 of 22 copies on Madagascar paper with a suite on special paper, but without the original drawing

 

100

- LALYS, Nadine. - TRIOLET, Elsa. Milles regrets. [Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1944]. Loose quires in dec. paper wrappers. In orig. (sl. worn) cardboard box with ribbon and label. Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in blue and black. With 6 drawings by Nadine LALYS. Unopened. La flèche d’or 9. Bruinsma/Stuyck 352                                                                                                                                                         75,-

One of 10 copies hors commerce printed for the contributors with a suite of the drawings on Ingres

 

101

- LEECH, John. John Leech’s Pictures of Life and Character. From the Collection of “Mr. Punch”. 3 vols. London, Bradbury, Agnew & Co., 1886-1887. Orig. gilt green half leather with gilt green cloth boards (sl. dam. & sl. discold.). All edges gilt. In red and black. Prof. ill. First edition             150,-

 

102

- NÉAMA, May. - MALRAUX, Clara. La fausse épreuve. [Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1946]. Loose quires in dec. paper wrappers. In orig. (sl. worn) cardboard box with ribbon and label. Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in purple and black. With 6 drawings by May NÉAMA. Unopened. La flèche d’or 12. Bruinsma/Stuyck 379                                                                                                                    75,-

One of 10 copies hors commerce printed for the contributors with a suite of the drawings on Ingres

 

103

- PARYS, Blanche van. - MARION, Denis. Le courage de ses actes. [Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1945]. Loose quires in dec. paper wrappers. In orig. (sl. worn) cardboard box with ribbon and label. Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in dark red and black. With 6 drawings by Blanche VAN PARYS. Unopened. La flèche d’or 10. Bruinsma/Stuyck 369                                                                    175,-

Number 1 of 6 numbered copies on vergé de Hollande with a suite of the drawings on Ingres and an original drawing, signed by the artist in purple ink

 

104

- TIMMERMANS, Jean. - ARNOUX, Alexandre. La nuit de Saint-Avertin. [Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1944]. Loose quires in dec. paper wrappers. In orig. (sl. worn) cardboard box with ribbon and label. Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in purple and black. With 6 drawings by Jean TIMMERMANS. Unopened. La flèche d’or 4. Bruinsma/Stuyck 334                               100,-

Copy specially printed for Angèle MANTEAU. With a suite of the drawings on Ingres

 

105

ISERENTANT, Majou. - GREEN, Julien. Le voyageur sur la terre. [Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1945]. Orig. dec. paper wrappers (sl. discold). Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in dark red and black. With 6 drawings by Majou ISERENTANT. Unopened. La flèche d’or 11. Bruinsma/Stuyck 370. -- One of 500 copies on vélin pur fil                                                                                                                              30,-

 

106

-. Same work. [Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1945]. Orig. dec. paper wrappers (sl. discold). Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in dark red and black. With 6 drawings by Majou ISERENTANT. Uncut. La flèche d’or 11. Bruinsma/Stuyck 370. -- This copy hors commerce                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              20,-

 

107

ISRAËLS, Jozef. [Picture postcard]. Handwritten and signed (dated The Hague, March 13, 1904)     75,-

 

108

JAFFÉ, H.L.C. Per un’arte nuova. De Stijl 1917 - 1931. [Milan], Il Saggiatore, [1964]. Orig. boards with dustjacket (top of spine a bit rubbed). With col. plates and ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                55,-

 

109

JAMESON, E.M. - HOEVEN, Mevr. J. van der (vert.). De Pendletons. Almelo, Hilarius, z.j. Dec. linnen. Met ills. Bandontwerp: Jan Sluyters                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              20,-

 

110

JONGE, C.H. de. Oud-Nederlandsche majolica en Delftsch aardewerk. Een ontwikkelings­geschiedenis van omstreeks 1550-1800. Met een afzonderlijk hoofstuk over de techniek door H.W. Mauser. Amst., Scheltema en Holkema, 1947, XII,445p., 8 gekl. platen, 302 ills., orig. dec. linnen met (besch.) stofomsl., 26x20 cm.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              65,-

 

111

JURRIAANS, Henk. M’n leven als kunstwerk. Amst., Contact, 1976. Pap. Met vele foto’s door Joop Souverein. 1e druk    20,-

Met los erratum-velletje

 

112

KAAGMAN, Hugo. Bab Boujloud. [Amsterdam, in eigen beheer, 1977]. Orig. geplastificeerd omslag. Handgemaakt (gefotokopieerd en ingekleurd) en zelfbedacht boek van een reis door Marokko. Met ills., strips en ‘ready-made’ teksten. Ludiek reisverslag van de Amsterdamse kunstenaar Hugo Kaagman, door hemzelf als ‘verslag van een happening’ gekarakteriseerd. Met aan de binnenzijde van de omslag in handschrift: “Wat ook wel interessant is, is om een eierdooier te nemen en een stuiver en een veiligheidsspeld”. Hierbij: handgeschreven brief in paarse viltstift over een eventuele herdruk van het boek op pocket-formaat. “Anyway, als je tijd hebt, je bent welkom in het ZEBRA-huis” 750,- Vroeg scrapbook van de kunstenaar die met zijn particuliere combinatie van traditie en vernieuwing - delfts blauw en graffiti - alsnog zou doorbreken als The Delft Blue Graffiti Sprayer. In dit verband is interessant dat de Bab Boujloud, stadspoort in Fez, ook wel ‘blauwe poort’ genoemd wordt, naar de mozaieken van dezelfde kleur aan de binnenzijde van de poort en als zodanig is te interpreteren als dé bron die Kaagman via de kraak- en de punkbeweging tot zijn huidige beeldtaal inspireerde

 

113

KANDINSKY - Wassili Kandinsky 1866 - 1944. Overzichtstentoonstelling. Den Haag, Gemeente Museum, [1962]. Orig. wrappers. With ills. With the loosely inserted supplement.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  15,-

 

114

KERSTEN, Michiel. De Nederlandse kopergravure [1900-1975]. [Den Haag, SDU, 1989]. Pap. With ills. (sl. dam., stamp on first endpaper). RBK-reeks 3                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              10,-

