NIEUWSBERICHT 9                                                         Home

 

 Anderstalige literatuur; buitenlandse uitgaven; fine printing; geïllustreerde boeken

(waarin een aardige collectie Golden Cockerel/Buckland Wright)

 

1 ANDREYEV, Leonid. Abyss. Translated by John Cournos. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1929]. Orig. dark brown quarter buckram with wine-red paper boards and gilt title on spine. With 4 wood-engravings by Ivan Lebedeff. Printed in a limited edition of 500 numbered copies on hand-made Van Gelder. Top edge gilt. Uncut. Fine. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (by John BUCKLAND WRIGHT (woman reading). Chanticleer no. 68     115

 

2 AUBESPINE [...], Madelaine de l’ - CALLIANTHE, FILLE DE RONSARD. Les chansons de Callianthe publiées par Roger Sorg [...]. Paris, Léon Pichon, 1926. Orig. wrappers (sl. discold.). With woodcut vignettes by Paul VERA and a portrait. 400 copies printed in red and black. Uncut. First edition. Numbered copy on Arches           40

 

3 BARLAS, John Evelyn. Yew-Leaf and Lotus-Petal. Sonnets. Berkeley Heights NJ, The Oriole Press, 1935. Orig. quarter vellum with paper boards. With woodcuts by John Buckland Wright. Printed in red and black on Leipsig mould-made paper in a limited edition of 130 numbered copies, signed in pencil by the artist. Uncut. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (by John BUCKLAND WRIGHT, woman reading). Formerly from the library of G.M. van Wees, also with his bookplate                700

 

4 BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Les Fleurs du Mal [...]. [Den Haag, De Zilverdistel, 1913]. New, full vellum binding with gilt distle and title on spine. Uncut. One of 300 numbered copies in red and black on Batchelor. Very fine     1350

 

5 BUKOWSKI, Charles. War all the time. Poems 1981-1984. Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1984. Orig. dec. paper wrappers. Printed in blue, beige, orange, red and black by Graham Mackintosh & Edwards Brothers Inc. Typography by Peter SIBBALD BROWN/Eildon Graphica of Toronto. Design by Barbara Martin. With portrait. First edition         135

 

6 CARRIÓN, Ulises. 6 Plays. [Amst., Kontexts Publications, 1976]. Orig wrappers (sl. discold.). Limited edition of 100 numbered copies. First edition. -- Nice little book, in which none of the plays exceed one page           35

 

7 CARROLL, Lewis. The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll with an Introduction by Alexander Woollcot [...]. London, Nonesuch Library, [1939]. Dec. and gilt red quarter morocco with cloth boards. Spine with raise bands, compartments nicely decorated with cards, rabbit a.o. Top edge gilt (BAYNTUN, Bath). With illustrations by John Tenniel. Very fresh . -- Nicely bound, beautiful book           250

 

8 CHISHOLM, Louey. The Enchanted Land. Tales Told Again. London, T.C. & E.C. Clark, 1906. Orig. dec. gilt cloth (one scratch to spine, sl. leaning, some spots to front, else fine). Illustrations and 30 coloured plates (one very sl. dam.) by Katharine CAMERON. Top edge gilt. Gold-coloured endpapers. Uncut. First edition. -- Very nice book        85

 

9 CLAY, Enid. Sonnets and Verses. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1925]. Orig. grey quarter cloth with dark blue paper boards and spine lable (covers only slightly faded). With 6 wood-engravings by Eric Gill. Printed on Kelmscott hand-made paper in a limited edition of 450 numbered copies. Uncut. Very good copy. -- First Golden Cockerel with the contribution of Eric Gill (brother of Enid Clay). Chanticleer no. 25      450

 

10 CLÉMENT-JANIN. Coquilles et bourdons ou De la pureté des textes. Bruxelles/Maestricht, A.A.M. Stols, 1928. Orig. wrappers (minor imperf. only). Limited edition of 350 numbered copies. Unopened, fresh                20

 

11 COBBLESTONE PRESS - DICKENS, Charles. Under the Mistletoe. [Vancouver, Cobbletstone-Press, 1978]. Orig. wrappers (damaged) with dec. title lable. Uncut. Design and typography Giampa. Copy in brown, grey and black on Curtis Tweedweave. First edition of the Cobblestone Press Wee Series              20

 

