NIEUWSBERICHT 9 Home
Anderstalige literatuur; buitenlandse uitgaven; fine printing;
geïllustreerde boeken
(waarin een aardige collectie Golden Cockerel/Buckland Wright)
1 ANDREYEV, Leonid. Abyss. Translated by John Cournos. [London],
The Golden Cockerel Press, [1929]. Orig. dark brown quarter buckram with
wine-red paper boards and gilt title on spine. With 4 wood-engravings by Ivan
Lebedeff. Printed in a limited edition of 500 numbered copies on hand-made Van
Gelder. Top edge gilt. Uncut. Fine. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs,
with his bookplate (by John BUCKLAND WRIGHT (woman reading). Chanticleer no. 68 115
2 AUBESPINE [...], Madelaine de l’ -
CALLIANTHE, FILLE DE RONSARD. Les chansons
de Callianthe publiées par Roger Sorg [...]. Paris, Léon Pichon, 1926. Orig. wrappers
(sl. discold.). With woodcut
vignettes by Paul VERA and a portrait. 400 copies printed in red and black.
Uncut. First edition. Numbered copy on Arches 40
3 BARLAS, John Evelyn. Yew-Leaf and Lotus-Petal. Sonnets. Berkeley
Heights NJ, The Oriole Press, 1935. Orig. quarter vellum with paper boards.
With woodcuts by John Buckland Wright. Printed in red and black on Leipsig
mould-made paper in a limited edition of 130 numbered copies, signed in pencil
by the artist. Uncut. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his
bookplate (by John BUCKLAND WRIGHT, woman reading). Formerly from the library
of G.M. van Wees, also with his bookplate 700
4 BAUDELAIRE, Charles. Les Fleurs du Mal [...]. [Den Haag, De
Zilverdistel, 1913]. New, full
vellum binding with gilt distle and title on spine. Uncut. One of 300 numbered
copies in red and black on Batchelor. Very fine 1350
5 BUKOWSKI, Charles. War all the time. Poems 1981-1984. Santa
Barbara, Black Sparrow Press, 1984. Orig. dec. paper wrappers. Printed in blue, beige, orange, red and black by
Graham Mackintosh & Edwards Brothers Inc. Typography by Peter SIBBALD
BROWN/Eildon Graphica of Toronto. Design by Barbara Martin. With portrait.
First edition 135
6 CARRIÓN, Ulises. 6 Plays. [Amst., Kontexts Publications, 1976]. Orig wrappers
(sl. discold.). Limited edition of 100 numbered copies. First edition. -- Nice
little book, in which none of the plays exceed one page 35
7 CARROLL, Lewis. The Complete
Works of Lewis Carroll with an Introduction by Alexander Woollcot [...]. London,
Nonesuch Library, [1939]. Dec. and gilt red quarter morocco with cloth boards.
Spine with raise bands, compartments nicely decorated with cards, rabbit a.o.
Top edge gilt (BAYNTUN, Bath). With illustrations by John Tenniel. Very fresh .
-- Nicely bound, beautiful book 250
8 CHISHOLM, Louey. The Enchanted
Land. Tales Told Again. London, T.C. & E.C. Clark, 1906. Orig. dec.
gilt cloth (one scratch to spine, sl. leaning, some spots to front, else fine).
Illustrations and 30 coloured plates (one very sl. dam.) by Katharine CAMERON.
Top edge gilt. Gold-coloured endpapers. Uncut. First edition. -- Very nice book
85
9 CLAY, Enid. Sonnets and
Verses. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1925]. Orig. grey quarter
cloth with dark blue paper boards and spine lable (covers only slightly faded).
With 6 wood-engravings by Eric Gill. Printed on Kelmscott hand-made paper in a
limited edition of 450 numbered copies. Uncut. Very good copy. -- First Golden
Cockerel with the contribution of Eric Gill (brother of Enid Clay). Chanticleer
no. 25 450
10 CLÉMENT-JANIN. Coquilles et bourdons ou De la pureté des textes. Bruxelles/Maestricht, A.A.M. Stols, 1928. Orig.
wrappers (minor imperf. only). Limited edition of 350 numbered copies.
Unopened, fresh 20
11 COBBLESTONE PRESS - DICKENS,
Charles. Under the Mistletoe. [Vancouver,
Cobbletstone-Press, 1978]. Orig. wrappers (damaged) with dec. title lable.