 

115

KIERS, Judikje and Fieke TISSINK. Das Goldene Zeitalter der Niederländische Kunst. Gemälde, Skulpturen und Kunsthandwerk des 17. Jahrhunderts in Holland. Stuttgart, Belser Verlag, [2000]. Cloth with dustwrappers. Prof. illustrated in colour                                               35,-

 

116

KLANT, J.J. Tropen. Collage. Papier op hardboard (155 x 125 cm.). In houten lijst. Handgeschreven titel en signatuur op achterzijde. -- Opmerkelijke handgemaakte compositie, een gedetailleerd surrealistisch portret van een bijna naakte jager met een wolfskop tegen een enorme Afrikaanse achtergrond waarop ondermeer een troep rennende olifanten te zien is. Klant, de schrijver van De geboorte van Jan Klaassen (1946), was mogelijk geinspireerd door W.F. Hermans die hem (waarschijnlijk) voorging in het bespelen van deze violon d’Ingres. Klants minitieuze werkstuk is daarom ook interessant omdat het een van de weinige momenten markeert, waarin het surrealisme in Nederland enige voet aan de grond kreeg        795,-

 

117

KLIMT, Gustav. - HOFSTÄTTER, Hans H. Erotische Zeichnungen. Herausgegeben von Louisa Seilern. Köln, DuMont Buchverlag, 1979. Orig. dec. cloth with cloth slipcase. With ills. in colour. With prospectus                                                                                                                                           75,-

 

118

- STROBL, Alice. Gustav Klimt. Die Zeichnungen 1878-1918. Three volumes. Salzburg Galerie Welz, [1980-1984]. Orig. gilt white skai with plastic wrappers. In original black cardboard slipcases. Fine production 450,- The catalogue raisonné, without the later published text volume (vol. IV)

 

119

KOLLWITZ - BONUS, A. Das Käthe Kollwitz Werk. Dresden, C. Reissner, 1930. Orig. verg. linnen (rug verkl.). Nieuwe uitg. Met portr. en 182 ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              18,-

 

120

KOPUNEK - STALLAERT, Th. CssR. Vier psalmen op Christus den Messias. Haarlem/Antw., Gottmer, 1948. Orig. dec. omsl. Genummerd exemplaar in rood, grijs en zwart. Met ills. door Jan Konupek. Typografie: Karel Janout. H.C. uitgave ter gelegenheid van Kerstmis 1948                       20,-

 

121

KRUININGEN, VAN - REVE Sr., G.J.M. van het (als Gerard REVERS). De apen van mijnheer Pimpermeijer. Amst., Mulder, [1932]. Orig. dec. halflinnen (l. verkl. en l. besch., kneep zwak, illustraties deels ingekleurd). Ills.: Harry van Kruiningen. 1e druk    75,-

Uit de collectie van Diederik van Vleuten

 

122

LAAGLAND - WEGHE, Jan van den (inl.). Ludo Laagland. Een levensverhaal. Tielt, Bussum, Lannoo, [1981]. Cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. With b/w and colour ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              15,-

 

123

LACLOTTE, Michel (introd.). Le Musée d’Orsay. Paris, Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication/Editions de la Réunion des musées nationaux, 1986. Cloth with dustwrappers. With colour ills.                                                                                                                              38,-

 

124

LACRETELLE, Jacques de la. La vie inquiète de Jean Hermelin. Paris, Arthème Fayard, [1948]. Orig. wrappers (spine very slightly faded, else fine). With 28 wood-engravings by Raymond THIOLLIÈRE. Uncut. First edition. Le livre de demain 70 15,-

 

125

LANCASTER - QUENNELL, Nancy (ed.). The Epicure’s Anthology [...]. With an Essay on The Epicure and the Epicurean by A.J.A. Symons. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1936]. Orig. rose cloth with (somewhat foxed) dustwrappers. With 8 decorations by Osbert Lancaster. Second impression                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              35,-

From the library of C.J. Asselbergs. Chanticleer no. 114

 

126

LANDOLT, Hanspeter. 100 Meisterzeichnungen des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts aus dem Basler Kupferstichkabinett. Basel, Schweizerischen Bankverein, 1972. Orig. halfvellum in cardboard box (stained, inscription). With fine ills.                                                                                            25,-

 

127

LANGUI, Emile. Frits van den Berghe. Catalogue raisonné de son oeuvre peint. Bruxelles, Laconti, 1966. Cloth with dustwrappers (sl. dam.) in cardboard box. Prof. illustrated. Maîtres de la peinture contemporaine en Belgique II                                                                                             50,-

 

128

LAREN - DE MENG - ‘T GOOI - BEEKMAN, Chris - GOUDSMIT, Sam. De Gast-vertellers. Een serie pogingen tot een eenigzins fatsoenlijk Cabaret in klein-kwarto. Uitgegeven en verzorgd door den schilder Chris BEEKMAN [...]. Laren-Gooi, “de Meng”, 1924. Orig. halfcloth (stains). With remarkable illustrations                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              75,-

Signed by both artists

 

129

LASSAIGNE, Jacques - ARGAN, Giulio Carlo a.o. Les Grands Siècles de la Peinture. XV - XIX Siècle: De Van Eyck à Botticelli, De Léonard au Greco, Caravage a Vermeer, De Watteau a Tiepolo, De Goya a Gauguin. [Geneve], Skira, [1951-1955]. Cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. With several tipped in colour plates. Good set of 5 books                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          120,-

 

130

LECK - HEFTING, P., R.W.D. OXENAAR a.o. Bart van der Leck, 1876-1958. Otterlo, Museum Kröller-Müller, 1976. Pap. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w. Design P. Brattinga                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         30,-

 

131

LELOUP, Hélène, Richard SERRA and Georg BASELITZ. Dogon Satatuary. Pref. W. Rubin. [Strasb.], Amez, [1994], 608p., 136 col. plates, ills., orig. cloth w. dustwr., 33x22 cm.                                                                                                                                                                                                                 395,-

Art & Ethnology 3. First of a kind monumental study on different styles of Dogon statuary. 140 full colour reproductions from the Tellem of the 10th century to the classical Dogon statues of the 19th century.