12 COCTEAU, Jean. Poèmes écrits en allemand. [’s-Grav., H. van Krimpen, 1944]. Orig. wrappers (sl. discold.). Limited edition of 200 copies. Le lapin et le chat [3]. De Jong 149               45

 

13 COLERIDGE, S.T. Two Poems. [z.p.], Sub Signo Libelli, [1997]. Orig. omsl. (cahiersteek). In rood en zwart. Onafgesn. 1e druk. Gelegenheidsuitgave              25

 

14 CONSTANT, Benjamin. Adolphe. Anecdote trouvée dans les papiers d’un inconnu. Liège, Les Éditions du Balancier, 1933. Orig. wrappers (ends of spine sl. dam.). Limited edition of 160 copies printed by Joh. ENSCHEDÉ. Uncut. -- One of 150 copies in arabic numerals on Vergé de Hollande Pannekoek          55

 

15 COPPARD, A.E. Tapster’s Tapestry. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1938]. Orig. red cloth with dustwrappers (spine of wrappers slightly discold., but a very nice copy). With 10 wood-engravings by Gwenda Morgan. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Pertelote no. 137     75

 

16 CROMBIE, John. Rue de la Grande Chaumière. The Cradle of Montparnasse. Drawings by Sheila BOURNE. [Paris, Kickshaws, 1988]. Orig. plastic comb binding with cardboard covers (mint). Limited edition of 500 numbered copies. First edition        40

 

17 CROS, Charles. Les quatre saisons. [’s-Grav., H. van Krimpen, 1944]. Orig. gemarmerd omsl. met flappen en titeletiket (cahiersteek; randen iets geschaafd). Oplage: 215 exemplaren in groen, bruin en zwart. Illustraties door SALIM. Le lapin et le chat 2. De Jong 165         25

 

18 DERYCKE, Gaston. Fonds secrets. Bruxelles/Maestricht, A.A.M. Stols, 1932. Orig. wrappers (sl. worn). Limited edition of 150 numbered copies. Uncut. First edition          10

 

19 DICKENS, Charles. Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club. New York, John W. Lovell, [n.y.]. Orig. dec. cloth (spine sl. faded, spine ends sl. dam.). Oxford Edition       20

 

20 DICKENS, Charles. A Christmas Carol in Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Yule-Tide. East Aurora, The Roycroft Shop, 1902. Orig. dec. gilt limp suede with overlapping boards (spine and top of boards sunned as usual, interior nice and bright). In red and black. With a frontispice portrait. Uncut. Orig. ribbon laid in     195

 

21 DRIMMELEN, Dr. Wim van (ed.). Europe’s National Libraries. 15 Years of Joint Programmes. [Den Haag, CENL, 2001]. Orig. golden boards with bookmarker. With coloured photographs                10

 

22 EYCK, Robert van. Perpetual treason. Poems. Sidcot, The Somerset Press, 1939 [’s-Grav., A.A.M. Stols, 1944]. Verg. halflinnen. Oplage: 200 genummerde exemplaren. Onafgesn. De Jong 264              15

 

23 FITZGERALD, Edward. Everybody’s Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám as rendered by [...]. London, The Mitre Press, [1943]. Orig. gilt cloth (spine sl. faded, some foxing, else fine). Printed in red. Beautiful booklet      25

 

24 FORT, Paul. Scaramouche. Nouvelle [...]. Paris, Léon Pichon, 1922. Original full dec. and gilt blue calf with stamped vignettes after Carlègle. Top edge gilt. (René KIEFFER; spine sl. discold.). With woodcut vignettes by Carlègle. 870 copies printed in red and black. Uncut. First edition. Numbered copy on Arches. -- According to his catalogue 1925, Pichon issued till then 7 of his books with the option of a full calf binding especially designed and executed by René KIEFFER stamped after illustrations from the books. SEE ALSO: GOBINEAU, SOULAGES and VERLAINE      275

 

25 FRÉNAUD, André. Ménerbes. [Bruxelles, l’Atelier du Livre, 1962]. Orig. wrappers. Limited edition of 160 numbered copies. First edition       30

 

26 GAUTIER, Théophile. Mademoiselle de Maupin. Translated by R. & E. Powys Mathers. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1938]. Orig. white quarter vellum with blue cloth boards and gilt title on spine (a bit faded, but a beautiful copy). Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London. With 8 copper-engravings by John Buckland Wright. Printed in blue and black on Van Gelder’s mould-made paper in a limited edition of 500 numbered copies. One of 450 copies in quarter vellum. Top edge gilt. Uncut. Very fine production. -- Pertelote no. 131        350