Uncut. Design and typography Giampa. Copy in brown, grey and black on Curtis
Tweedweave. First edition of the Cobblestone Press Wee Series
20
12 COCTEAU, Jean. Poèmes écrits en
allemand. [’s-Grav., H. van Krimpen, 1944]. Orig. wrappers (sl.
discold.). Limited edition
of 200 copies. Le lapin et le
chat [3]. De Jong 149
45
13 COLERIDGE, S.T. Two Poems. [z.p.], Sub
Signo Libelli, [1997]. Orig. omsl. (cahiersteek). In rood en zwart. Onafgesn. 1e
druk. Gelegenheidsuitgave 25
14 CONSTANT, Benjamin. Adolphe. Anecdote
trouvée dans les papiers d’un inconnu. Liège, Les Éditions du Balancier, 1933. Orig. wrappers (ends of spine sl. dam.). Limited edition of 160 copies
printed by Joh. ENSCHEDÉ. Uncut. -- One of 150 copies in arabic numerals on
Vergé de Hollande Pannekoek 55
15 COPPARD, A.E. Tapster’s
Tapestry. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1938]. Orig. red cloth with
dustwrappers (spine of wrappers slightly discold., but a very nice copy). With
10 wood-engravings by Gwenda Morgan. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs,
with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Pertelote no. 137 75
16 CROMBIE, John. Rue de la Grande Chaumière. The Cradle of
Montparnasse. Drawings by Sheila BOURNE. [Paris, Kickshaws, 1988]. Orig. plastic comb binding with cardboard
covers (mint). Limited edition of 500 numbered copies. First edition
40
17 CROS, Charles. Les quatre saisons. [’s-Grav., H.
van Krimpen, 1944]. Orig. gemarmerd omsl. met flappen en titeletiket
(cahiersteek; randen iets geschaafd). Oplage: 215 exemplaren in groen, bruin en
zwart. Illustraties door SALIM. Le lapin et le
chat 2. De Jong 165 25
18 DERYCKE, Gaston. Fonds secrets. Bruxelles/Maestricht, A.A.M. Stols, 1932. Orig. wrappers
(sl. worn). Limited edition of 150 numbered copies. Uncut. First edition
10
19 DICKENS, Charles. Posthumous
Papers of The Pickwick Club. New York, John W. Lovell, [n.y.]. Orig. dec.
cloth (spine sl. faded, spine ends sl. dam.). Oxford Edition 20
20 DICKENS, Charles. A Christmas
Carol in Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Yule-Tide. East Aurora, The Roycroft
Shop, 1902. Orig. dec. gilt limp suede with overlapping boards (spine and top
of boards sunned as usual, interior nice and bright). In red and black. With a
frontispice portrait. Uncut. Orig. ribbon laid in 195
21 DRIMMELEN, Dr. Wim van (ed.). Europe’s
National Libraries. 15 Years of Joint Programmes. [Den Haag, CENL, 2001]. Orig. golden boards with bookmarker. With coloured photographs
10
22 EYCK, Robert van. Perpetual treason. Poems. Sidcot, The Somerset Press, 1939 [’s-Grav., A.A.M.
Stols, 1944]. Verg. halflinnen. Oplage: 200 genummerde exemplaren.
Onafgesn. De Jong 264 15
23 FITZGERALD, Edward. Everybody’s Rubáiyát
of Omar Khayyám as rendered by [...]. London, The Mitre Press, [1943]. Orig. gilt cloth (spine sl. faded,
some foxing, else fine). Printed in red. Beautiful booklet 25
24 FORT, Paul. Scaramouche. Nouvelle [...]. Paris,
Léon Pichon, 1922. Original full
dec. and gilt blue calf with stamped vignettes after Carlègle. Top edge gilt.
(René KIEFFER; spine sl. discold.). With woodcut vignettes by Carlègle. 870
copies printed in red and black. Uncut. First edition. Numbered copy on Arches.