 

132

LEMMEN - CARDON, Roger. Georges Lemmen 1865-1916. Texte et catalogue de Roger Cardon commissaire de l’exposition suivis d’une étude du Prof. Jane Block. Snoeck-Ducaju & Zoon/Pandora, Crédit Communal, [1997]. Dec. cloth with dustwrappers. Prof. illustrated in colour. MONOGRAPHIES DE L’ART MODERNE                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    19,-

 

133

LENNON, John. Bag One. Amst., Laurens A. Daane, 1970. Portfolio, loose sheets (51 x 37 cm.) in cardboard dec. folder (dam. and browned). The portfolio comsists of a title page, the Alphabet Poem, six portrait prints in black, and seven (explicite) erotic prints in sepia tone, all with signature of John Lennon in facsimile.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      850,-

Originally conceived as a wedding gift from Lennon to Yoko Ono. This portfolio is the original king size edition from the Dutch exhibition. The sheets are in good condition (one is a bit stained), only the folder is damaged and browned. Very rare

 

134

-. John Lennon & Yoko Ono 1969-1980. Amst., Stichting John Lennon Nederland, 1980. Portfolio, loose sheets (51 x 37 cm.) in cardboard folder (sl. dam./waterst.) with the famous photograph of the Hilton hotel bedscene. The portfolio comprises four erotic prints in black and three portraits of the wedding, with printed signature of John Lennon. Incomplete. In passepartouts (not original)                     75,-

This portfolio is made in memory of the late John Lennon, with pictures of the torch-light procession in Amsterdam (12 dec. 1980)

 

135

LEVINE, David A. and Ekkehard MAI. I Bamboccianti. Niederländische Malerrebellen im Rom des Barock. [Milan], Electa, [1991], 323p., col. and b/w ills., orig. wr., 28x25 cm. (a bit faded and rubbed on spine).                                                                                                                                             28,-

 

136

LUCIE-SMITH, Edward. The Thames and Hudson Dictionary of Art Terms. [London], Thames and Hudson, [1984]. Card wrappers with dustjacket. With 375 illustrations                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        18,-

 

137

LUNSINGH SCHEURLEER, Th.H. Camera Studies of European Sculpture and Craftsmanship. Amst., J.M. Meulenhoff, [1949]. Orig. linnen met (besch.) stofomsl. Met ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      20,-

 

138

LÜTZELER, Heinrich. Vom Sinn der Bauformen. Der Weg der abendländischen Architektur. Freiburg, Herder, [1941]. Halfcloth (sl. discoloured). With ills. Second Printing.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        10,-

 

139

MAGRITTE, René - TORCZYNER, Harry. René Magritte. Tekens en beelden. [Amst.], Meulenhoff/Landshoff, [1988]. Orig. cloth with dustwr. Prof. ill., partly in colour. First edition                                                                                                                                                                                                                     80,-

 

140

MALTESTE, Louis - KIPPS, Donovan. Dolly Morton [...]. Traduit de l’Anglais pour la première fois par Augustin Sarcel. Paris, Collection des Orties Blanches, [n.d.]. Orig. wrappers (sl. dam.). Uncut. With illustrations by Louis Malteste                                       60,-

 

141

MARIUS, G.H. De Hollandsche schilderkunst in de negentiende eeuw. Den Haag, M. Nijhoff, 1920. Orig. verg. linnen, 2e herz. druk. Met portr. en 132 ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              35,-

 

142

MASEREEL, Frans. Gesammelte Werke. Hrsg. von Pierre VORMS & Theo PINKUS. Vol. 1-5 [&] 7-12. 11 vols. Both slipcases with separate introductory booklets [Frankfurt am Main], Zweitausendeins, [1987]. Orig. wrappers in orig. slipcases (fine). Prof. ill             75,-

 

143

MATISSE - Henri Matisse. Oeuvres récentes 1947-1948. Musée National d’Art Moderne Juin-Septembre 1949. Paris, Musée National d’Art Moderne, 1949. Orig. wrappers after Henri Matisse. With plates.                                                                                                                                                                                    55,-

 

144

MEIER, Henk J. (text). Dit hap-hap-happens in Amsterdam. [Amst., De Arbeiderspers, 1966]. Orig. wrappers (sl. dam.). With photographs by Cor Jaring                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              20,-

 

145

MELLE. [Portfolio]. [Amst., G.A. van Oorschot. 1968]. Portfolio met 12 (van 14) reproducties van lithografieën in kleur en zwart-wit (54 x 45 cm.). Beperkte, genummerde oplage (dit is nummer 167). Met colofon                                                                                                             35,-

 

146

MENSING, W.M. Collection de Feu M.-Ant. W.M. Mensing d’Amsterdam. Catalogue des tableaux anciens. Le 15 Novembre 1938. Amst., Fred. Muller, 1938. Orig. omsl. Met ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 22,-

 

147

MIRÓ - DUPIN, Jacques. Miró Engraver I. 1928-1960 en II. 1961-1973. [Barcelona], Polígrafa, [1989]. Cloth with dustwrappers. Volume I with 290 illustrations, 219 in color. With 2 original woodcuts, especially executed for this book. Volume II with 317 illustrations, 285 in color. With 3 original woodcuts, especially executed for this book. Very fine. Two books                                                                                                     550,-

 

148

MONET - DEGAND, Léon. Claude Monet. [Genève], Skira, [1958]. Cloth with dustwrappers. With colour ills. LE GOÛT DE NOTRE TEMPS                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              18,-

 

149

MOOR, Christiaan de. Flitsen en kronkels. Lampi e serpeggi 1950-1970. Pisa, Giardini Editori, 1979. Oriw. wrappers (sl. crease to back cover). Prof. ill. First edition                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       20,-

 

150

MÜLLER, LEHNING, Arthur (hoofdred.). Internationale Revue i 10. Inhoud Jaargang ‘28-’29. Amst., i 10, 1929. Orig. geniet omsl. (l. besch.). Inhoudsopgave (overzicht van de verschenen artikelen) van de jaargang ‘28-’29.                                                            25,-