 

27 GAY, John. The Fox at the Point of Death. [Utrecht], The Busy Bee [De Bezige Bij, 1945]. Orig. omsl. (cahiersteek). Oplage: 525 genummerde exemplaren in rood en zwart. Illustraties door de auteur. Onafgesn. 1e druk. De Jong 283      40

 

28 GEDDES, Elisabeth. Animal Antics. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1937]. Orig. gilt brown cloth with dustwrappers (some imperfections to wrappers, but a very nice copy, not price clipped). With 25 wood-engravings by the author. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate. Pertelote no. 126             60

 

29 GOBINEAU, Arthur de. Scaramouche. Nouvelle [...]. Paris, Léon Pichon, 1922. Original full dec. and gilt brown calf with stamped vignettes after Maxime Dethomas. Top edge gilt. (René KIEFFER; sl. discold.). With woodcut vignettes by Léon Pichon after Maxime Dethomas. 551 copies printed in red and black. Uncut. First edition. Numbered copy on Arches. -- According to his catalogue 1925, Pichon issued till then 7 of his books with the option of a full calf binding especially designed and executed by René KIEFFER stamped after illustrations from the books. SEE ALSO: FORT, SOULAGES and VERLAINE          295

 

30 GOLDEN COCKEREL. Chanticleer. A Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press April 1921-August 1936. With an Introduction by Humbert Wolfe. [London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1936]. Orig. yellow cloth (some stains/foxing at board ends). Printed in red and black. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Pertelote no. 116       50

 

31 GOLDEN COCKEREL. Pertelote. A Sequel to Chanticleer. Being a Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press October 1936-April 1943. [London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1943]. Orig. blue cloth (slightly discold.). Printed in red and black. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Cockalorum 156. With a signed inscription in blue to Asselbergs by John Buckland Wright (1947): “[...] with good wishes [...]”        95

 

32 GOLDEN COCKEREL. Cockalorum. A Sequel to Chanticleer and Pertelote. Being a Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press June 1943-December 1948. Foreword and Notes by Christoper Sandford. [London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1948]. Orig. brown cloth with dustwrappers (spine of wrappers slightly discold.). Printed in red and black. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Cock-a-hoop 182. Signed in pencil by John Buckland Wright              95

 

33 GOLDEN COCKEREL. Golden Cockerel Private Press. British Hand-Made Books. Brochure promoting the list of the Golden Cockerel Press, 1954. Orig. wrappers (slightly sunned). With illustrations and seperate order form and price list. With a bookstore stamp (N.V. Boekhandel v/h J.G. Broese)              20

 

GOLDEN COCKEREL - See also: ANDREYEV, CLAY, COPPARD, GAUTIER, GEDDES, [POWYS] MATHERS, PUSHKIN, QUENNELL, STRONG, SWINBURNE, WELLS, WHITFIELD

 

34 GREENE, Graham. Why the Epigraph? London, The Nonesuch Press, [1989]. Orig. gilt cloth with mylar wrapper. Printed in a limited edition of 950 signed and numbered copies. First edition             175

 

35 GRIERSON, Herbert. The Flute. With Other Translations from Latin, Dutch and French. Edinburgh/London, Oliver & Boyd, 1949. Orig. cloth. Correction pasted in             25

 

36 HARTZ, Sem. - NORGATE, Edward. Miniatura or The Art of Limning [...]. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1919. Orig. stiff wrappers (facs. of original vellum binding, top of spine dam., sl. discold, else fine). First edition. -- Copy from the library of Sem Hartz, with his signature in ink (London 1951)     75

 

37 HARTZ, Sem. - ROUTLEGDE, Vincent. The Ideal Retriever and How to Handle Him. London, Burlington, [1929]. Orig. cloth (minor imperf.). With plates. First edition. -- With a handwritten dedication by the Dutch letter-designer Sem Hartz: ‘Met de beste wensen voor 1985, niet dat je er iets uit zult leren maar het is een zeldzaam boekje’     55

 

38 HEINE, Heinrich. Das Buch der Lieder. Amst., Parnassus, [ca. 1945]. Linnen met verg. rugtitel (l. verkl.). In rood, goud en zwart. 1e druk                15