-- According to his catalogue 1925, Pichon issued till then 7 of his books with
the option of a full calf binding especially designed and executed by René
KIEFFER stamped after illustrations from the books. SEE ALSO: GOBINEAU,
SOULAGES and VERLAINE 275
25 FRÉNAUD, André. Ménerbes.
[Bruxelles, l’Atelier du Livre, 1962]. Orig. wrappers. Limited edition of 160 numbered copies. First edition 30
26 GAUTIER, Théophile. Mademoiselle de Maupin. Translated by R. & E. Powys
Mathers. [London], The
Golden Cockerel Press, [1938]. Orig. white quarter vellum with blue cloth
boards and gilt title on spine (a bit faded, but a beautiful copy). Bound by
Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London. With 8 copper-engravings by John Buckland
Wright. Printed in blue and black on Van Gelder’s mould-made paper in a limited
edition of 500 numbered copies. One of 450 copies in quarter vellum. Top edge
gilt. Uncut. Very fine production. -- Pertelote no. 131 350
27 GAY, John. The Fox at the
Point of Death. [Utrecht], The Busy Bee [De Bezige Bij,
1945]. Orig. omsl. (cahiersteek). Oplage: 525 genummerde exemplaren in rood en
zwart. Illustraties door de auteur. Onafgesn. 1e druk. De Jong 283 40
28 GEDDES, Elisabeth. Animal Antics.
[London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1937]. Orig. gilt brown cloth with
dustwrappers (some imperfections to wrappers, but a very nice copy, not price
clipped). With 25 wood-engravings by the author. -- From the library of C.J.
Asselbergs, with his bookplate. Pertelote no. 126
60
29 GOBINEAU, Arthur de. Scaramouche.
Nouvelle [...]. Paris, Léon Pichon, 1922. Original full dec. and gilt brown calf with stamped vignettes after
Maxime Dethomas. Top edge gilt. (René KIEFFER; sl.
discold.). With woodcut
vignettes by Léon Pichon after Maxime Dethomas. 551 copies printed in red and
black. Uncut. First edition. Numbered copy on Arches. -- According to his
catalogue 1925, Pichon issued till then 7 of his books with the option of a
full calf binding especially designed and executed by René KIEFFER stamped
after illustrations from the books. SEE ALSO: FORT, SOULAGES and VERLAINE
295
30 GOLDEN COCKEREL. Chanticleer. A
Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press April 1921-August 1936. With an
Introduction by Humbert Wolfe. [London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1936].
Orig. yellow cloth (some stains/foxing at board ends). Printed in red and
black. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by
W.J. Roozendaal). Pertelote no. 116 50
31 GOLDEN COCKEREL. Pertelote.
A Sequel to Chanticleer. Being a Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel
Press October 1936-April 1943. [London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1943]. Orig. blue cloth (slightly
discold.). Printed in red and black. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs,
with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Cockalorum 156. With a signed
inscription in blue to Asselbergs by John Buckland Wright (1947): “[...] with
good wishes [...]” 95
32 GOLDEN COCKEREL. Cockalorum. A
Sequel to Chanticleer and Pertelote. Being a Bibliography of The Golden
Cockerel Press June 1943-December 1948. Foreword and Notes by Christoper
Sandford. [London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1948]. Orig. brown cloth with
dustwrappers (spine of wrappers slightly discold.). Printed in red and black.
-- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J.
Roozendaal). Cock-a-hoop 182. Signed in pencil by John Buckland Wright
95
33 GOLDEN COCKEREL. Golden Cockerel
Private Press. British Hand-Made Books. Brochure promoting the list of the
Golden Cockerel Press, 1954. Orig. wrappers (slightly sunned). With
illustrations and seperate order form and price list. With a bookstore stamp
(N.V. Boekhandel v/h J.G. Broese) 20
GOLDEN COCKEREL - See also: ANDREYEV,
CLAY, COPPARD, GAUTIER, GEDDES, [POWYS] MATHERS, PUSHKIN, QUENNELL, STRONG,
SWINBURNE, WELLS, WHITFIELD
34 GREENE, Graham. Why the
Epigraph? London, The Nonesuch Press, [1989]. Orig. gilt cloth with mylar
wrapper. Printed in a limited edition of 950 signed and numbered copies. First
edition 175
35 GRIERSON, Herbert. The Flute.
With Other Translations from Latin, Dutch and French. Edinburgh/London,
Oliver & Boyd, 1949. Orig. cloth. Correction pasted in
25
36 HARTZ, Sem. - NORGATE, Edward. Miniatura or
The Art of Limning [...]. Oxford,
Clarendon Press, 1919. Orig. stiff wrappers (facs. of original vellum binding,
top of spine dam., sl. discold, else fine). First edition. -- Copy from the
library of Sem Hartz, with his signature in ink (London 1951) 75
37 HARTZ, Sem. - ROUTLEGDE, Vincent. The Ideal
Retriever and How to Handle Him. London, Burlington, [1929]. Orig. cloth (minor imperf.). With plates.