 

151

NAGAYAMA, Tokihide. An Album of Historical Materials connected with Foreign Intercourse. [Nagasaki], Nagasaki Library, [1918]. Original cloth with mounted title-label. Silk-backed and cordbound. 1st edition. With maps and ills. 3 parts in 1 volume (fine copy)                        245,-

Contains: I. Historical materials connected with occidental intercourse; II. Historical materials (...) oriental intercourse; III. Works of art. Impressive work on the trade-relations of the city of Nagasaki. Contains over 200 photographic illustrations and historical maps

 

152

NEUMEISTER, Mirjam. Das Nachtstück mit Kunstlicht in der niederländischen Malerei und Graphik des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts. Ikonographische und koloristische Aspekte, [Petersberg], M. Imhof, [2003], 416p., col. and b/w ills., orig. dec. boards, 30x22 cm.                 35,-

Studien zur internationalen Architektur - und Kunstgeschichte 17.

 

153

NOORD - VREESWIJK, Willem e.a. Noord. Beeld en de literatuur. Noord 6, 1989. Met bijdragen van o.m Fréderic Bastet. Rotterdam, Uitgeverij Noord, 1989. Orig. omsl. Twee boeken en een orig. gesigneerde collage in omslag (van Huub Laurens en Willem Vreeswijk) en een handgeschreven brief aan de Redactie van het tijdschrift Noord (mail-art?). In bijpassende originele doos. Met vele kleurrijke ills. Oplage: 225 genummerde exemplaren. Gesigneerd. Met 2 briefkaarten aan de redaktie                                                                                                                                                                    65,-

 

154

NOTEN, VAN - SAUVAGEOT, Marcelle. Commentaire. Pages retrouvées._ Éditions de la Mappemonde, 1943. Orig. wrappers. 1322 copies printed and numbered. Ills. by Jean VAN NOTEN coloured ‘au pochoir’. Copy on Vélin pur fil.                                             20,-

 

155

PAFFRATH, Arno. Bernhard von Clairvaux. Leben und Wirken - dargestellt in den Blderzyklen von Altenberg bis Zwettl. Köln, Dumont, [1984]. Orig. cloth w. dustwr. Prof. ill., partly in colour. First edition                                                                                                                                                                         35,-

 

156

PANNEKOEK - REVE, Gerard. Veertien Etsen van Frans Lodewijk Pannekoek voor Arbeiders Verklaard. Amst., Thomas Rap, [1968]. Orig. karton (netjes). Met ingeplakte ills. 2e druk                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  250,-

Op de Franse titel gesigneerd door Frans Lodewijk Pannekoek

 

157

PANNEKOEK, Frans Lodewijk. Een Hollands landschap. Originele ets (9,8 x 7,4 cm.), in potlood gesigneerd ‘FP 1964’ en getiteld ‘een hollands landschap’. Wat gevlekt, onder originele passe-partout                                                                                                                                          350,-

Uit de collectie van Diederik van Vleuten

 

158

-. ‘Après l’amour’ (spin in de voorgrond laat spin in de achtergrond moe maar voldaan (of dood, voor de minder vrolijke beschouwer) achter). Originele ets (2,5 x 3,5 cm.), in potlood gesigneerd “Pannekoek” en “1967”, met meegeëtste titel. Onder originele passe-partout (l. verkl.)                  450,-

 

159

-. ‘Te Spanje dode jonge haas’. Originele ets (7 x 10,4 cm.), in potlood gesigneerd “Frans Lodewijk Pannekoek” en “1969 te Spanje”, met titel in potlood                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          450,-

N.B. De aanduiding “te Spanje” hoort mogelijk niet tot de titel

 

160

-. Prenten, Gedichten & Enige Aantekeningen. Baarn, Erven Thomas Rap, 1977. Orig. halflinnen (l. gevl.). Met ills. 1e druk        35,-

 

161

-. Prenten, Gedichten & Enige Aantekeningen. Baarn, Erven Thomas Rap, 1977. Orig. halflinnen (l. gevl.). Met ills. Met het colofon van de luxe-editie, maar ongenummerd. 1e druk                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 50,-

 

162

PARYS, Blanche van - MARION, Denis. Le courage de ses actes. [Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1945]. Orig. dec. paper wrappers (sl. discold). Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in dark red and black. With 6 drawings by Blanche VAN PARYS. Uncut. La flèche d’or 10. Bruinsma/Stuyck 370. -- This copy hors commerce                                                                                                                                                                    20,-

 

163

PELEKANIDIS, S.M. (a.o.). The Treasures of Mount Athos. Illuminated Manuscripts. Athens, Ekdotike Athenon, 1974-1979, 3 vols., 496; 399; 327p., col. ills., orig. unif. cloth w. dustwr. and 3 slipcases                                                                                                                                                                     975,-

Complete set with the rarely seen third volume. Splendid work

 

164

PÉPIN, Jacques. La Technique. The Fundamental Techniques of Cooking: An Illustrated Guide. Photographs by Léon Perer. [New York], Times Books, [1980]. Halfcloth. Fifth Printing                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                30,-

 

165

PERDOK [=Hendrik Johannes SCHELLEVIS]. Vier tekeningen. [z.p.], Clean Kerchief Inc., 1987. Losse vellen in omsl. Oplage: 32 exemplaren. 1e druk                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               20,-

 

166

PETERICH, Eckart. Göttinnen im Spiegel der Kunst. Frankf. a.M., Societäts-Verlag, [1941]. Orig. halflinnen. 1e druk. Met platen                   23,-

 

167

PICARD, Olivier. - MAURIAC, François. Coups de couteau. [Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1944]. Orig. dec. paper wrappers (sl. discold). Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in red and black. With 6 drawings by Olivier PICARD. Uncut. La flèche d’or 5. Bruinsma/Stuyck 337. -- This copy hors commerce                                                                                                                                                                                                                   20,-

 

168

PIECK, Anton - EYSSELSTEIJN, Ben van en Hans VOGELESANG. Anton Pieck. Zyn leven, zyn werk. Den Haag, Ad.M.C. Stok, [1973]. Orig. linnen met stofomsl. 1e druk. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w. door Anton Pieck. Genumm. oplage             125,-