 

39 HEINE, Heinrich. Aus den Memoiren des Herrn von Schnabelewopski. Antw., Ad. Donker, [1910]. Orig. wrappers (sl. discold, ex-libris). Illustrations: Jaap BECKMANN. Uncut. First edition      75

 

40 HEINE, Heinrich. Heimkehr (69). [Rott.], De Slof-Pers, 1974. Orig. marbled wrappers. Limited edition of 50 numbered copies on Nepalitic paper, printed in red, blue and black on a mini-press by Emile Puetmann. Uncut. With ills. First edition. Beautiful book        125

 

41 HERSON, Benjamin. Journey of a Soul. Montreal, Redpath Press/McGill University Press, 1965. Orig. boards with acetate wrappers (small owner’s entry, else fine). Limited edition of 980 numbered and signed copies. With ills. First edition                25

 

42 HOFFMANSTHAL, Hugo von. Das Märchen der 672. Nacht. [Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1918]. Orig. stiff wrappers (paper of spine dam.) bound with vellum ties. Uncut. One of 200 numbered copies in red and black, printed by Carl Ernst POESCHEL and Walter TIEMANN on the Januspresse. Else very good copy       350

 

43 ILLUSTRATIONS. - LEROUX, Auguste. - GOETHE. Werther. Figures d'Auguste Leroux. Paris, Javal et Bourdeaux, 1928. Loose sheets in orig. wrappers. With 16 full page aquarelles in colour by Auguste Leroux (engraved in copper by Delzers and Feltesse). -- Very fine romantic illustrations      500

 

44 KRAMER, Walter. Der Hof der Kindheit. Erzählung. [Eisenach, Bibliophilen-Vereinigung, 1939]. Orig. wrappers (sl. chafed and discold., but good). Limited edition of 150 numbered copies. First edition. -- With a signed dedication by the author in ink: ‘Für Friedrich Röhr mit hertzlichen Adventgrüßen 1945’      25

 

45 KRAUSS, Ernst. Aus der Zeit über der Zeit. Neue Gedichte. [Amst., privately published], 1941. Orig. half vellum with gilt boards (sl. discold.). In red and black. Unopened. First edition.      20

 

46 KUNERA PRESS - PÉGUY, Charles. La Tapisserie de Notre Dame. 1913. [Den Haag, 1929]. Modern full vellum. Uncut. Top gilt. With two announcements of the Kunera Press, one in Dutch, one in French               900

 

47 LANG, Andrew (ed.). The Yellow Fairy Book. London/New York/Bombay, Longmans, Green & Co., 1987. Orig. dec. gilt cloth (spine ends sl. worn, sl. discold., else fine). With illustrations by H.J FORD. Third edition. -- From the library of Hermance de Neufville van Karnebeek (1845-1937), famous medium and former director of the Dutch Theosophical Society, with her signature in ink on the half-title          35

 

48 LAWRENCE, D.H. Lady Chatterley’s Lover [...]. [S.l.], Privately printed, 1930 [=1943]. Orig. cloth (sl. faded to spine, hinges weak). De Jong 490. -- Unaltered clandestine reprint from the edition Paris, 1929                85

 

49 [LYNDEN, BARONESS DE as:] Frideswith HUDDART. The Psalms of David. Coverdale's Version. Edited with an Introduction by George RYLANDS [...]. With thirty-two drawings by Frideswith Huddart. London, Faber & Gwyer, 1926. Gilt. dec. red cloth (stains). Uncut. First edition. -- Inscribed by the illustrator (Christmas 1926)           65

 

50 MAILER, Norman. Tough Guys Don’t Dance. Franklin Center PA, The Franklin Library, 1984. Orig. gilt full leather with raised bands and gilt edges (small owner’s mark, otherwise good). Printed in a limited edition in brown and black. Fronitspice: C.M. DUDASH. First edition. With the original accompanying letter by the publisher. -- Signed by the author          85

 

51 MALLARMÉ, Stéphane. Trois lettres inédites à François Erens. Classées et annotées par Harry G.M. PRICK. Amst., De Lange Afstand, 1991. Orig. omsl. met flappen (rug l. verkl.). Oplage: 60 exemplaren. Met een portret door Peter Yvon DE VRIES. Onafgesn. 1e druk. -- Een van 50 gebrocheerde exemplaren         35

 