First edition. -- With a handwritten dedication by the Dutch letter-designer
Sem Hartz: ‘Met de beste wensen voor 1985, niet dat je er iets uit zult leren
maar het is een zeldzaam boekje’ 55
38 HEINE, Heinrich. Das Buch der Lieder. Amst., Parnassus, [ca. 1945]. Linnen met verg. rugtitel (l. verkl.).
In rood, goud en zwart. 1e druk 15
39 HEINE, Heinrich. Aus den Memoiren des Herrn von Schnabelewopski. Antw., Ad. Donker, [1910]. Orig. wrappers (sl. discold, ex-libris). Illustrations: Jaap BECKMANN. Uncut. First edition 75
40 HEINE, Heinrich. Heimkehr (69). [Rott.], De Slof-Pers,
1974. Orig. marbled wrappers. Limited edition
of 50 numbered copies on Nepalitic paper, printed in red, blue and black on a
mini-press by Emile Puetmann. Uncut. With ills. First edition. Beautiful book
125
41 HERSON, Benjamin. Journey of a Soul.
Montreal, Redpath Press/McGill
University Press, 1965. Orig. boards with acetate wrappers (small owner’s
entry, else fine). Limited edition of 980 numbered and signed copies. With
ills. First edition 25
42 HOFFMANSTHAL, Hugo von. Das Märchen der 672. Nacht. [Leipzig,
Insel-Verlag, 1918]. Orig. stiff
wrappers (paper of spine dam.) bound with vellum ties. Uncut. One of 200
numbered copies in red and black, printed by Carl Ernst POESCHEL and Walter
TIEMANN on the Januspresse. Else very good copy 350
43 ILLUSTRATIONS. - LEROUX, Auguste.
- GOETHE. Werther. Figures d'Auguste Leroux. Paris, Javal et
Bourdeaux, 1928. Loose sheets in
orig. wrappers. With 16 full page aquarelles in colour by Auguste Leroux
(engraved in copper by Delzers and Feltesse). -- Very fine romantic
illustrations 500
44 KRAMER, Walter. Der Hof der Kindheit. Erzählung. [Eisenach,
Bibliophilen-Vereinigung, 1939]. Orig. wrappers
(sl. chafed and discold., but good). Limited edition of 150 numbered copies.
First edition. -- With a signed dedication by the author in ink: ‘Für Friedrich
Röhr mit hertzlichen Adventgrüßen 1945’ 25
45 KRAUSS, Ernst. Aus der Zeit über der Zeit. Neue Gedichte. [Amst., privately published], 1941. Orig. half vellum
with gilt boards (sl. discold.). In red and black. Unopened. First edition. 20
46 KUNERA PRESS - PÉGUY, Charles. La Tapisserie de
Notre Dame. 1913. [Den Haag, 1929]. Modern full vellum. Uncut. Top gilt. With two announcements of the Kunera
Press, one in Dutch, one in French 900
47 LANG, Andrew (ed.). The Yellow
Fairy Book. London/New
York/Bombay, Longmans, Green & Co., 1987. Orig. dec. gilt cloth (spine ends
sl. worn, sl. discold., else fine). With illustrations by H.J FORD. Third
edition. -- From the library of Hermance de Neufville van Karnebeek
(1845-1937), famous medium and former director of the Dutch Theosophical
Society, with her signature in ink on the half-title 35
48 LAWRENCE, D.H. Lady
Chatterley’s Lover [...]. [S.l.], Privately printed, 1930 [=1943]. Orig.
cloth (sl. faded to spine, hinges weak). De Jong 490. -- Unaltered clandestine
reprint from the edition Paris, 1929 85
49 [LYNDEN, BARONESS DE as:]
Frideswith HUDDART. The Psalms of David. Coverdale's Version. Edited with
an Introduction by George RYLANDS [...]. With thirty-two drawings by Frideswith
Huddart. London, Faber
& Gwyer, 1926. Gilt. dec. red cloth (stains). Uncut. First edition. --
Inscribed by the illustrator (Christmas 1926) 65
50 MAILER, Norman. Tough Guys
Don’t Dance. Franklin Center
PA, The Franklin Library, 1984. Orig. gilt full leather with raised bands and
gilt edges (small owner’s mark, otherwise good). Printed in a limited edition
in brown and black. Fronitspice: C.M. DUDASH. First edition. With the original
accompanying letter by the publisher. -- Signed by the author
85
51 MALLARMÉ, Stéphane. Trois lettres
inédites à François Erens. Classées et annotées par Harry G.M. PRICK. Amst., De Lange
Afstand, 1991. Orig. omsl. met flappen (rug l. verkl.). Oplage: 60 exemplaren.