Gesigneerd “Anton Pieck” onder het frontispiece

 

169

- en Leonhard HUIZINGA. Die Goede Oude Tyd. [Amst., Elsevier, 1980]. Orig. karton met stofomsl. 1e druk. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w door Anton Pieck                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             95,-

Gesigneerd “Anton Pieck” op Franse titel

 

170

PILTZ, Georg. Russland wird rot. Satirische Plakate 1918-1922. Berlijn, Eulenspiegel, [1977]. Orig. linnen met stofomsl. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              20,-

 

171

PITA ANDRADE, J.M. Spanien und seine Kunstschätze. I: Von Altamira bis zu den katholischen Königen. II: Von Karl V bis zu Goya. 2 vols. [Genève], Skira, [1965-67]. Orig. cloth w. (slightly frayed) dustwr. (else fine). Prof. ill., partly in colour. First edition                      45,-

 

172

POORT, Michèl. 1,1934 Litre. Contemporary Art. [Amst., Van den Berg, 2003]. Orig. cloth with inlaid paint can lid. Prof. ill. First edition              85,-

One of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author and with his fingerprint in paint

 

173

PRIMUS, Zdenek. Tschechische Avantgarde 1922-1940. Reflexe europäischer Kunst und Fotografie in der Buchgestaltung. [...] Mit einem Essay von Martin Parkan. Den Haag, Meermanno-Westreenianum, 1992. Orig. wrappers. Prof. illustrated in b/w and colour             35,-

 

174

PROVO - GROOTVELD, Robert Jasper a.o. Provo. 1966, no. 9. Verkiezingsnummer. Amsterdam. Orig. wrappers. (sl. dam.). With photographs and ills. With contributions by Constant, Luud Schimmelpenninck, Roel van Duyn a.o.                                                 35,-

 

175

-. Provo. 1966, no. 12. Proletennummer! Amsterdam. Orig. wrappers. (sl. dam.). With photographs and ills. With contributions by Constant, Luud Schimmelpenninck, Roel van Duyn a.o.                                                                                                                                                                                                                 15,-

 

176

-. ’Een warning’ In: Ratio II (1965), nr.1 ( jan./febr.). Happening-special [Amst., Meulenhoff, 1965]. Orig. stapled wrappers. With contributions of Johnny van Doorn, Simon Vinkenoog a.o. With photographs by Cor Jaring and Hans Bruggeman. Ills. by Peter Vos and Malsen        50,-

 

177

RAUCH, Nicolas. Les peintres et le livre. Constituant un essai de bibliographie des livres illustrés de gravures originales par les peintres et les sculpteurs de 1867 à 1957. San Francisco, Alan Wofsky, 1991. Orig. cloth w. dustwr. Prof. ill., partly in colour. First edition                      65,-

 

178

RAVILLIOUS - STRONG, L.A.G. The Hansom Cab and the Pigeons. Being Random Reflections Upon the Sliver Jubilee of King George V. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1935]. Orig. silver cloth with title on spine (edges slightly foxed, else fine). Part of the original dustwrapper pasted to back endpaper. With 6 wood-engravings by Eric Ravilious. One of 1000 unnumbered copies. Uncut 125,- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Chanticleer no. 105

 

179

REDEKER, Hans. Wim Schuhmacher. Catalogus bij de tentoonstelling in Boymans van Beuningen. Rott., Museum Boymans van Beuningen, 1975. Orig. omsl. Met ills. en foto’s                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       10,-

 

180

REMBRANDT - SCHWARTZ, Gary. Rembrandt All the etchings reproduced in true size. Maarssen, [Gary Schwartz], 1977. Gilt cloth in slipcase. With 312 ills. and 3 outsize sheets. First edition                                                                                                                                                                                                      95,-

 

181

RENOIR - ROUART, Denis. Renoir. [Genève], Skira, [1954]. Cloth with dustwrappers. With colour ills. LE GOÛT DE NOTRE TEMPS                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              25,-

 

182

RICHTER, Hrn. Gert. Kitsch-Lexicon von A bis Z. Zu Nutz und Frommen eines gesmackvollen Lesers präsentiert und kommentiert von Hrn. Gert Richter, Doctor philosophiae. [Gütersloh, Berlin,[...]], Bertelsmann Lexicon-Verlag, [1972]. Orig. gilt skai. With ills. in b/w and colour       15,-

 

183

ROBERTSON, Martin. Die Grossen Jahrhunderte der Malerei. Griechische Malerei. [Geneve], Skira, [1959]. Cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. With 100 tipped in colour plates                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     25,-

 

184

RUBENS - BAUDOUIN, Frans. Pietro Pauolo Rubens. Antw., Mercatorfonds, [1977]. Orig. cloth w. dustwr. In orig. slipcase. Prof. ill., partly in colour. First edition                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       75,-

 

185

- PUYVELDE, Leo van. Les Esquisses de Rubens. Basel, Holbein, 1948. Orig. halflinnen met (besch.) stofomsl. Met 104 platen (naam op titel) 15,-

 

186

RUBIN, William. “Primitivism” in 20th Century Art. Affinity of the Tribal and the Modern. New York, Mus. of Modern Art, [1988]. Orig. wrappers in slipcase. 4th ed. 2 vols. XVI,343; 681p. With 1087 (col.) ills.                                                                                                                             85,-

 

187

SANDBERG, Willem - PETERSEN, Ad & Pieter BRATTINGA (eds.). Sandberg. Een documentaire. A Documentary. Amst., Kosmos, 1975. Orig. wrappers (small dent to front cover, else fine). Prof. ill, partly in colour. First edition                                               38,-

 

188

-. (ed.). Het teken. Kerstnummer Drukkersweekblad en Autolijn 1966 53. Voorw. Th. van Baaren. Z.pl., Bührmann-Ubbens, 1966. Pap. Met ills. Design Willem Sandberg                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               45,-

 