53 MILTON, Mr. John. The Sonnets. [...] Both English and Italian. [Maastricht], The Halcyon Press [A.A.M. Stols], 1929. Orig. black cloth with title gilt on spine. Uncut. One of 325 numbered copies on Dutch mould-made paper of Pannekoek. Typography and lettering by J. van KRIMPEN. Van Dijk 186      55

 

54 MINIATURE BOOKS. - WICKHAM, John. 1565 Saint Augustine Florida 1965. Worcester, Achille J. St. Onge, 1967. Gilt dec. red morocco (7,3 x 5,4 cm.). All edges gilt. With illustrations. Limited edition of 2000 copies on Old Kentucky Linen paper printed by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen            45

 

55 MORGENSTERN, Christian. Die beiden Flaschen. Amst., De Lange Afstand, 1984. Orig. omsl. Oplage: 19 genummerde exemplaren         25

 

56 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Carrousel. [...]. Introductory Note by Dmitri NABOKOV. Aartswoud, Spectatorpers, 1987. Orig. wrappers (mint). Limited edition of 150 numbered copies (this copy h.c.). Design: Bram DE DOES. First edition. With the original prospectus              110

 

57 NYPELS - LANZ, Otto. Xenien. MCMXXXII. Amst., C. Nypels, 1934. Flowerdec. boards. Binding: Wansink & Daemberg. With bookmarker of the same paper. One of 500 copies in brightblue and black. -- Copy of Gertruf KIJZER-LANZ, with her name on the first endpaper and with a few marginal penlines. Beautiful presentation, one of a small series of experimental bindings by Wansink & Daemberg using varying sorts of stamped and blindtooled papers and boards                195

 

58 NYPELS - LANZ, Otto. Xenien. MCMXXXII. Amst., C. Nypels, 1934. Dec. gilt boards (gold sl. dam.). In cardboard slipcase. Binding: Wansink & Daemberg. Uncut. With bookmarker of the same gilt paper. One of 500 copies in brightblue and black. -- Unique binding of blindstamped paper (flower pattern) covered boards, entirely gilt with genuine gold leaf (gone on upper parts of the relieve, which results - probably unintentionally - in a very special embroidery-like paper binding). No other twentieth century example known               200

 

59 NYPELS, Charles - GOETHE. Pandora. Ein Festspiel. Maastricht, [C. Nypels], 1929. Orig. wrappers (sl. discold., owner’s entry on first free endpaper). Uncut. Printed in a limited edition of 120 numbered copies in red and black on Ossekop        45

 

60 PÉGUY, Charles. La Tapisserie de Notre Dame. 1913. [Den Haag, 1929]. Orig. vellum with gilt title on spine and frame on front- and lower cover (one corner cut from first endpaper). Uncut. One of 105 copies in red, blue and black        900

 

61 [PICHON, Léon]. Éditions d’art publiées par Léon Pichon imprimeur à Paris. Catalogue MCMXXV. [Maestricht, Trajectum ad Mosam, 1925]. Orig. wrappers (sl. sunned). First edition. -- Copy with publisher’s label of Stols pasted on title and a few additions (épuises) in his handwriting          45

 

62 PLATO. The Symposium on Love or The Banquet. A Dialoque. Translated by Percy B. Shelley. Mount Vernon/New York, The Peter Pauper Press, [n.d.]. Orig. dec. boards in orig. slipcase. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal)         35

 

63 POE, Edgar Allan - JACKOWSKA, Suzanne D’OLIVÉRA. La Réhabilitation de Edgar Poe et ses plus beaux poèmes en vers français avec texte anglais en regard. Paris, Les Amis d’Edgar Poe, 1933. Gilt quarter calf (sl. dam.), bound with the orig. wrappers. Top edge gilt. With the last portrait of Poe and one of te author. First edition. -- With signed inscription (Paris 10 juillet 1933) to Madame Louise Constance Meunier: “À l’amie des poètes au subtil critique liitéraire [...]. Témoignage de parfaite considération”.           150

 

64 POE, Edgar Allan. The City in the Sea and Other Poems. [Utrecht], The Busy Bee, [1944]. Orig. wrappers (sl. discold.). Limited edition of 500 numbered copies in green and black. Illustrations by Fred INGRAM [=Fedde WEIDEMA]. Uncut. First edition. De Jong 665. -- This copy signed under the colophon by the publisher, Geert LUBBERHUIZEN (April ‘44)           50