Met een portret door Peter Yvon DE VRIES. Onafgesn. 1e druk. -- Een van 50
gebrocheerde exemplaren 35
53 MILTON, Mr. John. The Sonnets.
[...] Both English and Italian. [Maastricht], The Halcyon Press [A.A.M. Stols], 1929. Orig. black cloth
with title gilt on spine. Uncut. One of 325 numbered copies on Dutch mould-made
paper of Pannekoek. Typography and lettering by J. van KRIMPEN. Van Dijk 186 55
54 MINIATURE BOOKS. - WICKHAM, John. 1565 Saint
Augustine Florida 1965. Worcester, Achille J. St. Onge, 1967. Gilt dec. red
morocco (7,3 x 5,4 cm.). All edges gilt. With illustrations. Limited edition of
2000 copies on Old Kentucky Linen paper printed by Joh. Enschedé en
Zonen 45
55 MORGENSTERN, Christian. Die beiden Flaschen. Amst., De Lange Afstand, 1984. Orig.
omsl. Oplage: 19 genummerde exemplaren 25
56 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Carrousel.
[...]. Introductory Note by Dmitri NABOKOV. Aartswoud,
Spectatorpers, 1987. Orig. wrappers (mint). Limited edition of 150 numbered copies (this copy h.c.). Design: Bram DE
DOES. First edition. With the original prospectus 110
57 NYPELS - LANZ, Otto. Xenien.
MCMXXXII. Amst., C. Nypels, 1934. Flowerdec. boards. Binding: Wansink &
Daemberg. With bookmarker of the same paper. One of 500 copies in brightblue
and black. -- Copy of Gertruf KIJZER-LANZ, with her name on the first endpaper
and with a few marginal penlines. Beautiful presentation, one of a small series
of experimental bindings by Wansink & Daemberg using varying sorts of
stamped and blindtooled papers and boards 195
58 NYPELS - LANZ, Otto. Xenien.
MCMXXXII. Amst., C.
Nypels, 1934. Dec. gilt boards (gold sl. dam.). In cardboard slipcase. Binding: Wansink
& Daemberg. Uncut. With
bookmarker of the same gilt paper. One of 500 copies in brightblue and black.
-- Unique binding of blindstamped paper (flower pattern) covered boards,
entirely gilt with genuine gold leaf (gone on upper parts of the relieve, which
results - probably unintentionally - in a very special embroidery-like paper
binding). No other twentieth century example known 200
59 NYPELS, Charles - GOETHE. Pandora. Ein Festspiel. Maastricht, [C.
Nypels], 1929. Orig. wrappers
(sl. discold., owner’s entry on first free endpaper). Uncut. Printed in a
limited edition of 120 numbered copies in red and black on Ossekop
45
60 PÉGUY, Charles. La Tapisserie de
Notre Dame. 1913. [Den Haag,
1929]. Orig. vellum with gilt title on spine and frame on front- and lower
cover (one corner cut from first endpaper). Uncut. One of 105 copies in red,
blue and black 900
61 [PICHON, Léon]. Éditions d’art
publiées par Léon Pichon imprimeur à Paris. Catalogue MCMXXV. [Maestricht, Trajectum ad Mosam, 1925]. Orig.
wrappers (sl. sunned). First edition. -- Copy with publisher’s label of Stols
pasted on title and a few additions (épuises) in his handwriting
45
62 PLATO. The Symposium
on Love or The Banquet. A Dialoque. Translated by Percy B. Shelley. Mount Vernon/New York, The Peter Pauper Press,
[n.d.]. Orig. dec. boards in orig. slipcase. -- From the library of C.J.
Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal)
35
63 POE, Edgar Allan - JACKOWSKA, Suzanne
D’OLIVÉRA. La Réhabilitation
de Edgar Poe et ses plus beaux poèmes en vers français avec texte anglais en
regard. Paris, Les Amis
d’Edgar Poe, 1933. Gilt quarter
calf (sl. dam.), bound with the orig. wrappers. Top edge gilt. With the last
portrait of Poe and one of te author. First edition. -- With signed inscription (Paris 10 juillet 1933) to Madame
Louise Constance Meunier: “À l’amie des poètes au subtil critique liitéraire
[...]. Témoignage de parfaite considération”. 150
64 POE, Edgar Allan. The City in the
Sea and Other Poems. [Utrecht], The
Busy Bee, [1944]. Orig. wrappers (sl. discold.). Limited edition of 500 numbered copies in green and black. Illustrations
by Fred INGRAM [=Fedde WEIDEMA]. Uncut. First edition. De Jong 665. -- This
copy signed under the colophon by the publisher, Geert LUBBERHUIZEN (April ‘44)
50
65 POTTER, Beatrix. The journal of
Beatrix Potter. Transcribed from her code writing by Leslie Linder. London & N.Y., Frederick Warne, 1974. Cloth with
(sl. dam. and sl. discold.) dustwrappers. With illustrations
15
52 POWYS MATHERS, E. Love Night. A
Laotian Gallantry. [London], The
Golden Cockerel Press, [1936]. Orig. green quarter vellum with yellow buckram
boards and gilt title on spine (bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, spine very
slightly sunned, but a beautiful copy). With 15 wood-engravings by John
Buckland Wright. Printed in a limited edition of 200 numbered copies, signed by
the illustrator. One of 120 copies on English vellum-paper without the set of
extra plates. Top edge gilt. Uncut. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs,