189

-. (intr.). Design for Industry. Amst., Stedelijk Museum, 1962. Orig. wrappers. With b/w ills. Designed by Wim Crouwel and Gérard Ifert and printed by Steendrukkerij De Jong. Catalogue 321                                                                                                                                                                                               45,-

 

190

-. Europa 1907. 6 juli-30 sept. [1957]. Amst., Stedelijk Museum, 1957. Poster by Sandberg (70 x 43 cm.). Folded, corners sl. dam. In red and blue                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              60,-

Added: Catalogue 176, the catalogue that accompanied the ‘Europa 1907’ exhibition

 

191

-. Bissière. 7 febr.-10 maart ‘58. Amst., Stedelijk Museum, 1958. Poster by Sandberg (70 x 43 cm.). Folded. In red and blue                   60,-

Typical ‘Sandberg’-typography. Good

 

192

-. - CROWE, Sylvia (ed.). Space for Living. Landscape architecture and the allied arts and professions. [Amst., Djambatan, 1961]. Orig. boards w. (dam. and sl. discold.) dustwrappers. Prof. ill. First edition                                                                                                                                                                               30,-

 

193

SANDERS, Har. - JUFFERMANS, Jan (ed.). Har Sanders. [De Bilt], Fontein Studio, [1974]. Orig. cloth in orig. (sl. stained) cloth slipcase (owner’s entry). Limited edition of 260 signed and numbered copies. First edition, but without the silk print 45,-

 

194

SCHILTZ, Véronique. Comptes rendus tardifs sur le billard. [N.p.], Le Festin, [1996]. Orig. wrappers with orig. cover. Printed in a limited edition of 300 numbered copies. First edition. -- One of 100 copies ‘signés et augmentés d’une couverture dessinée par l’auteur constituant une oeuvre originale’. Cover numbered and signed on reverse. With a handwritten signed dedication on the title-page        55,-

 

195

SCHRÖDER - NYPELS - MORÉAS, Jean. Le Pur Concept. Le Ruffian. Nocturne. [Charles Nypels], 1927. Orig. omsl. (l. besch.). Onafgesn. Gedrukt in rood en zwart. Oplage: 150 exemplaren. Met portret van de dichter door Sierk Schröder                              40,-

 

196

SCHUHMACHER - NIEHAUS, Kasper. W. Schuhmacher. Amst., Elsevier, 1940. Orig. omsl. Met ills. Nederlandsche schilders van dezen tijd - serie A                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         15,-

 

197

SCHUITEMA - BRAAK, Menno ter; BINNENDIJK, D.A.M.; e.a. Balans. Algemeen jaarboek der Nederlandsche kunsten. Maastricht, Leiter-Nypels, 1930-31. Kart. (stofomsl. ontbreekt). Band Paul SCHUITEMA. Met ills. In rood en zwart                            45,-

 

198

SMITH, A. (ed.). Larousse Dictionary of Painters. Londen etc., Hamlyn, [1981]. Orig. linnen met stofomsl. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w         20,-

 

199

SODENKAMP, Andrée. ...Des oiseaux à tes lèvres... Illustrations de Ben Genaux. Charleroi/Bruxel­les, Heraly, [1950]. Orig. wrappers. Uncut and unopened. With signed inscription to F. Closset                                                                                                                                                                    20,-

 

200

SOUTER, Nick and NEWMAN, Stuart. Art Directors Archief. [Houten], Gaade Uitgevers, [1989]. Cloth with dustwrappers. Prof. illustrated in b/w and colour                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           38,-

 

201

SPARKS, Esther. Universal Limited Art Editions. A History and Catalogue: The First Twenty-Five Years. Foreword J.N. Wood. [Chicago/ New York], The Art Inst. of Chicago/ H.N. Abrams, [1989]. Orig. linnen met stofomsl.                                                                                                      40,-

 

202

SPARROW, W. Shaw (ed.). The Gospels in Art. The Life of Christ by Great Painters from Fra Angelico to Holman Hunt. Londen, Hodder & Stoughton, 1904. Orig. dec. linnen. Met ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         24,-

 

203

STANGOS, Nikos. De kernbegrippen van de moderne kunst. Meulenhoff/Landshoff, [1985]. Pap. With b/w ills. Translation in Dutch by Carla van Splunteren                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          35,-

 

204

STELLINGWERFF, Dr. J. De hermetische schilderkunst van Diana Vandenberg. Amst., Buijten en Schipperheijn, 1969. Kart. met (l. besch.) stofomsl. Met ills. in zwartwit en kleur                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 15,-

 

205

STENDHAL. Ernestine ou la naissance de l’amour. Maestricht & Bruxelles, A.A.M. Stols, 1929. Orig wrappers. Printed in red and black in a limited edition of 524 copies. With copper-plate engravings by Sacha KLERX. Uncut                                                                                         35,-

One of 500 numbered copies on Savoy Antique

 

206

STERNBERG, Wilhelm. Die Küche in der klassischen Malerei. Eine kunstgeschichtliche und literarhistorischen Studie. Stuttg., F. Enke, 1910. Orig. (l. besch.) omsl. Met 30 ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          35,-

 

207

STEVENS, MaryAnne & Robert HOZEE (ed.). Impressionism to Symbolism. The Belgian Avant-Garde 1880-1900. London, Royal Academy of Arts, [1994]. Cloth with dustwrappers. Prof. ill. First edition                                                                                                                                              30,-

 

208

STRATEN, Henri van. - OGIER, Guillam. De gramschap. Herdrukt, ingeleid en aangetekend door A.A. Keersmakers. Amst., Wereld-Bibliotheek/Antw., De Sikkel, 1955. Orig. omsl. (fris). Oplage: 600 genummerde exemplaren in rood en zwart. Met houtsneden door Henri VAN STRATEN. Onafgesn.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              35,-

Uitzonderlijk fris, ten dele ongeopend exemplaar

 

209

SURBEK, Victor en Fritz SCHMALENBACH. Victor Surbek. Eine Monographie. Zürich, NZN, [1950]. Orig. karton met stofomsl. Met 40 ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              25,-

 