 

65 POTTER, Beatrix. The journal of Beatrix Potter. Transcribed from her code writing by Leslie Linder. London & N.Y., Frederick Warne, 1974. Cloth with (sl. dam. and sl. discold.) dustwrappers. With illustrations               15

 

52 POWYS MATHERS, E. Love Night. A Laotian Gallantry. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1936]. Orig. green quarter vellum with yellow buckram boards and gilt title on spine (bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, spine very slightly sunned, but a beautiful copy). With 15 wood-engravings by John Buckland Wright. Printed in a limited edition of 200 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator. One of 120 copies on English vellum-paper without the set of extra plates. Top edge gilt. Uncut. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (by John BUCKLAND WRIGHT, woman reading). Pertelote no. 113              550

 

66 POWYS MATHERS, E. Red Wise. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1926]. Orig. quarter white buckram with red paper boards (board ends and endpapers somewhat soiled, but nice and fresh on the inside). With 8 wood-engravings by Robert Gibbings. Printed in red and black on hand-made Batchelor in a limited edition of 500 numbered copies. Decorated endpapers. Uncut. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Chanticleer no. 34        125

 

67 PUBLISHING. - STOLS. - HALCYON PRESS. First announcement of The Halcyon-Press. Bussum, [The Halcyon Press], 1927. One sheet, folded. In red and black. Uncut . -- Announcement of Rilke’s ‘Les Roses’. Added: announcements of ‘Oden en fragmenten’ by Sappho (1928), ‘Die Leiden des jungen Werthers’ by Goethe (1931), ‘The Masque of the Red Death’ by Poe (1932) with woodcut by John BUCKLAND WRIGHT, ‘Lyrical Poems’ by Byron (1933) and ‘Les amours jaunes’ by Corbière (1947). In addition we add the announcement for Larbaud’s ‘Lovers, Happy Lovers. Translated by Justin O-Brien’, announced for 1934 but unfortunately never published. Also added: ‘Catalogue of Books Published by The Halcyon Press’ (1934)         225

 

68 PUSHKIN, Alexander. The Tale of the Golden Cockerell. [Translated by Hannah Waller and with a note by Raïssa Lomonossova]. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1936]. Orig. red cloth with dustwrappers (spine of wrappers slightly sunned, but a very nice copy). With 4 wood-engravings by Robert Gibbings, of which the title-page is printed in gold. Second impression. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate. Pertelote no. 115              45

 

69 QUENNELL, Nancy (ed.). The Epicure’s Anthology [...]. With an Essay on The Epicure and the Epicurean by A.J.A. Symons. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1936]. Orig. rose cloth with (somewhat foxed) dustwrappers. With 8 decorations by Osbert Lancaster. Second impression. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs. Chanticleer no. 114        35

 

70 REBELL, Hugues. Le magasin d’auréoles [...]. Paris, Léon Pichon, 1927. Orig. wrappers (back sl. discold.). With woodcut vignettes by Fernand Siméon. 400 copies printed in red and black. Uncut. First edition. Numbered copy on Arches with prospectus             45

 

71 ROLAND HOLST, A. Tusschen vuur en maan. Twee verhalen met zes houtsneden van J. BUCKLAND WRIGHT. [Maastricht, Stols], De Halcyon Pers, 1932. Verg. dec. perkament met bandtekening door Buckland Wright (repr.). In papieren cassette. Verg. titel op rug. Zeer mooie perkamenten band (PHOENIX) met de originele omslag meegebonden. Houtsneden van de originele blokken door J. Buckland Wright. Oplage: 75 genummerde exemplaren gedrukt door A.A.M. STOLS in rood en zwart.1e druk. HALCYON PERS 5. -- Gesigneerd door Roland Holst, Buckland Wright en Stols            1.250

 

72 ROOS, STICHTING DE. - PISAN, Christine de. L'Oroyson Nostre Dame. Utrecht, De Roos, 1948. Orig. gemarmerd kart. met titeletiketje (randen l. gesl.). Gedrukt door Enschedé 50

 

73 ROOS, STICHTING DE. - POLLARD, Alfred J. The Trained Printer and the Amateur, and the Pleasure of Small Books. Utrecht, De Roos, 1950. Orig. gemarmerd kart. Typografie J. VAN KRIMPEN. Gedrukt door Enschedé       90