with his bookplate (by John BUCKLAND WRIGHT, woman reading). Pertelote no. 113
550
66 POWYS MATHERS, E. Red Wise. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1926]. Orig.
quarter white buckram with red paper boards (board ends and endpapers somewhat
soiled, but nice and fresh on the inside). With 8 wood-engravings by Robert
Gibbings. Printed in red and black on hand-made Batchelor in a limited edition
of 500 numbered copies. Decorated endpapers. Uncut. -- From the library of C.J.
Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Chanticleer no. 34
125
67 PUBLISHING. - STOLS. - HALCYON
PRESS. First announcement of The Halcyon-Press. Bussum, [The Halcyon Press], 1927. One sheet, folded. In red and black.
Uncut . -- Announcement of Rilke’s ‘Les Roses’. Added: announcements of ‘Oden
en fragmenten’ by Sappho (1928), ‘Die Leiden des jungen Werthers’ by Goethe
(1931), ‘The Masque of the Red Death’ by Poe (1932) with woodcut by John
BUCKLAND WRIGHT, ‘Lyrical Poems’ by Byron (1933) and ‘Les amours jaunes’ by
Corbière (1947). In addition we add the announcement for Larbaud’s ‘Lovers,
Happy Lovers. Translated by Justin O-Brien’, announced for 1934 but
unfortunately never published. Also added: ‘Catalogue of Books Published by The
Halcyon Press’ (1934) 225
68 PUSHKIN, Alexander. The Tale of the
Golden Cockerell. [Translated by Hannah Waller and with a note by Raïssa
Lomonossova]. [London], The
Golden Cockerel Press, [1936]. Orig. red cloth with dustwrappers (spine of
wrappers slightly sunned, but a very nice copy). With 4 wood-engravings by
Robert Gibbings, of which the title-page is printed in gold. Second impression.
-- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate. Pertelote no. 115
45
69 QUENNELL, Nancy (ed.). The Epicure’s
Anthology [...]. With an Essay on The Epicure and the Epicurean by A.J.A.
Symons. [London], The Golden Cockerel Press, [1936]. Orig. rose cloth with
(somewhat foxed) dustwrappers. With 8 decorations by Osbert Lancaster. Second
impression. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs. Chanticleer no. 114
35
70 REBELL, Hugues. Le magasin d’auréoles [...]. Paris, Léon Pichon, 1927. Orig. wrappers
(back sl. discold.). With woodcut vignettes by Fernand Siméon. 400 copies
printed in red and black. Uncut. First edition. Numbered copy on Arches with
prospectus 45
71 ROLAND HOLST, A. Tusschen
vuur en maan. Twee verhalen met zes houtsneden van J. BUCKLAND WRIGHT. [Maastricht,
Stols], De Halcyon Pers, 1932. Verg. dec. perkament met bandtekening door
Buckland Wright (repr.). In papieren cassette. Verg. titel op rug. Zeer mooie
perkamenten band (PHOENIX) met de originele omslag meegebonden. Houtsneden van
de originele blokken door J. Buckland Wright. Oplage: 75 genummerde exemplaren
gedrukt door A.A.M. STOLS in rood en zwart.1e druk. HALCYON PERS 5. -- Gesigneerd
door Roland Holst, Buckland Wright en Stols 1.250
72 ROOS, STICHTING DE. - PISAN, Christine de. L'Oroyson Nostre
Dame. Utrecht, De Roos, 1948. Orig. gemarmerd kart. met
titeletiketje (randen l. gesl.). Gedrukt door Enschedé 50
73 ROOS, STICHTING DE. - POLLARD,
Alfred J. The Trained Printer and the Amateur, and the Pleasure of Small Books. Utrecht, De
Roos, 1950. Orig. gemarmerd kart. Typografie J. VAN KRIMPEN. Gedrukt door
Enschedé 90
74 ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. Hand and Soul. [Maastricht], The Halcyon Press [A.A.M. Stols], 1928.