210

SUYKENS, F. , G. DE BRABANDER e.a. Antwerp. The New Spring. [Antwerp, MIM, 1991]. Ortelius Series. Cloth with dustwrappers. With colour plates and monochrome illustrations                                                                                                                                                                                                       40,-

 

211

TIMMERMANS, Jean. - ARNOUX, Alexandre. La nuit de Saint-Avertin. [Bruxelles], Aux Dépens des Éditions Lumière, [1944]. Orig. dec. paper wrappers (sl. discold.). Limited edition of 516 numbered copies in purple and black. With 6 drawings by Jean TIMMERMANS. Unopened. La flèche d’or 4. Bruinsma/Stuyck 334. -- This copy hors commerce                                                                                                                                20,-

 

212

TOOROP - GORTER, Sadi de (pref.). Jan Toorop. 1858-1928. Impressionniste, symboliste, pointilliste. Paris, Institut Néerlandais, 1977. Orig. wrappers. With ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 30,-

 

213

TORRES-GARCIA - ROWELL, Margit a.o. Torres-Garcia. [Valencia], Museo Nacional Reina Sofia/IVAM centre Julio Gonzalez, 1991. Orig. wrappers. With b/w and colour ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                          19,-

 

214

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC - HUISMAN, P. en M.G. DORTU. Lautrec by Lautrec. Translated and ed. by C. Bellow. [Secaucus], Chartwell, [1964]. Orig. linnen met stofomsl. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w                                                                                                                                                                       40,-

 

215

- JOURDAIN, Francis en Jean Adhémar. Essai sur Toulouse-Lautrec. Lautrec, peintre-graveur. Avec une “répertoire” Lautrec et des notices analytiques. [Paris, P. Tisné, 1987]. Orig. karton met stofomsl. Met 128 platen in kleur en zw/w                                                                               22,-

 

216

UNGER, J.F.G. - HOFFMANN, Paul (comp.). Schattenrisse sechs Berlinscher Gelehrten. In Holz geschnitten von J.F.G. Unger, dem jüngern. Berlin 1779. Berlin, Reichsdruckerei, 1928. Orig. boards (discold.). Uncut. One of 300 numbered copies                                              45,-

Fine silhouettes

 

217

UNGER, Prof. William. Frans Hals. Dix Eaux-Fortes. Leide, Sijthoff, n.d. 8 Loose sheets with 8 etchings (2 are missing) in original portfolio (dam.)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          495,-

 

218

VAN DE VELDE - HAMMACHER, Prof. A.M. - LEMAIRE, C. (trad. française). Le monde de Henry van de Velde. Anvers, Edition Fonds Mercator/Paris, Librairie Hachette, 1967. Gilt halfvellum with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. In gilt black cardboard box. Prof. illustrated.    90,-

 

219

VAUTIER, Ben. Schetsboek. [Rott., RAM Editie, 1991]. Orig. spiral (sketchbook) binding (one corner sl. frayed, else fine). Limited edition of 750 numbered copies. Prof. ill. First edition. Serie Schetsboeken 3                                                                                                                      85,-

 

220

VELAZQUEZ - LAFUENTE FERRARI, Enrique. Velazquez. [Genève], Skira, [1960]. Cloth with dustwrappers (sl. dam.). With colour ills. DER GESMACK UNSERER ZEIT                                                                                                                                                                                                                         15,-

 

221

VENEMA, Adriaan. De ballingen. Frits van den Berghe, Gustave de Smet en Rik Wouters in Nederland 1914-1921. Baarn, Het Wereldvenster, 1979. Linnen met (l. besch.) stofomsl. Rijk geïllustreerd. 1e druk                                                                                                                                                                           39,-

 

222

VISSER, H. Quick-Lexicon Nederlandse Beeldende Kunstenaars. [Assen], Servo, [1997]. Orig. rexine met stofomsl.            30,-

 

223

VLAANDEREN, André. Teekens & Symbolen. Een verzameling oude en nieuwe iconografische gegevens. Amst., Wed. J. Ahrend & Zoon, 1946. Orig. dec. linnen. Met 132 ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      22,-

 

224

VLAANDEREN, André. - [BRAAT]. Hoe koud het was, en... hoe warm! Delft, Koninklijke Fabriek F.W. Braat, [1931]. Orig. omsl. met koord. Met ill. in pochoir-techniek door André VLAANDEREN. 2e druk                                                                                                                                         20,-

 

225

VOS, Peter. De Dom jatten. [Utrecht, Váva, 1974]. Plano, gevouwen, in omslag (wat verkleurd). Oplage: 800 exemplaren                 15,-

Onder het colofon gesigneerd

 

226

VRANCX, Sébastien. - LYNEN, Amédée. Sébastien Vrancx. Peintre de moeurs, escarmouches et combats. Bruxelles, Henri Lamertin, 1901. Half leather with boards covered in decorated silk (silk slightly worn on board ends, but still very nice). Spine with five raised bands and gilt title and ornaments. Orig. wrappers bound in. Limited edition of 250 signed and numbered copies. With illustrations by the author. Uncut                     125,-

One of 200 copies on Papier de Hollande

 

227

VROOM, Jean Paul. ‘Prints zonder titel’. Mapje met zeven losse prints (22 x 29,5 cm.) van Jean Paul Vroom. [Geen tekst of titel]. Alle in potlood gesigneerd                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           35,-

 

228

WARHOL - BOCKRIS, Victor. Warhol. Biografie. Vert. Hugo Kuipers. Baarn, De Kern, [1989]. Pap. Met foto’s. 15,-

 

229

WEB, Clifford - WELLS, H.G. The Country of the Blind. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1939]. Orig. orange quarter vellum with brown cloth boards and gilt title on spine (cloth boards with slight spots, but a beautiful copy). Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London. With 6 wood-engravings by Clifford Web. Printed on Batchelor hand-made paper in a limited edition of 280 numbered copies. One of 280 numbered copies. Top edge gilt. Uncut. Very fine                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   450,-

From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Chanticleer no. 142

 

230

WENDINGEN WENDINGEN. Mededeeling aan de abonnés. Amst., De Hooge Brug, n.d. Loose sheet printed in green             25,-

 