 

74 ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. Hand and Soul. [Maastricht], The Halcyon Press [A.A.M. Stols], 1928. Orig. cloth with label. Uncut. One of 325 numbered copies on Dutch paper van Gelder in red and black (unnumbered copy, brown endpapers). Top gilt. Printed by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen            70

 

75 ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. Hand and Soul. [Hilversum, De Heuvelpers, 1929]. Orig. wrappers (spine weak). Gilt. title on spine. Uncut. One of 125 numbered copies on handmade paper printed by S.H. de ROOS in red and black. With handcoloured initial (soft-blue). Beautifully printed and coloured book       500

 

76 SHAKESPEARE, William. The Phoenix and the Turtle. [s.l.], The Aviary, 1984. Orig. wrappers (mint). Limited edition of 100 numbered copies. First edition. Published on the occasion of the third anniversary of the Phoenix Bindery     50

 

77 SHELLEY. Prometheus unbound [...]. [Den Haag, De Zilverdistel, 1917]. Orig. gilt vellum with distle on cover. One of 125 copies in red and black by J.F. van Royen printed on handmade paper       1.000

 

78 SHELLEY. - COBDEN-SANDERSON, T.J. Note on a Passage in Shelley's Ode to Liberty. [Hammersmith, The Doves Press], 1914. Orig. wrappers. Uncut. 6 (+ 2) p. on hand-made paper        250

 

79 SOULAGES, Gabriel. Les plus jolies roses de l’anthologie grecque [...]. Paris, Léon Pichon, 1921. Original full dec. and gilt brown calf with stamped vignettes after Carlègle. Top edge gilt. (René KIEFFER; sl. discold.). With woodcut vignettes by CARLÈGLE. 560 copies printed in red and black. Uncut. First edition. Numbered copy on Arches. -- According to his catalogue 1925, Pichon issued till then 7 of his books with the option of a full calf binding especially designed and executed by René KIEFFER stamped after illustrations from the books. SEE ALSO: FORT, GOBINEAU and VERLAINE         375

 

80 STERNE, Laurence. A Sentimental Journey Through France & Italy by Mr. Yorick. London, The Fraser Press, 1971. Orig. gilt calf (spine sunned, else fine). Printed in a limited numbered edition. All edges gilt                50

 

81 STERNE, Laurence. A Sentimental Journey Through France & Italy. Mount Vernon, The Peter Pauper Press, [n.d.]. Orig. quarter cloth with dec. boards in orig. slipcase. With illustrations by Paul McPharlin           35

 

82 STOLS, A.A.M. [Vooraankondiging voor] Une saison en enfer par Arthur Rimbaud. ‘s-Grav., A.A.M. Stols, [1949]. Vouwblad (nog eens tweemaal gevouwen geweest). Met zeer uitvoerige informatie over de te veschijnen uitgave        20

 

83 STONE WALL PRESS, The. Poems from XV Languages. Translated by members of the Program in Creative Writing at the University of Iowa. Iowa City, Stone Wall Press, 1964. Orig. wrappers (spine sl. discold.). Printed in red and black. Including translation of The Panther of Rilke by Paul ENGLE. With 2-leaf insert at page 25 in Gaelic script. On the cover an example of contemporary Korean calligraphy by Cho Sung-Kyun. -- Inscribed by A. DOYLE MOORE              100

 

84 STRONG, L.A.G. The Hansom Cab and the Pigeons. Being Random Reflections Upon the Sliver Jubilee of King George V. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1935]. Orig. silver cloth with title on spine (edges slightly foxed, else fine). Part of the original dustwrapper pasted to back endpaper. With 6 wood-engravings by Eric Ravilious. One of 1000 unnumbered copies. Uncut. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Chanticleer no. 105              125

 

85 SUB SIGNO LIBELLI. - LEBERECHT, Peter. A Phoenix Too Infrequent. Amst., Phoenix [Sub Signo Libelli, 1984]. Orig. omsl. (cahiersteek; l. verkl.). Oplage: 65 genummerde exemplaren in rood en zwart. Met een gesigneerde ets van Hans ABBING. Onafgesn. 1e druk           35

 