Orig. cloth with label. Uncut. One of 325 numbered copies on Dutch paper van
Gelder in red and black (unnumbered copy, brown endpapers). Top gilt. Printed
by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen 70
75 ROSSETTI, Dante Gabriel. Hand and Soul. [Hilversum, De Heuvelpers, 1929]. Orig. wrappers (spine weak). Gilt.
title on spine. Uncut. One of 125 numbered copies on handmade paper printed by
S.H. de ROOS in red and black. With handcoloured initial (soft-blue). Beautifully
printed and coloured book 500
76 SHAKESPEARE, William. The Phoenix and
the Turtle. [s.l.], The
Aviary, 1984. Orig. wrappers (mint). Limited edition of 100 numbered copies. First edition. Published on the
occasion of the third anniversary of the Phoenix Bindery 50
77 SHELLEY. Prometheus
unbound [...]. [Den Haag, De
Zilverdistel, 1917]. Orig. gilt
vellum with distle on cover. One of 125 copies in red and black by J.F. van
Royen printed on handmade paper 1.000
78 SHELLEY. - COBDEN-SANDERSON, T.J.
Note on a Passage in Shelley's Ode to Liberty. [Hammersmith, The Doves Press], 1914. Orig. wrappers.
Uncut. 6 (+ 2) p. on hand-made paper 250
79 SOULAGES, Gabriel. Les plus jolies
roses de l’anthologie grecque [...]. Paris, Léon Pichon, 1921. Original full
dec. and gilt brown calf with stamped vignettes after Carlègle. Top edge gilt. (René KIEFFER; sl. discold.). With woodcut vignettes by CARLÈGLE. 560 copies printed in red and black.
Uncut. First edition. Numbered copy on Arches. -- According to his catalogue
1925, Pichon issued till then 7 of his books with the option of a full calf
binding especially designed and executed by René KIEFFER stamped after
illustrations from the books. SEE ALSO: FORT, GOBINEAU and VERLAINE
375
80 STERNE, Laurence. A Sentimental
Journey Through France & Italy by Mr. Yorick. London, The Fraser Press,
1971. Orig. gilt calf (spine sunned, else fine). Printed in a limited numbered
edition. All edges gilt 50
81 STERNE, Laurence. A Sentimental
Journey Through France & Italy. Mount Vernon, The Peter Pauper Press, [n.d.]. Orig. quarter cloth with
dec. boards in orig. slipcase. With illustrations by Paul McPharlin
35
82 STOLS, A.A.M. [Vooraankondiging
voor] Une saison en enfer par Arthur Rimbaud. ‘s-Grav., A.A.M. Stols, [1949]. Vouwblad (nog eens tweemaal gevouwen
geweest). Met zeer uitvoerige informatie over de te veschijnen uitgave
20
83 STONE WALL PRESS, The. Poems from XV
Languages. Translated by members of the Program in Creative Writing at the
University of Iowa. Iowa City, Stone Wall Press, 1964. Orig. wrappers
(spine sl. discold.). Printed in red and black. Including translation of The
Panther of Rilke by Paul ENGLE. With 2-leaf insert at page 25 in Gaelic script.
On the cover an example of contemporary Korean calligraphy by Cho Sung-Kyun. --
Inscribed by A. DOYLE MOORE 100
84 STRONG, L.A.G. The Hansom Cab
and the Pigeons. Being Random Reflections Upon the Sliver Jubilee of King
George V. [London], The
Golden Cockerel Press, [1935]. Orig. silver cloth with title on spine (edges
slightly foxed, else fine). Part of the original dustwrapper pasted to back
endpaper. With 6 wood-engravings by Eric Ravilious. One of 1000 unnumbered
copies. Uncut. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate
(unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Chanticleer no. 105 125
85 SUB SIGNO LIBELLI. - LEBERECHT,
Peter. A Phoenix Too Infrequent. Amst., Phoenix [Sub Signo Libelli,
1984]. Orig. omsl. (cahiersteek; l. verkl.). Oplage: 65 genummerde exemplaren in
rood en zwart. Met een gesigneerde ets van Hans ABBING. Onafgesn. 1e druk
35
86 SWINBURNE, A.C. Pasiphaë. A
Poem. [London, The
Golden Cockerel Press, 1950]. Orig. blue half cloth with yellow cloth boards;
gilt title on spine and gilt vignette on boards (spine slightly sunned, but a
good copy). With 6 copper-engravings by John Buckland-Wright. Printed in a
limited edition of 500 numbered copies. One of 400 copies without the extra
engraving. Top edge gilt. Uncut. First edition. -- Coch-a-hoop no. 185
195
87 TEMPLE, F.J. Foghorn.
Transl. by Naomi GREENE. Preface by Lawrence DURRELL. Santa Barbara,
Capricorn Press, 1971. Orig. wrappers (sl. discold.). Limited edtion of 850 copies in green and black.