231

- [THEATER] WENDINGEN 1921/9-10: De internationale theatertentoonstelling. Amst., De Hooge Brug, 1921. Orig. square wrappers (original colour lithograph designed by Frits LENSVELD). Very fine copy                                                                                                                                  80,-

 

232

- BIJVOET and DUIJKER. WENDINGEN 1921/12: Het nieuwe Rijksacademiegebouw te Amsterdam. Amst., De Hooge Brug, 1921. Orig. square wrappers (original colour lithograph designed by BIJVOET and DUIJKER, one tear in front cover (unobtrusively repaired)). Else very fine and complete                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          150,-

 

233

- GRATAMA, Ir. Jan, (inl.). WENDINGEN 1923/7: Bouwwerken, uitgevoerd door de Afdeeling Gebouwen van de Dienst van Publieke Werken der Gem. Amsterdam. Amst., De Hooge Brug, 1923. Orig. square wrappers (original colour lithograph designed by Anton KURVERS). Very good      100,-

 

234

- HUNGARIAN ART WENDINGEN 1920/5: De kunst der hongaren. Amst., De Hooge Brug, 1920. Orig. square wrappers (original colour lithograph designed by Jozef CANTRÉ, spine ends split). Good                                                                                                                                                    50,-

 

235

- MASKS WENDINGEN 1920/6-7: Maskers. Amst., De Hooge Brug, 1920. Orig. square wrappers (original colour lithograph designed by R.N. ROLAND HOLST, spine sl. dam.). Good                                                                                                                                                                                     75,-

 

236

- STAAL, J.F. (inl.). WENDINGEN 1921/6: Teekeningen en foto’s van een landhuis te Oostvoorne. Amst., De Hooge Brug, 1921. Orig. square wrappers (original colour lithograph designed by Jaap GIDDING, some foxing). Fine                                                                           80,-

 

237

- WIJDEVELD, H.Th. and A. BEHNE. WENDINGEN 1923/3: Ontwerpen van [...] hoge gebouwen in de handels-centra van Europa en Amerika [...]. Amst., De Hooge Brug, 1923. Orig. square wrappers (original colour lithograph designed by Johan POLET, spine sl. dam.). Good                     130,-

 

238

WENKEBACH, A.O. Lustrum Leiden 23-24 juni [1925]. Spel van Alva en den Zwijger [AZ-spel] des avonds 10 1/4 uur. Amst., Senefelder, [1925]. Orig. lithographed poster 80 x 100 cm. (some rep. tears, lacking some very small pieces of the lower margin)      1150,-

Gathered from some pencil lines and especially from the fact that our copy has the AZ-design (detachably) pasted down on its mirror image in the poster, probably a model or a preliminary print. Thus a primal example of the local version of a design that became one of the best known Art Deco illustrations in a later application, viz. as a sheet music cover for “Suite pour le piano” by Leo Smit (cf. Frantz Kery, p. 225 and back cover). We add a copy of the first book publication with the design in black, yellow and red: B.M. Telders. Gedenkboek 22 tot 27 juni. De feesten van het Leidsche Studenten Corps ter viering van het 70ste lustrum van de Leidsche Hoogeschool. Leiden, S.C. van Doesburgh, 1925. Orig. gilt cloth. First ediition

 

239

WERKMAN, H.N. - STRATEN, Hans van. Hendrik Nicolaas Werkman. De drukker van het paradijs. Amst., J.M. Meulenhoff, 1963. Dec. cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. With portrait by Nico Jesse and ills. First edition                                                                                              75,-

 

240

WERKMAN, Hendrik. Kalender 1945. Facsimile editie. Groningen, Forsten, 1995. Losse kalenderbladen in kleur. In kartonnen portfolio. Oplage: 500 genummerde exemplaren. Nieuw                                                                                                                                                                                                             110,-

 

241

WERUMEUS BUNING, J.W.F. en Herman TEIRLINCK. Ambacht. Maandblad. Amst./Brussel, Elsevier, I (1947), no. 12 (october). Orig. geniet omsl. (l. besch.).Met foto’s                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          10,-

 

242

WIJSENBEEK, Mr. Drs. L.J.F. van (foreword). Beelden kijken in Den Haag. [Den Haag, Gemeentelijke Dienst voor Schone Kunsten, z.j. Orig. wrappers. With photographs. Fine copy                                                                                                                                                                                             10,-

 

243

WYCKAERT - BUSSCHE, Willy van den a.o. Maurice Wyckaert. Het rusteloze landschap. [Antwerpen], Mercatorfonds, [2000]. Orig. dec. boards. Prof. illustrated in colour                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             20,-

 

244

YANKER, Gary. Prop Art. Over 1000 contemporary political posters. Introd. J. Chancellor. New York, Darien House, [1972]. Orig. linnen met stofomsl. 1e druk. Met ills. in kleur en zw/w                                                                                                                                                                                                                       15,-

 

245

YRRAH - NIJMAN, Trudy e.a. (samenst.). Zwart bloed Yrrah. Cartoons. Met een inleiding van Rinus Ferdinandusse. Amst., De Harmonie, [2002]. Orig. zwart linnen. Met foto’s. 1e druk                                           75,- Eén van 50 genummerde en gebonden exemplaren

 

246

ZDUNIC, Drago. Naïeve schilderkunst. [München., Intern. Publ. GmbH., 1986]. Folio. With ca. 300 reproductions in color. Biographies of over 100 artists. Cloth with (sl. dam.) dustwrappers. Translation in Dutch Willem Oorthuizen.                                            50,-

 

247

ZERVOS, Christian. Histoire de l’Art Contemporain. Préface de Henri Laugier. Paris, Éditions “Cahiers d’Art”, [1938]. Cloth (bookmark). Printed in red and black. With ills.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            35,-

 

248

ZWART, Piet. Het boek van PTT. Leiden, Nederlandsche Rotogravure Maatschappij, 1938. Orig. dec. wrappers. With ills. in color. Design, typography Piet Zwart. Fine copy (spine professionally replaced)                                                                                                                                                 600,-

One of the most remarkable Piet Zwart designs