86 SWINBURNE, A.C. Pasiphaë. A Poem. [London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1950]. Orig. blue half cloth with yellow cloth boards; gilt title on spine and gilt vignette on boards (spine slightly sunned, but a good copy). With 6 copper-engravings by John Buckland-Wright. Printed in a limited edition of 500 numbered copies. One of 400 copies without the extra engraving. Top edge gilt. Uncut. First edition. -- Coch-a-hoop no. 185                195

 

87 TEMPLE, F.J. Foghorn. Transl. by Naomi GREENE. Preface by Lawrence DURRELL. Santa Barbara, Capricorn Press, 1971. Orig. wrappers (sl. discold.). Limited edtion of 850 copies in green and black. Uncut. First edition. -- One of 750 softbound copies            15

 

88 THELEN, Albert Vigoleis. - TALHOFF, Albert. Masken und Lichter der Zeit. Eine österiche Betrachtung. [Sonderdruck]. [s.l.], Literarischen Gesellschaft Der Kreis, 1950. Orig. stapled wrappers (sl. discold.). First edition. With a handwritten signed dedication from the author to Albert Vigoleis THELEN (Ostern 1950)     35

 

89 VALLIÈRE, Mme de la. Lettres de Madame la Duchesse de la Vallière, morte religieuse Carmelite. Avec un Abrégé de sa vie pénitente. Liège/Paris, Antoine Boudet, 1767. Gilt half leather with marbled boards (ends very sl. chafed, last pages restaured). With a frontispice. -- From the library of Hermance de Neufville van Karnebeek (1845-1937), famous medium and former director of the Dutch Theosophical Society, with her signature in ink on the first free endpaper             175

 

90 VERLAINE, Paul. Quinze jours en hollande. Lettres a un ami [...]. Liège, [Longuevie & Gendre, 1944]. Orig. wrappers (sl. discold., ends of spine sl. bumped, else fine). Limited edition of 190 copies in red and black. Uncut. First edition. De Jong 852. -- One of 115 copies numbered in roman numerals, printed on Simili Japon     60

 

91 VERLAINE, Paul. Odes en son honneur [...]. Paris, Léon Pichon, 1921. Original full dec. and gilt brown calf with stamped vignettes after Carlègle. Top edge gilt. (René KIEFFER). With woodcut vignettes by CARLÈGLE. 490 copies printed in orange and black. Uncut. First edition. Numbered copy on Arches. Very fine, beautiful production. -- According to his catalogue 1925, Pichon issued till then 7 of his books with the option of a full calf binding especially designed and executed by René KIEFFER stamped after illustrations from the books. SEE ALSO: FORT, GOBINEAU and SOULAGES       475

 

92 VILLON, François. Les oeuvres [...]. Amst., A.A. Balkema, 1945. Orig. omsl. met flappen (l. verkl.). 1e druk         20

 

93 VILLON, François. Oeuvres de François Villon. Le Lais, le Testament et ses Ballades. [Den Haag, The Kunera Press, 1926]. Oasis morocco with gilt spine and date. (Studio Ars Libri, Oosterbeek = J. SZIRMAI). Bound with the original prospectus. Uncut. Top gilt. One of 105 numbered copies in red, blue and black printed by hand by J.F. VAN ROYEN. From the collection of J.B.W. POLAK         1.350

 

94 WALTON, Izaak. The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man’s Recreation. Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fishponds, Fish and Fishing not unworhy the Perusal of most Anglers. London, George G. Harrap, [1931]. Orig. gilt blue cloth (spine slightly sunned, but a good copy). Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Top edge gilt                195

 

95 WELLS, H.G. The Country of the Blind. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1939]. Orig. orange quarter vellum with brown cloth boards and gilt title on spine (cloth boards with slight spots, but a beautiful copy). Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London. With 6 wood-engravings by Clifford Web. Printed on Batchelor hand-made paper in a limited edition of 280 numbered copies. One of 280 numbered copies. Top edge gilt. Uncut. Very fine. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Chanticleer no. 142         450

 

96 WHITFIELD, Christopher. Mr. Chambers and Persephone. A Tale. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. Orig. yellow cloth with gilt title on spine (very slightly discold., boards slightly bumped to lower edge, but a good copy). Part of the original dustwrapper pasted to back endpaper. With 5 wood-engravings by Dorothea Braby. Top edge gilt. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Pertelote no. 125         40

 

97 YONGE, Charlotte M. The Heir of Redclyffe. London, MacMillan, 1909. Orig. gilt cloth. Ill. by Kate GREENAWAY. -- Nice copy     40