Uncut. First edition. -- One of 750 softbound copies 15
88 THELEN, Albert Vigoleis. - TALHOFF, Albert. Masken und Lichter der Zeit. Eine österiche Betrachtung.
[Sonderdruck]. [s.l.], Literarischen Gesellschaft Der Kreis, 1950. Orig. stapled wrappers (sl. discold.). First edition. With
a handwritten signed dedication from the author to Albert Vigoleis THELEN
(Ostern 1950) 35
89 VALLIÈRE, Mme de la. Lettres de Madame
la Duchesse de la Vallière, morte religieuse Carmelite. Avec un Abrégé de sa
vie pénitente. Liège/Paris,
Antoine Boudet, 1767. Gilt half
leather with marbled boards (ends very sl. chafed, last pages restaured). With
a frontispice. -- From the library of Hermance de Neufville van Karnebeek
(1845-1937), famous medium and former director of the Dutch Theosophical Society,
with her signature in ink on the first free endpaper 175
90 VERLAINE, Paul. Quinze jours en
hollande. Lettres a un ami [...]. Liège, [Longuevie & Gendre, 1944]. Orig. wrappers (sl. discold., ends of spine sl. bumped, else fine).
Limited edition of 190 copies in red and black. Uncut. First edition. De Jong
852. -- One of 115 copies numbered in roman numerals, printed on Simili Japon 60
91 VERLAINE, Paul. Odes en son
honneur [...]. Paris, Léon
Pichon, 1921. Original full
dec. and gilt brown calf with stamped vignettes after Carlègle. Top edge gilt.
(René KIEFFER). With woodcut vignettes by CARLÈGLE. 490 copies printed in
orange and black. Uncut. First edition. Numbered copy on Arches. Very fine,
beautiful production. -- According to his catalogue 1925, Pichon issued till
then 7 of his books with the option of a full calf binding especially designed
and executed by René KIEFFER stamped after illustrations from the books. SEE
ALSO: FORT, GOBINEAU and SOULAGES 475
92 VILLON, François. Les oeuvres [...].
Amst., A.A. Balkema, 1945. Orig. omsl. met flappen (l.
verkl.). 1e druk 20
93 VILLON, François. Oeuvres de
François Villon. Le Lais, le Testament et ses Ballades. [Den Haag, The Kunera Press, 1926]. Oasis morocco with
gilt spine and date. (Studio Ars Libri, Oosterbeek = J.
SZIRMAI). Bound with the
original prospectus. Uncut. Top gilt. One of 105 numbered copies in red, blue
and black printed by hand by J.F. VAN ROYEN. From the collection of J.B.W.
POLAK 1.350
94 WALTON, Izaak. The Compleat
Angler or The Contemplative Man’s Recreation. Being a Discourse of Rivers,
Fishponds, Fish and Fishing not unworhy the Perusal of most Anglers.
London, George G. Harrap, [1931]. Orig. gilt blue cloth (spine slightly sunned,
but a good copy). Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Top edge gilt
195
95 WELLS, H.G. The Country of
the Blind. [London], The
Golden Cockerel Press, [1939]. Orig. orange quarter vellum with brown cloth
boards and gilt title on spine (cloth boards with slight spots, but a beautiful
copy). Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London. With 6 wood-engravings by
Clifford Web. Printed on Batchelor hand-made paper in a limited edition of 280
numbered copies. One of 280 numbered copies. Top edge gilt. Uncut. Very fine.
-- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his bookplate (unicorn by W.J.
Roozendaal). Chanticleer no. 142 450
96 WHITFIELD, Christopher. Mr. Chambers
and Persephone. A Tale. [London], The
Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. Orig. yellow cloth with gilt title on spine (very slightly
discold., boards slightly bumped to lower edge, but a good copy). Part of the
original dustwrapper pasted to back endpaper. With 5 wood-engravings by
Dorothea Braby. Top edge gilt. -- From the library of C.J. Asselbergs, with his
bookplate (unicorn by W.J. Roozendaal). Pertelote no. 125
40
97 YONGE, Charlotte M. The Heir of
Redclyffe. London, MacMillan, 1909. Orig. gilt cloth. Ill. by Kate
GREENAWAY. -- Nice copy 40